Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Ive been working for a major company as a sub-contractor…

Customer Question
Ive been working for...

Ive been working for a major company as a sub-contractor (but still wearing the uniform and abiding to their rules, etc), my boss gave me a raise due to my merit and then when people found out about it... he took it away.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I’m in Alberta Canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time?

I’m full time hours

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Yes, I walked out because I couldn’t handle the abuse from him and the other employees, he wrote me a letter of recommendation and then asked me back. I came back because it’s Christmas time and I’m very stressed out and was hoping he would reconsider

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
To make a long story short, he had not. In fact , more work has been put upon me
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I make $9/hr +$1/delivery. All the drivers have made that for as long as I have known. Recently, the minimum wage went up from $12.20/hr to $13.60. Because I do just as much work as the in store people is why I asked for the raise. He saw me work for himself and agreed that I was worth it. I told him if he gave me minimum wage he could keep the dollar/delivery and just pay me minimum wage.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Btw, when the hourly employees went up, all the drivers stayed the same
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Also, we had a conversation about him keeping the raise quiet, but finding a way to still give it to me. All documented on txt msgs etc.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I’m also willing to have everyone and anyone supinad to verify that
Answered in 4 hours by:
12/11/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,572
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear this.

The situation does sound like this may be a case of constructive dismissal.

When an employer does something that fundamentally changes the nature of the employment so that it drives the employee to quit, this may be a case of constructive dismissal. This is usually the case when the employer reduces wages, cuts hours etc. It is also the case where the employer's conduct makes it intolerable for the employee to continue working.

If an employee does quit under these circumstances then the law is that constructive dismissal is wrongful dismissal and the employer will be liable for damages.

If you are considering this option it is crucial that you first consult with an employment lawyer so that you can get a legal opinion from an expert both about whether the facts amount to constructive dismissal and, as well, about what damages you may be entitled to.

Generally the damages would be equal to what you would receive had you been dismissed without cause. If that had been the case you would have been entitled to receive "reasonable" notice or pay in lieu of notice.

Generally, in determining what is reasonable notice Courts look at several factors including the length of time you worked for the employer, your age, your position, the likelihood of finding new employment etc.

At the high end, if you were in a managerial position, the Court would likely order one month's notice or pay in lieu of notice for each year of employment. If you were not in a managerial position the Court would order somewhat less.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-***-***-**** or
***-***-**** in Calgary

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,572
105,572 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,572 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I work as a server at a resteraunt. Discussed what? Im just
i am not being paid minimum wage, my boss makes me serve alcohol and the owner takes all the tips… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
I was employed by a local trucking company in Alberta and
I was employed by a local trucking company in Alberta and for the first three months I received pay stubs showing the source deductions and then this company books went haywire and he came back to me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
If I was wrongly dismissed and was shorted money on my final
If I was wrongly dismissed and was shorted money on my final cheque plus 3 weeks vacation pay. If I'm planing on suing him, is it in my benifit to try and ask him for said lost pay? Also should I ask … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
From 17th this month the minimum wage for McDonalds
From 17th this month the minimum wage for McDonalds Restaurant workers in Canada has increased but those of us who are already above the new minimum do not get any raise. When the minimum is increased… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
I am currently salary, but the place i worked at just went
Hi I am currently salary, but the place i worked at just went from corporate to franchise and took over my contract. they now hired a new manager to replace me and offered me to go from 36,000.00 a ye… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
We would like to terminate our foreign worker, but are not
We would like to terminate our foreign worker, but are not sure if we need to give him one week termination notice. We hired him in a low skilled work category originally but offered him a skilled wor… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
Hi, I belong to a private club in Mb. And the people behind
Hi, I belong to a private club in Mb. And the people behind our bar are being paid what is being called an honorarium. These people work regular shifts which first started as volunteer positions to wa… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
hi my name isXXXXXm from Alberta,Canada I work in this company
hi my name isXXXXX from Alberta,Canada I work in this company for love 12 years we never had short term disability. as off 2013 my employer has implemented a STD portion of it is being paid by employe… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
I have been working at my job for five years now. When I was
I have been working at my job for five years now. When I was hired I was making above minimum wage. Then when minimum wage went up thats when my wage went up to meet minimum wage. So now I make minimu… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
Are car dealerships required to pay at least minimum wage to
Are car dealerships required to pay at least minimum wage to an employee? My son started working at a dealership, and he was told that when he sells a vehicle his commission is $600 less deductions. H… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
I am in a bad situation at work and I dont know what to do
I am in a bad situation at work and I don't know what to do or what my rights are. Are you able to help or point me in the right direction. I have been here for 5 years, I work with another lady , I h… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I am a truck driver for an owner operator, who works under
I am a truck driver for an owner operator, who works under another truck company. I got into an accident in February, it was my fault. I was told by the trucking company that the deductible is $5000, … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
Good Morning ,my name is Marita I am the grandmother of a 8
Good Morning ,my name isXXXXX am the grandmother of a 8 & 9 year old my daughter lived in Saskatchewan for most of her 9 years of marriage the children are born in Manitoba raised in Regina, Saskatche… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
If a class-1 driver were to be employed with an alberta towing
If a class-1 driver were to be employed with an alberta towing company and the driver was paid a percentage of 30 per cent, cpp/ei/federal tax were deducted at every pay period, is there anything whic… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
hi there, I actually have a few questions regarding wages and
hi there, I actually have a few questions regarding wages and what my rights are. I have been working straight out of school for the past 2 years. when i was "hired" with my company it was as a "gener… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
what is the minimum an employer needs to pay an employee when
what is the minimum an employer needs to pay an employee when they dont work the stat hoilday in edmonton, alberta? I was under the impressesion that even if you dont work the employer still is requir… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
i was hired 6 years ago to build a business and business went
i was hired 6 years ago to build a business and business went well . i made some errors as humans do but we were very successful . i have lost my drivers license due to a impaired but i arranged a way… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
i have been at a workplace for nine years part time seasonal.
i have been at a workplace for nine years part time seasonal. ihave been asking for fulll time for years. i have been past up for about 3 years. last year he hired 3 new employees full time some of th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,572 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x