Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My babies father came to my home, while he was here he

Customer Question
installed a hidden wireless camera...
My babies father came to my home, while he was here he installed a hidden wireless camera which he then had live streaming to his cell phone! It was active over a week before I found it! He is sharing the contents of what he recorded with other people! He is also threatening to give the contents to child welfare if I don't let him have full access to our daughter! What is the law in Ontario regarding someone installing a hidden camera in a home he does not reside in?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/12/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,015
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I am sorry to hear this.

It is entirely unlawful as is committing extortion which is what he is also doing.

I suggest that you call the police at once and that you no longer allow him in your house.

If you believe there are grounds to be concerned about the involvement of the children's aid society you should immediately retain a family lawyer who specializes in child protection matters. If not you still need to retain a family lawyer as you will have to put step in place to protect yourself and your child from this man.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
A start yes, I'm just afraid of him using the contents of a weeks worth of my life! U daughter is 9 months old and he has shown no interest in being involved in her life, has not contributed financially nor has he made any attempt to visit her regularly. So when he showed up unannounced uninvited at 10:00 at night I was caught off guard. I didn't was to prevent her from seeing her dad until after 2 days I could not allow his lack of concern for her well being and total disregard for our routine so I asked him to leave. He didn't take that well and cursed and swore at me in front of my daughter, little did I know he had hidden a camera. During what I assumed was a private conversation I said something about wishing he was dead that would be easier than having to deal with his nonsense, and how embarrassing it will be for my daughter to have him as her dad!
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

That is not grounds for concern though. The CAS will not care in the least bit if you said that to him.

I suggest you not panic, but see a family lawyer and get an order giving you sole custody and giving the father supervised access for now.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I highly doubt he will get supervised visits, he was just released from jail, he has another child 3 weeks older than my daughter, and has no access to that child. He has a domestic assault charge as well as drug charges which is why I assume he installed a camera as a last ditch effort to secure visitation
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Well he just made your case even stronger.

So see a lawyer and before you do make a list of all these very strong points.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ok, just need to know what the law is regarding the contents of what he recorded
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

The law is that he can be charged with doing this but a family court or the CAS will accept it as evidence even though it has been obtained illegally.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How is that possible if it was obtained illegally
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Because in family law all that matters is the best interests of the child and so in both child protection proceedings and even if custody and access issues all family courts regularly and routinely accept all relevant evidence no matter how it is obtained. I am senior family lawyer in Ontario and I can assure you that I am correct. I've been a lawyer since 1985.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I don't doubt you one bit, I'm just trying to understand what is happening here! If I apply for soul custody is children services automatically involved
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Not at all.

They will not be involved unless they are contacted.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
One more question what is the law regarding hiding the camera in my home
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

It's completely illegal. I believe the police will charge him and they should be called.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

What do the two question marks mean. Oh. Did you miss my last post.

At 1:03 I said:

It's completely illegal. I believe the police will charge him and they should be called.12 Dec 2017, 1:03 PM
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I missed your last post
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Did you see it now?

I said:

It's completely illegal. I believe the police will charge him and they should be called.

12 Dec 2017, 1:03 PM

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,015
106,015 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

106,015 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I own a house that my son and his wife live in in Toronto.
i own a house that my son and his wife live in in Toronto. They stopped paying rent over 6 months ago and i now want to sell the house but my daughter in law now states she will take me to court to ge… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
My ex boyfriend is currently up on charges for threatening
Hello, My ex boyfriend is currently up on charges for threatening my life and my unborns child's life. I currently am residing back in Ontario safe and away from him. He currently resides in Gatineau … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
My daughters husband left her and her four year old daughter
Hi My daughters husband left her and her four year old daughter six months ago. He took the family car. She has lived with my husband and me since that time and uses my car to get to work. He refuses … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
My daughter separated husband kept both my granddaughters
My daughter separated husband kept both my granddaughters and refused to allow the mother to see them. One grand daughter he has no custody rights as she is not is child. My utter a threat and was arr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
my significant other is currently going through court for custody, his ex wants shared cus
my significant other is currently going through court for custody, his ex wants shared custody but doesn't want to abide by the shared custody support laws. She is withholding the kids till he pays mo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
Pregnant by a married man. I am keeping baby and have asked
Pregnant by a married man. I am keeping baby and have asked to be left alone to raise child by myself without any financial help and promised to not name him on the birth certificate. He told his wife… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
My husband has become extremly abusive and controlling. The
My husband has become extremly abusive and controlling. The RCMP have been called several times because of his anger. I fear for our daughter and myself. I am originally from Ontario where I have fami… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
Daughter is being physically and mentaly abused he threatens
Daughter is being physically and mentaly abused he threatens to charge her with abuction of children if she is even late like after 6 p.m. is there something to help her… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
can an employer install an in-cab camera in a commercial truck
can an employer install an in-cab camera in a commercial truck to watch the driver? To me (the driver) this would be against my human rights, an invasion of my privacy.… read more
Jeremie John Martin
Jeremie John Martin
Lawyer
Quebec bar and LLB, LLM (attending)
839 satisfied customers
Does a father have visitation rights if the cas has taken
Does a father have visitation rights if the cas has taken the children out of the home with concerns because the father has a criminal record.? No drug related charges and no violence just theft. The … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
My son was in a common law relationship that resulted with
My son was in a common law relationship that resulted with a baby. The relationship ended. Baby born in March 2010. Son has access to baby in my home since November 2010. Baby mother, I believe, accor… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
My daughter has a 9 month old daughter. Mom in Ontario, Father,
My daughter has a 9 month old daughter. Mom in Ontario, Father, went back home to Australia when he found out she was pregnant. never seen baby and father not on birth certificate. My daughter is rais… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
My daughter and her boyfriend broke up a few months ago and
My daughter and her boyfriend broke up a few months ago and they have a child together. The father of the child has been constantly harassing my daughter, calling her, texting her,etc and is very cont… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
Hi my name is G and my son is going to become a father and
Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX my son is going to become a father and we would like to know what his rights are. He would like to have custody of the child. The mom to be is 15yrs old. My son is 17yrs old.… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
My daughters father has informed me that he will not be paying
My daughters father has informed me that he will not be paying me my child support payments until we go to court. Can he just stop them like that?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
My daughter at the age of 16, left home for a few months.
My daughter at the age of 16, left home for a few months. She came back home with a 5 week old kitten in August. We were reluctant at first to have this kitten, but I have paid his vet bills and looke… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
My 16 year old daughter gave birth 5 weeks ago to a baby girl.
My 16 year old daughter gave birth 5 weeks ago to a baby girl. The father of the baby does not live with us and so far has paid no child support. What are his rights to this baby as of right now. His … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
Hello, right now I am trying to gain full custody of my 10
Hello, right now I am trying to gain full custody of my 10 month old daughter. Her father doesn't visit for the reason he doesn't want to come to my home to see her, he only wants to see her at his mo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,015 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x