Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am in ontario. So i moved to ontario n got iD from 5years…

Customer Question
I am in ontario ...

I am in ontario

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

So i moved to ontario n got iD from 5years ago and still havent switch my driver licence from quebec

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Becuz there was conditions on my driver licence following drinking driving n refus

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 4 days by:
12/26/2017
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,748
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

There were obviously no experts around over the holidays but I'm here this afternoon, for a while anyway. Shall we talk about your topic?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Okok
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

What are the issues regarding your license, then? What can I help you with?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
i have a quebec driver licence and trying to switch to serviceontario
I got ontario health card 5 years ago
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

And Service Ontario isn't co-operating?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I couldnt switch it over because conditions on licence regarding drinking driving im worry that its going to be a problem cuz i already got health card
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Having a health card isn't the problem, of course. You were convicted for a refusal to provide a breath sample?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
i was and was told by service Ontario they dont take my files until no more condition so i finish a 5 years program in quebec now i need ontario licence since i live here how is that so complicate honestly
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

What is the condition? Is there a five year driving prohibition?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
One year. Condition was driving with breathalizer wish i had over 4years...
I got my licence with no more condition
Last month..
Im worry when i go to switch it i get in trouble because i have purple card already
With mail box adresses on it
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

So you had a 4 year breathalyzer condition after a one year suspension. That four years isn't up yet?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

And you want to know if you can get your Ontario license before the 4 year breathalyzer condition has expired?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Im done with the program no more conditions in quebec ready to switch over
Supposed to switch over licence within 60 days
After u move
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Your license from another province is valid for a period but the law says that if you have moved to the new province, you need a license issued in that new province, and the license shows your current address.

What is the issue with Service Ontario for getting an Ontario drivers' license? Have you tried to get it yet?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
When i try it was conditions they told me i couldnt untill condition was there
I live both provinces back n forth
I needed id so i got purple card like i didnt have driver licence
Now should i not try switch it and just get new one
Is it like fraud cuz i didn’t switch it for so long
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

The issue here is that you can only have one primary residence. Where do you live, Ontario or Quebec? That's the province which you should be getting your drivers license, and that province's address is what should be on the drivers' license.

I don't think it's fraud if there was a legitimate reason for the confusion.

Does that make sense?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

It's not fraud to do what you have done because you didn't make false claims, on purpose, to get some kind of advantage or benefit.

Instead, it's an offence under the Provincial Offences Act if you don't have your current address showing on your drivers' license. So if you have an Ontario Drivers License, because you live primarily in Ontario, you need an Ontario address on your license, and that address has to be your principle address in Ontario. Even when you move around inside the province, you have to update your address on the license to your current address.

So, pick the address and province you live in primarily, and stick to it for licenses and tax purposes. I believe that this is is the source of your difficulty.

Is that logical? I'm here if you have further question or comment. If I've answered you, then may I please have a positive service rating so that I get paid by the site for helping its customers? I'd appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,748
3,748 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

60,615 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a drivers permit in gatineau quebec that i recently
I have a drivers permit in gatineau quebec that i recently renewed and paid off a few parking tickets that were outstanding. I renewed my permit at a bank and I'm pretty sure everything is ok. problem… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I hope you are doing well. I would have a question
HI, I hope you are doing well. I would have a question concerning Ontario law. My boyfriend is a PR in QUEBEC and had a car accident in OTTAWA: 1) He doesn't have any car insurance in Quebec, only a d… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
Waw thanks, i really appreciate your help, I need to know
I need to know exactly the meaning of the word ( domicile) in the marriage declaration in quebec … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
Does a probation order in ontario applies on all provinces?
Does a probation order in ontario applies on all provinces ? ( per example i have a probation order from ontario, does the conditions applies in quebec too? )… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
In Ontario, Canada. My driver's licence was suspended days.
In Ontario, Canada. My driver's licence was suspended for 90 days. Penalty was served..... In the meantime, I had gone to a Service Ontario branch in Mississauga, and asked for an Ontario Photo ID car… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my Belgian drivers license
Hi, I have a question regarding my Belgian drivers license driving in Canada. I have been going back and forward between Belgium, Canada and other countries for the past couple years now. I do have an… read more
Law Maven
Law Maven
Lawyer and Law Instructor
LL.B. or J.D.
135 satisfied customers
My doctor had my driver's licence suspended because I
My doctor had my driver's licence suspended because I admitted having a drink orb two at night. Prevented me from attaining employment.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
My truck was in an accident 3 months ago. I was the passenger
My truck was in an accident 3 months ago. I was the passenger in the vehicle. I had been drinking so a friend was driving my truck. He hit another vehicle. ICBC is asking me what I had to drink, how m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
Hi Tom, I have an Ontario license and insurance but have
Hi Tom, I have an Ontario license and insurance but have been living in BC for school. Just over a month ago I received a DUI (90 day suspension) in BC. I can get a new license card at anytime and con… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
If Ive served my probation for a DUI in Ontario and need to
If I've served my probation for a DUI in Ontario and need to complete a remedial program because of the Ontario ministry of driving to reinstate my license, but i'm moving to Pennsylvania, can I get a… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
I was driving in quebec 5 months ago with a valid quebec drivers
I was driving in quebec 5 months ago with a valid quebec drivers license and stopped for a routine check. the officer did a drivers licence check and said it was ok and that cpic showed no record for … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
Dear Sir, Madam IF my driving licence is susended in Ontario,
Dear Sir, Madam: IF my driving licence is susended in Ontario, and I move to Gatineau, Quebec, can I get a driving licence from Gatineau and drive anywhere in Canada. Thanks, Sam… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
I am a resident of Connecticut, USA, a national of Germany,
I am a resident of Connecticut, USA, a national of Germany, and I carry a German passport and drivers license as well as a CT drivers license. I am facing a three month suspension for DUI in Connectic… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
if my licence is suspened in one province but I am moving to
if my licence is suspened in one province but I am moving to another one, may i apply for and redo my application within the province I am moving to or does the suspension carry over into the other pr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
My girlfriend and I had been out at and Jack and Jill in Campbellford,
My girlfriend and I had been out at and Jack and Jill in Campbellford, she was driving my truck and as she was getting in the drivers seat an OPP car drove by. We went on our way and she pulled over o… read more
Mark MacDonald
Mark MacDonald
Barrister & Solicitor
Bachelor
160 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to hold a US drivers licence if one works there
Is it illegal to hold a US driver's licence if one works there and spends extended periods of time there while still maintaining her residence in Canada (she is Canadian)? The issue is: is it illegal … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
My daughter was born in Canada in 1989. She has a Qu bec birth
My daughter was born in Canada in 1989. She has a Québec birth certificate. She moved with her father to Norway in 1999. Now she wants to come back to live with me in Canada. My daughter is 19 years o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x