Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Thank you Pearl please I just want to ask a question my boss…

Customer Question
Thank you Pearl my...

Thank you Pearl my name is ***** ***** I just want to ask a question my boss fired me some couples of weeks ago I was owing one of my colleague some amount, because of a punishment to me, he removed the said amount I am owing my co worker without my authorization and some dollars higher than what I was owing please is this legal?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I am in Ontario, Canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

Windsor, Ontario

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Also, my boss fired me summarily for no offence of mine, having worked with him for over 20months, am I entitled to termination pay thansk Thanks

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/13/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,605
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear this.

Are you saying you were not given any written warnings before but they are now saying you are being dismissed for just cause?

And on top of that your employer took off money you allegedly owed a co-worker from your paycheque!

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

If an employer wants to dismiss an employee for cause the employer is required to provide the employee with written warnings, unless the employee`s conduct is so extraordinary that immediate dismissal is warranted.

As this was not the case then you should consider a claim for wrongful dismissal and seek damages from your employer.

Generally the damages would be equal to what you would receive had you been dismissed without cause. If that had been the case you would have been entitled to receive "reasonable" notice or pay in lieu of notice.

Generally, in determining what is reasonable notice Courts look at several factors including the length of time you worked for the employer, your age, your position, the likelihood of finding new employment etc.

At the high end, if you were in a managerial position, the Court would likely order one month's notice or pay in lieu of notice for each year of employment. If you were not in a managerial position the Court would order somewhat less.

And it is entirely unlawful for the employer to deduct that payment from your paycheque.

You can speak to the Employment Standards Branch and get some help.

Here is a link to the contact information you will need:

https://www.labour.gov.on.ca/english/feedback/index.php

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,605
105,605 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,605 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a legal question about what child support covers in
I have a legal question about what child support covers in Ontario Canada. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
I just got told I'm in breach of probation for a no contact
I just got told I'm in breach of probation for a no contact order though emails to my wife how many years am I facing? … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
239 satisfied customers
I was getting paid as a sub contractor for alittle over 3
I was getting paid as a sub contractor for alittle over 3 months and my boss just fired me with no notice and no reason. Does he owe me a termination pay ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
Im a first time offender am im being charged with BnE. I
Im a first time offender am im being charged with BnE. I gave back everything that was takin and co-operated from the start. What could happin … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
239 satisfied customers
Is it against Canadian Law to pay for a massage that ends in
Is it against Canadian Law to pay for a massage that ends in being sexually satisfied. If so what is the statute we can access to obtain further information? We are a Police Department in Maine who is… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
a friend of mine was alleged to had defrauded the company he
a friend of mine was alleged to had defrauded the company he worked for over $200,000 from 2003 to 2005 in Ontario, Canada. For personal reasons then he moved to USA in 2007. about 2010 he was called … read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
I have been called in for Jury Duty at the end of March. Because
I have been called in for Jury Duty at the end of March. Because of this, I will have to close my business (a video store) since my employees are all students and are therefore at school. This means t… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
239 satisfied customers
I live in Thornhill Ontario and work for and live in the house
I live in Thornhill Ontario and work for and live in the house of my boss. He is treating me like he owns me, doesn't pay me because I am collecting unemployment but doesn't charge me rent either. Not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
a colleague bullied me, harrassed me, broke into my office,
a colleague bullied me, harrassed me, broke into my office, stole my belongings, hid them from me along with the principal....the school board stated that their harrassment policy was not violated...t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
Hello, I am a mother of a 3 year old daughter. I am not in
Hello, I am a mother of a 3 year old daughter. I am not in a relationship with her father. He lives in London Ontario and I recently moved to Windsor Ontario. There is roughlyXXXXXbetween the two citi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
i was recently given a 12 month probation order and a co
i was recently given a 12 month probation order and a conditional discharge in court in Ontario. What exactly does this mean with regards XXXXX XXXXX criminal record.… read more
Mark MacDonald
Mark MacDonald
Barrister & Solicitor
Bachelor
160 satisfied customers
I would like to talk to a Windsor Ontario lawyer regarding
I would like to talk to a Windsor Ontario lawyer regarding the appeal process for liquor confiscation due to non report. The alcohol was confiscated on May 19 and I have until next week Aug 19 to appe… read more
Yossarian (user name)
Yossarian (user name)
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
957 satisfied customers
I have an 18 years daughter .She is a 12 grade student and
I have an 18 years daughter .She is a 12 grade student and she is working part time for a fast food company for 2 years. Recently her boss started to give her " hard time" -to use an euphemism for " a… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
Adult Child Support- after 20yrs the mother agrees to dna testing
Adult Child Support- after 20yrs the mother agrees to dna testing to determind if a one night stand resulted in a us citizen to be the father. What are the chances that child support or even support o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
I paid a 65 fee to be released from jail. It is my understanding
I paid a 65 fee to be released from jail. It is my understanding that if I do not appear in court at the set date that is fee with be simply transferred to pay the fine. Although I do not have a crimi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen married to a Canadian citizen. I live in
I am a US citizen married to a Canadian citizen. I live in metro-Detroit, my wife in Windsor, Ontario Canada. We are going to file a spouse VISA to get her to the US in the next week or so. While the … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
I signed a settlement with my Ex. She is residing in Florida
I signed a settlement with my Ex. She is residing in Florida her US Immigration papers have not come through as yet. She doesn't plan on adhering to the settlement order. She needed my signature for U… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
i hurt mysef at work 4 months ago and i have been called into
i hurt mysef at work 4 months ago and i have been called into the office and was accused of a number of different things. for example, i fractured my shoulder and was told that "a concerned person fro… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x