Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I have a business partner in an online business that offers…

Customer Question
I have a business...

I have a business partner in an online business that offers services and support for Canadians in web design, online marketing services, etc. who recides in Canada, but would like to work here to help establish our business with an office in Vancouver, B.C. He had permanent residence status when he lived in Canada from 2005 to 2010. It has expired and he is currently appealing the decision. However, it is a lengthly process and we would like to know what his options are to get a work or business permit or visa to develop the business. He currently resides in Pakistan. He was advised to look into temporary foreign worker permit, but I do not think that I would qualify in hiring him with salary, etc because we have to first show proof that we tried to hire his position here in Canada using 3 different hiring agencies or platforms including Canada Job Search. What are our options for enabling him to get a work or business visa?

Lawyer's Assistant: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?

I have a business partner in an online business that offers services and support for Canadians in web design, online marketing services, etc. who recides in Canada, but would like to work here to help establish our business with an office in Vancouver, B.C. He had permanent residence status when he lived in Canada from 2005 to 2010. It has expired and he is currently appealing the decision. However, it is a lengthly process and we would like to know what his options are to get a work or business permit or visa to develop the business. He currently resides in Pakistan. He was advised to look into temporary foreign worker permit, but I do not think that I would qualify in hiring him with salary, etc because we have to first show proof that we tried to hire his position here in Canada using 3 different hiring agencies or platforms including Canada Job Search. What are our options for enabling him to get a work or business visa? He is in process of appeal for his permanent residency to be reinstated here in Canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

What are the fees? I didn't see on this website

Lawyer's Assistant: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the Lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason. I'm sorry to hear that. Our Customer Support team is available to help you 24/7. Email***@******.***. In the US or Canada: 1-***-***-**** (Available 6am to 9pm PST). In the UK: 0-***-***-****. In Australia: 1800-679-634. In New Zealand: 0800-452-621. From anywhere else: 1-***-***-****. I'm sorry to hear that.

Can I please ask for fees?

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/14/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,963
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Before we can continue can you please confirm with me that you were told of the fees and you agree with them please?

Thanks

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I had a message that I would pay an additional $38 fee after the $5 fee. I also started the Basic Plan for $43 per month...
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
If we talk, I would like to as my business partner to join our call (he can be on skype while I use my phone speaker phone).
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I believe those costs are right.

There is another cost which is $79 in addition to all these costs if you want a phone call so let me know how you would like to proceed.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
It would be best to schedule tomorrow morning between 8:30 AM PST and 10:00 AM PST.
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I don;t know if this is a robot responding to my request,...I need to know if I can schedule a time for the phone call with my business partner before I can decide to speak over the phone.....
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Perhaps I can decide later if we require a live phone call.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

I am a person. That greet bot is only at the beginning.

I cannot schedule anything.

But if you decide you want to ahead let me know and if you want a call you click on the call button.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Okay. Thanks for clarifying. I will proceed without the call for now. I understand that I can add the call at anytime.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Is your friend a skilled worker?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
He is trained in Information Technology. He has been a virtual assistant to many online businesses.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

He can apply for PR status again, as a skilled worker. He can go through the express entry process and this only takes six months. That may work out best.

Here is a link to the information he will need:

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/express-entry.html

And here is an online tool he can use to see if it looks like he will be successful:

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/come-canada-tool-immigration-express-entry.html

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Hi Debra,
Sorry for my delay in response. I was very sick last weekend with bad cold. I spoke to my business partner and his response was a follows:"I prefer to come on Temprary Foreign Worker visa or Business visa. Please find out about this as I can't file a new immigration application for Express entry due to current residence status."Is this a possibility?
Thanks,
Ray
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

He can apply for a temporary work permit by you as the employer would first have to apply to the government for a LMIA.

Here is the information about that:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=163&top=17

To come as a business visitor he would have to show that he is coming for a short time and is being paid back home. That doesn't sound like it will work.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
Unfortunately, Rizwan and I are business partners for online business and are registered with Canada with HST Tax number and business registration. In order to hire him, I would have to advertise in 3 different platforms including Canada Job Search to show proof that I first tried to hire here in Canada for the Temporary Foreign Worker. Is this considered frauding the government with false pretense?
I don't want to put myself at risk.....
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

You cannot lie but you can make it clear that you don't want just any Canadian but want this person as he is your partner etc. It can work.

But you would likely do better if you hire a lawyer to assist in this.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,963
102,963 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,963 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I was told today that my bank account was seized because of
i was told today that my bank account was seized because of a previous debt owed to a municpality I am on ODSP that debt apparently goes back to 2008. Are they able to seize my ODSP cheque and am i ab… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
In 1996 until 1998 I took OSAP. In 1998 I left Canada and
In 1996 until 1998 I took OSAP. In 1998 I left Canada and moved back to Europe. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
I am an owner of a condominium in Surrey, an an employed a a
I am an owner of a condominium in Surrey, an an employed a a relief caretaker for 8-9 yrs with a wage of 15.00 per her for 2 hrs on 2 days a wk. I never had a raise in all these yrs. and I asked only … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
I have a car that is currently registered under my name and
I have a car that is currently registered under my name and my ex common-law partner. We have not been in touch for over 10 years, and I don't know where he resides. Also, I prefer not to be in touch with him. I do however need to transfer the ownership of the car because it's breaking down and I want to trade / sell it. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
We own a property that is zoned c-1 commercial, of which 1/2
we own a property that is zoned c-1 commercial, of which 1/2 of the building was a laundromat and the other half our residence. The zoning bylaw indicates that you can have multifamily above or to the… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
I need answers soon. My 13 year old granddaughter shared
I need answers soon. My 13 year old granddaughter shared with me that she almost committed suicide. The reason being she was forced by a court order to be with her dad on certain dates etc. He lives a… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,143 satisfied customers
I recently need to start a second freelance business in my
I recently need to start a second freelance business in my rental unit, however my landlord says I'm not allowed. My lease technically says I'm not allowed to have a business on the premises, however … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
My common law is trying to run away with some stranger she
My common law is trying to run away with some stranger she met on the internet to a different city. She is undiagnosed bipolar. She's trying to take the kids. Her parents and my parents are on board w… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
I live in Ontario & I have a family law lawyer in Winnipeg
I live in Ontario & I have a family law lawyer in Winnipeg where my case was. My last time in Winnipeg I was awarded primary care & control & interim sole custody of my 11 year old daughter in January… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
How should I proceed or what recourse do I have? Can I sue
How should I proceed or what recourse do I have? Can I sue and If so, for what?I rent an apt in a condo building. I'm 70 years of age. A small group of ladies were sitting in the lobby talking. An unk… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
High. I wish to know if I can take out a loan and use our
High My name is Sandy. I wish to know if I can take out a loan and use our home quarter as collaterall. As soon as the place sells then I can pay back the loan. I live in Alberta, Canada … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
I own a condo in Spruce Grove, AB. My neighbors of 3 years
I own a condo in Spruce Grove, AB. My neighbors of 3 years let their 2 dogs use the deck for a toilet. It is 10 feet away from me, and I have not been able to use my deck for 3 years. The first year I… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
When you wish to send an offer to settle to the Respondent,
When you wish to send an offer to settle to the Respondent, or counter offer, must it be filed and sworn first, or simply faxed to the respondent and then filed. Thank you. Also which form does one us… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
My mother in-law is a Jamaican citizen but an American
Good afternoon, My mother in-law is a Jamaican citizen but an American Resident. Can we apply for a Super Visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
I have not been ordered by Family Court to pay child support
I have not been ordered by Family Court to pay child support yet. I did, and have support my child every time we were together...food, clothes, bicycle, sleds. Could Family Court order me to pay child… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,143 satisfied customers
I was being sponsored by my wife. Her in Canada. Including
Hi there I was being sponsored by my wife. Her in Canada. Including my daughter. However when we do argue she would pack her stuff and abandon the relationship. I received P R. 2016 in August. Just wo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
I was invovled in a car accident in dec 15, have the workers
Hi there, I was invovled in a car accident in dec 15, have the workers compensation board in Alberta, have just serve me via Facebook as i live in Australia, what are the laws around suing internatioa… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
The elementary school principal has asked for health records
Hi. The elementary school principal has asked for health records of my child. He says the family physician note is not enough. He wants detailed reports from specialists. Does he have the right to ask… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,963 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x