Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a crown in ontario introduce a pardoned dui offence as…

Customer Question
Can a crown in...

Can a crown in ontario introduce a pardoned dui offence as evidence

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?

Was just charged with over .08 will this count as the second offence if i received a pardon for the first dui offence

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
12/9/2017
Lawyer: CaptanLaw, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 285
Experience: I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
Verified

Hello

I'm a criminal lawyer and can assist with your inquiry.

The issue you raised is not one that is dealt with specifically in criminal law. Rather, it is a Crown "policy" issue.

For DUI offences, on a 2nd conviction, the Crown may give notice to you (the accused) that it intends on seeking the increased minimum punishment (ie 30 days in jail). A Crown policy guides local Crown Attorneys in deciding whether or not to file that notice. In other words, the Crowns have discretion in doing so - it is NOT automatic.

The Crown policy, as I understand it, suggests that if the first DUI conviction is older than 5 years (from the date of the new charge), Crowns should consider not filing the notice. So, the first question you would ask is how old is your first conviction.

That said, Crown's still have the ability to file the notice for situations where the 5 year benchmark is exceeded. The Crowns, for example, will consider doing so where the new charge includes significant aggravating factors - for example, bodily harm to another person, a serious accident, exceedingly high BAC levels, or a combination of such factors.

The fact that you received a pardon, in my view, would be a helpful factor weighing against the Crown filing the notice . That said, the law is still a bit up in the air in this respect. Section5(b) of the Criminal Records Act (which regulates Record Suspensions - formerly known as Pardons - only requires that records be kept separate and apart from other criminal records; as a result, a court may not necessarily be prevented from considering an earlier conviction for which the accused received a pardon in prior criminal proceedings. That said, if the Crown wants to formally prove the existence of a prior conviction, it may have to seek the approval of the Solicitor General of Canada, under s.6 of the Criminal Records Act, in order to obtain disclosure of the judicial record of that conviction.

In a nutshell, and to summarize, if your first conviction occurred over 5 years ago in relation to the new charge date, and there were no significant aggravating factors, you would have a good argument to make to the Crown to NOT file the notice, assuming the Crown was even considering it.

You may find that the Crown will take the position, right off the bat (as indicated on your initial disclosure package) that they will not be seeking the increased minimum punishment, which will alleviate some concern on your part.

I hope that helps. Good luck with the case, and please don't forget to rate my answer before you leave.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CaptanLaw Your Own Question
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 285
285 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

CaptanLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

60,615 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

285 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Charged with domestic assault second time same person. July
Charged with domestic assault second time same person … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
285 satisfied customers
I just got charged with refusal to blow. I was charged with
Hi, I just got charged with refusal to blow. I was charged with a dui about ten years ago. Will I be facing mandatory jail time? … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I got a dui last night my bac was .25 and I had a first dui
I got a dui last night my bac was .25 and I had a first dui 18 years ago will I go to jail? … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
My son was charged with DUI last week when he was sleeping
My son was charged with DUI last week when he was sleeping in the back seat of his car. My son requires legal advice; how do I proceed … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
285 satisfied customers
I was recently charged with driving over.08, i have several
hi i was recently charged with driving over.08, i have several previous convictions but the last one was in 1998, will this charge be treated as a first offence in the courtroom?… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
if I plead guilty on my first Dui charges also I have been
if I plead guilty on my first Dui charges also I have been charged with refusal of the breathalizer test how do I excactly proceed when I get to court since I never been one I have no idea what to do.… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
if i was convicted for dui in nov 2001, then convicted for
if i was convicted for dui in nov 2001, then convicted for second dui in jan 2004, did 14 days i was just arrested for dui dec 14 because of the years between convictions will this be classified as my… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
285 satisfied customers
I was charged with a DUI for care and control in Saskatchewan.
I was charged with a DUI for care and control in Saskatchewan. This is my second DUI charge, with my first being about seven years ago. I have been told that if the previous offense is over five years… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
I was driving in quebec 5 months ago with a valid quebec drivers
I was driving in quebec 5 months ago with a valid quebec drivers license and stopped for a routine check. the officer did a drivers licence check and said it was ok and that cpic showed no record for … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
If you have been under the care of a doctor for depression
If you have been under the care of a doctor for depression when found driving under the influence can it make a difference in the penalties? I f it is your first offence and being unable to drive will… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
I just gor an impaired driving charge. I was charged with impaired
I just gor an impaired driving charge. I was charged with impaired driving 15 and 20 years ago. Since I have received a pardon and have a clean driving record. Would this be considered my first DUI?… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
My husband was charged with a DUI in 2002 and convicted in
My husband was charged with a DUI in 2002 and convicted in 2004. He was just charged again in May 2011. Does he have to do jail time ?… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
I was convicted of a DUI 12 or 13 years ago. I paid a fine
I was convicted of a DUI 12 or 13 years ago. I paid a fine and lost my lisence for one year. i have not had a run in with the law since then. A couple of days ago I was arrested and charged with shopl… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
My son has received a summons under the Highway Traffic Act
My son has received a summons under the Highway Traffic Act Section 172(1) for speeding by 50km/hr or more (132 km/hr in an 80km/h zone.) He is 27 and this is his first ever ticket of any kind. His ca… read more
Mark MacDonald
Mark MacDonald
Barrister & Solicitor
Bachelor
160 satisfied customers
My wife was driving in Mississauga ON with the alcohol level
My wife was driving in Mississauga ON with the alcohol level 90 - first reading, 100 - second reading. Since she exceeded the level of 80 she has to appear in court. From the government site we have f… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
My ex- husband defrauded my medical corporation of over 130
My ex- husband defrauded my medical corporation of over 130 000$. Most of the money was tranfered directly from my corporate account to his personal account, but he also transfered money from my corpo… read more
Harv
Harv
836 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for imapired driving My
Is there a statute of limitations for imapired driving? My spouse got an impaired in bc last year, which is his 3rd offence, the 1st was 10 years ago and the second was 5 years ago. we have a family n… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
A Pardon was granted to me August 2008 and since that time
A Pardon was granted to me August 2008 and since that time March 2009 I have been charged with a similar charge DUI. The Ontario Crown has decided that they want to persue the previous convictions tha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x