Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

What are the financial rulles and regulation.... When the…

Customer Question
What are the financial rulles...
What are the financial rulles and regulation....
When the canadia banking system contacts visa inc. To say that the card needs fixing. Can the credit card company impose a large fee to fix the card. And urs a prepaid card and there is over 2.4 million USD. Or is there such a thing. You see i have this prepaid VISA from the United Bank for Africa and i live in Edmonton Alberta Canada . And i followed the directions of the visa inc directions on what to do when i recieve the card. I am to make a 30 dollar withdrawl from an ATM to allow the currency conversions to take place. They told me not to use the card for 24 hours after withdrawl of $30 so i did that. the next day visa inc sends me an email claiming that the canadian banking system said there is a clause in the card and it needs fixing this is when visa incorperted said i need to send them $50,000.00 USD to fix the card then they said the ammount you want to withdraw perday..so i disagreed with tjem telling them the money is legally mine becuz its a prepaid card therefore they didnt have any right imposing a large fee on me when all my money is invested in the card? Please help me with something i can send them.
Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Like i said to them all of my money is invested in this prepaid card so why are they with holding my money from me
Answered in 16 minutes by:
12/19/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,999
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

This is a scam and you are a victim.

They are trying to get you to give them more and more money and at the end they will be gone with your money. You will never find them.

So I suggest you cut your losses and most assuredly do not send them any more money as it too will be gone.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

This is 100% a fraud. There is no doubt. None.

The documents are ridiculous. They are not in keeping with the laws. The wording is nonsense.

I have been a lawyer since 1985. I have no doubt that I am correct, none.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
But i was the one who deposited this 2.44 million dollars into this card. Unless tbey have connected sumhow with my card. Or hacked ibto the visa incorperated systems. And captured my ACCOUNT becuz when i called visa INTERNATIONAL the day before yesterday. They told me tht my Card wa Captured by a Canadian Bank but wjen i contacted my branch here in Edmonton they told me they never sent thatassage to visa incorperated. Tbey also said that they have dealt with foreign cards before and the currency conversion is a simple procedure that the ATM can and does do it. So jow the question is how do i get theae people off and away from my card. They also changed my informatiin like my phone number wich os my account number and access to online uba banking. And tbey changed my birthdate and my mailing INFORMATION aswll so i am not able to verify with UBA that i am the owner of this account so tbey could not help me at all. And i repoeted it to visa international and tbats what tbey said to me was that a canadian bank has captured my card. So pkease guve me some advice as to how to get them off this account and to stop with there scam tactics? NOTE THE ATTACHMENT. that is the last time i was able to get unto my online Visa banking becuz theyve changed all my legal INFORMATION AON THE MAIN VISA COMPUTER AND THE UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA ASWELL
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

How and why would you put this amount of money onto a card and if you have this level of funds why are you posting online rather than retaining a lawyer yourself?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Because it was either that or leave without any money i was a healthcare worker at the refugee camp in burkina faso when i came accross an old man at the camp he told me about this 2.4 million usd escew DORMANT ACCOUNT in the united bank for Africa that belonged to his family. He said he wanted to give it to man he trusted and he didnt have access o it so he named m his BENIFICIARY in the presence of a notary and he signed overpower of attorney to me. He died rhat week but when 8 claimed this money from this bank it. Was DORMANT as the bank tried to impose an activation fee.. which i know was not allowed to be done according to the INTERNATIONAL banking laws and regulations so i reported them for rrying to say there is a fee of $2544.00 usd to activate this dormant account i reported them to the OMBUDSMAN there in burkina faso. And they were reprimanded and given a fine of 50 thousand dollars and they then threatened to give this fund the government auditors which were coming to do a yr end audit. So i had to make the decision to either wite ut to my bank in EDMONTON ALBERTA CANADA or put it all in thia prepaid UBA VISA card so i needed to make a decision fast so i out it in that card. All if it. I wasnt sure if tbey would send it all or any of it if i tried wiring it to my bank i kist didn't trust them. So i made it clear ro them that i wanted yo see the proof and hear the proof from Visa Incorperted themselves tht i ha 2.4 million dollars in that card which they have proven. And niw all my info has been changed by somebody at the uba bank or it must be these guys who have confiscated my card and wont release my funds to me who ever tbey are
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

But that is all part of the scam.

There is no money. You are not getting 2.4 million dollars. You are not getting 1 dollar. You are paying money to scammers each time you give them money.

Please google about this. It is all over the Internet. Many victims are suffering and you are a victim. They are professionals and good at their job but you need to be logical and understand the reality of the situation. There is no such thing as free money except if you buy a lottery ticket from the government and win.

So stop listening to them and their nonsense. You need to stop making yourself a victim here. You've been warned by me over and over now and if you are not going to listen now at some point you will deeply, and I mean deeply regret it. People have given up their life savings for this type of nonsense.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I know where your COMING from but i was at this bank and i seen the transfer made onto the prepaid card and then we called visa incoroerted in Califournia head iffice and they confirmed that there was 2.4 million dollars in this Account the miney is ligit money the question i have is how do i repirt thee scammers that have hacked onto my card and how do i keep my money safe from them? Ifnthey can hack into the main frame of the United bank of AFRICA. Where i stood with the nan along side if my friend and colleague Dr. Timothy REIGEL MD. He was wirking for red cross as was i at thus refugee camp when this account was oaasrd to me from Mr. ABDUL KAMAL OF LIBYA. Its an actual bank accou t in my name ill gic the documents and if i send you like 500.00 as a retainer and then pay you 10000.00 when this account is back in my possession would you represent me
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

The transfer wasn't really made. It's a set up.

People get money apparently sent to their accounts all the time and then a few days later it's gone.

Please speak to your own bank.

No I cannot represent you as I know this is a scam.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Nope you have been a Rate help now how do i rate you wheres the rate sheet
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

The stars are on the top of the page.

Thanks and have a peaceful and joyful holiday.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,999
102,999 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,999 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I would like to ask about the gun. Saskatoon
hi I would like to ask about the gun JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: saskatoon JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: nope JA: Anything else … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
Canadian Real Estate Law Does the following U.S. law have a
Canadian Real Estate LawDoes the following U.S. law have a similar one in Canada?Quoted text: "Suppose you and your spouse get a divorce and title to your home is transferred to you (or your ex-spouse… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
I have concerns regarding the treatment or lack there of
I have concerns regarding the treatment or lack there of that my daughter received in a addiction treatment centre....the Addiction Recovery Network totally lied about the care she would receive. The … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
I own a inactive ontario corporation with a judgement
I own a inactive ontario corporation with a judgement against it and am scheduled to attend a notice of examination to explain why the company cannot pay this debt. The company is inactive, insolvent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
I'm person with disability living in Ottawa, ON. I'm late
I'm person with disability living in Ottawa, ON. I'm late for the Spousal Support Appeal (ISO application) in Alberta due to my illness. I had a Court hearing on my Spousal Support application, which … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
My wife ad I have been separated for 3 years and I am living
my wife ad I have been separated for 3 years and I am living in the matrimonial home and paying all expenses. we put this in her name in retrospect for no valid reason.1 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
Im being being horribly harrassed online by someone who is
Im being being horribly harrassed online by someone who is out of province. The police in my province sent over the harrassing info to the police in her province. The police went to her and told her t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
I don't know if is someone there to LISTEN to my problem or
Hi! I don't know if is someone there to LISTEN to my problem or to give me an advice because till now nobody listen or believe me. Sorry, nothing personal just dissatisfied with the situation I been t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
Ulysses, My husband got a call from CAS that my son made a
Hello Ulysses, My husband got a call from CAS that my son made a report in school about being hurt by his dad. My son is a 6 year old that has a bit of developmental delay which includes speech. He is… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,145 satisfied customers
Got a letter - Canada Student loans - Referral for
Got a letter - Canada Student loans - Referral for Judgement. 15 business days to respond or pay the debt, which is not too small - 31790.82 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
I have two roles on my company. In one of the roles my
I have two roles on my company. In one of the roles my workload/assignments by the employer has increased significantly. Thus I resigned the other position as there was not enough time in the day to d… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
My wife and I are done. We have been together since May 1,
My wife and I are done. We have been together since May 1, 2013 and married since March 2015. do I need to do anything while I get my shit together? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,145 satisfied customers
Do you deal in corporate law? Vancouver Island BC. I was
I was going to fill out an employment standard complaint. My husband worked at Nyrstar Myra Falls Mine and was layed off with no notice with 300 other employees in June 2015. They received 8 weeks severance for temporary lay off. They were to be called back in 6 months and still has not been called back. They were to owe him as collective agreement 4 weeks per year and now a new contract of Sept 2017 2weeks per year. Now they are offering him a level entry job.Ten dollars less than he was making as a trade person. No offer of severance.; … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
I booked a cruise for my daughter and I, but I didn't
I booked a cruise for my daughter and I, but I didn't realize her father would have to sign for her passport We haven't seen or heard from him in years I have no idea where he is, so I'm not sure what to do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
I have had bad dealings with Walton Investment Corp, they
Hello, I have had bad dealings with Walton Investment Corp, they have taken my $100,000 investment made in 2008, and now tell me it is only worth $20,000 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
Saw acar. Saw a car at a dealership agreed to
saw a car at a dealership agreed to purchase,return in daylight to test drive but car was at windshield replacement so gave them $500.00.Return to pickup car and noticed crack bumper and lots of rust I told them this isn't the car so we don't want it,what are my options … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
I want to know if the holder of a Canadian visit visa,
I want to know if the holder of a Canadian visit visa, currently in Canada, can exit Canada and reenter on the same day. I have heard this is true. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
I have an offer to purchase which has been breached by the
I have an offer to purchase which has been breached by the purchaser for non payment, should we enter into negotiations for a settlement offer or does the purchaser have to reinstate the offer to purc… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,999 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x