Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

CRAIG QC What does QC Mean. Canada this lawyer is in

Customer Question
DAVID CRAIG QC What...

DAVID CRAIG QC What does QC Mean

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Canada this lawyer is in england

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Trying to determine if this is a scam or not.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

LANCASTER,UNITED KINGDOM.
Barrister David Craig (Esq)
(ATTORNEY AT LAW)

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Have been dealing with LANCASTER,UNITED KINGDOM.Barrister David Craig (Esq)(ATTORNEY AT LAW)
Through outlook. Am trying to determine if he is a real lawyer.
Paid him 2500 cad to process documents.
Now claims the estate has back taxes of 6800 pounds to pay to claim inheritance.Morning sir,
I'am writing you to know about your payment as have told you that it has to be paid within short of time or else you guys will have to loose everything to the government,
Kindly get back to me as soon as possible. I will just advice you to try your best because the case has already been filed so it will be a huge lost for you both if you give up at the point,you can try to get a loan just to secure the whole inheritance 11,000,000£ it's a huge money on US dollars, you can pay whatever loan you get immediately you get the huge money. Just think about it, it's my own advice .
Sincerely,
LANCASTER,UNITED KINGDOM.
Barrister David Craig (Esq)
(ATTORNEY AT LAW)Sent from Advocate, David Craig
From: Glenn Werner <*****@******.***>
Sent: Wednesday, November 29, 2017 2:23:54 AM
To: ***** ***** Craig
Subject: Re: Katherine Kelly Property Issue
Good morningThanks for your efforts so far. I asked you if there were any other expenses beyond your fees and you said no. Now you mention taxes to pay. Please use funds from the estate for these taxes as I do not have this money.Soncerely
Glenn WernerSent from my Bell LG device over Canada's largest network.------ Original message------
From: Advocate D Craig
Date: Wed, Nov 29, 2017 4:38 AM
To: ***** *****;
Cc:
Subject:Re: Katherine Kelly Property IssueCongratulations sir,
It is my honor to inform you that the change of ownership has been successfully made,everything has now legally been changed to your name according to your wife's decision.the certificate of ownership is been attached in this email ,please note that you have to keep this certificate just to yourself as its been a confidential document.We have to proceed further to get everything done this next week as we have a limited time to do this,right now we have tax debt to pay so that you can gain the full access to the farm land and the money kept with the security firm,because the properties bias been abandoned ever since my client died.there are proposed buyer for the farm land now.but if you don't pay the tax debt on it,the tax debt is calculated to be £6,800.we will not be allowed to access the land,so this has to be paid as soon as possible.Sir,remember we have to do this very fast because if we don't act fast we might loose this valuable asset to the government which it will not be a good thing,as this was what your late father in law spent his whole life to achieved,pls act fast as am trusting you on this that you will get this done as soon as possible.Many thanksSincerely,Barrister David Craig (Esq)
(ATTORNEY AT LAW)Help!!!!!
Answered in 25 minutes by:
12/1/2017
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,748
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

QC stands for Queen's Counsel, it's an honorary title. In Canada, law societies used to bestow Queens Counsel titles on senior lawyers for public service, charitable work, political backscratching, whatever.

How much have you sent, and how exactly?

How did you and "David Craig QC" come to form this relationship? Who contacted whom, and how?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Actually I've been dealing with LANCASTER,UNITED KINGDOM.Barrister David Craig (Esq) (ATTORNEY AT LAW)
I located David Craig QC online and was wondering if they were one in the same.
Met a wonderful girl online and she claims that this is her in heritance. Required a partner to claim it.
Sent 1400 pounds(2500 cad) to process the claim. Now I hear about the taxes that must be paid. 6800 pounds
All dealings have been through outlook. Would like to know if the certificate is authentic (there seems to be a file number on it)
David Craig is supposed to be the family lawyer. He contacted me by e-mail.Have been in contact with the girl for many months and she is convinced this is all real from her childhood.
Causing a great deal of stress as we do not have the tax funds. Is this really a lawyer. Is there any chance the the inheritance is ligitimate.
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Payment was made by western union to a person in the united states. He did ask for information (Province and Postal Code) for accountability he said.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Let's start at the beginning. But I have to warn you. this sounds like a scam.

What's the email for the lawyer?

How much is the inheritance?

Tell me about the woman. Have you ever met her face to face?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
11,000,000 Pounds
No, never met her face to face..
I know how ridiculous this sounds but if there is the slightest chance that this is real I need to know.
Can the certificate be verified using the file number?
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

If you've never met face to face. how do you know Katherine Kelly is who she says she is?

Does she have a facebook account or dating profile you can link me to? I want to look into her first.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

And what's "Katherine Kelly" 's email address or cell number, or how do you communicate?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'll bet you that Katherine Kelly and David Craig are the same person, and actually aren't either person in real life.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
She has a profile on a site called nearby but I can't access it through pc.
I know how sketchy this sounds but I need to know about the certificate.
Please focus on that,
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
need to leave the office now. can we pick this up later.?
***@******.***
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I can only contact you through the site.

And focussing on the certificate is pointless. Any online document can be very easily altered. In fact, the document looks real but the date and your name look far more crisp than the document lettering, and look like they were digitally added to the scan.

Please give me more information on Katherine Kelly. Facebook profile? Other social media? Dating profile? Have you only ever communicated by email?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I contacted David Craig QC in the UK for you.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Are they the same person? If not did he know of the other david craig.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

As I suspected, this is a scam.

The David Craig QC is not the real one, who is a fairly high profile lawyer in UK. His office reports that his name has been used by inheritance scammers before.

I sent an email to his office, getting the email from his firm's website. I wrote:

"I've been contacted by someone who claims to have been in touch with a "David Craig QC (esq)" in an estate matter. I strongly suspect that this person has been scammed by someone using the Davide Craig QC name, because a lot of details I've been told don't add up. So, firstly may I ask if you do work for any overseas clients in inheritance matters?

Secondly, how would I find out if there is another "David Craig QC" in the United Kingdom?

I appreciate your attention to this perhaps unusual request. I hope to hear back from you soon."

I got an email back from his office clerk saying:

"

The email that you have sent regarding David Craig QC is almost certainly in relation to a 419 fraud and has nothing to do with him or Essex Court Chambers. David Craig is a Queeens Counsel and is generally instructed in high profile and heavyweight cases in the High Court, frequently involving conspiracy and economic torts, unlawful competition, team moves, the protection of confidential information, post-termination restraints, wrongful termination/expulsion, carried interest and bonus disputes (where he has acted in most of the landmark decisions such as Horkulak v Cantor Fitzgerald, Keen v Commerzbank and Anar v Dresdner Kleinwort), as well as claims arising in a regulatory context which raise important reputational issues, and whistleblowing and discrimination claims in the Employment Tribunal.

Please view the section entitled email scam on our website (http://essexcourt.com/alert-scam-e-mails/) or for more general information Google “419 fraud."

That link is a short article on their website.

https://essexcourt.com/alert-scam-e-mails/

It strikes me as well that no legitimate lawyer of QC standing would use an outlook address, rather an address of a domain registered to their firm. As well, Western Union is the favourite way for scammers to collect money because with the authorization codes they can pick up their money from anywhere in the world at a western union and it's virtually untraceable. Reputable firms don't deal with Western Union.

You can check with their Law Society here. There's no David Craig working out of Lancaster

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

I'm sorry but it's pretty clear you've been taken by a scam artist.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Any question or comment?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No I think that answers my question pretty well. Thankyou.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You're welcome. I'm sorry to bear bad news, but at least you didn't send even more money. You're not alone. If you have any evidence as to the actual identity of anyone involved feel free to call the provincial police and ask for the "fraud squad". Having said down, these cases are notoriously difficult to investigate and prosecute.

If we're finished may I please have a positive service rating? Ratings are how I get paid by the site for helping its customers, for the time and effort I put into helping its customers. I'd appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,748
3,748 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

60,615 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I was paid retroactive pay for CPP my union said give us the
I was paid retroactive pay for CPP my union said give us the date of when you started to get COP I did so , 83 days later my union said you owe us $5000 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I was driving my son's car and backed into a pole causing damage
I was driving my son's car and backed into a pole causing damage to the car. Is it covered by my son's insurance? Does my own vehicle insurance policy come into play?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I live in Quebec. While at work, the police arrived at my place
I live in Quebec. While at work, the police arrived at my place of resident with a search warrant. they handed the warrant to my girlfriend which is not on the rent and told her to leave. The warrant … read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
While with an Alberta company, I was enrolled in the employee
While with an Alberta company, I was enrolled in the employee share plan. A trading blackout was issued while I was with the company. I've since left the company but remain in the blackout. How long c… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
My wife past away last december 11th.Is there some kind of
My wife past away last december 11th.Is there some kind of help the surviver will get from the federal government?… read more
Jeremie John Martin
Jeremie John Martin
Lawyer
Quebec bar and LLB, LLM (attending)
839 satisfied customers
My concern is about a few things. I live in ON with my girlfriend.
My concern is about a few things. I live in ON with my girlfriend. We are going to get married but my visa (LMO) expires the 18th of July. I am just waiting to get the divorce finalized from Italy, wh… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
My court order although requested by me did not include section
My court order although requested by me did not include section 7 expenses for my 2 athletic children. From 2007-2014 I have incurred some 50,000 in expenses and am meeting with a mediator and my X to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I was terminated yesterday. I complained about a hostile work
I was terminated yesterday. I complained about a hostile work environment to management. They asked me not to speak with HR and wanted to handle it within the department. I feel my termination was due… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
A 7 year old handwritten note promises that a daughter (executor)
A 7 year old handwritten note promises that a daughter (executor) will to pay back a loan of $3000, should it still be unpaid at time of death. The party did die, and daughter was NOT executor, and th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I have been in a situation at work where a particular individual
I have been in a situation at work where a particular individual has been harassing me for sometime. The situation appears to me that after a meeting with the VP, my supervisor and the individual are … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
the last job of my project manager was on or before Nov 14,2014.
the last job of my project manager was on or before Nov 14,2014. He put a lien on my lot claiming that he has lined up his crews and lumber for framing. He sates that his last job for these were on Ma… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I have a friend who was wrongfully convicted of a crime, and
I have a friend who was wrongfully convicted of a crime, and now she is being harassed by her accusers, followed around etc. Unforcanitly she and her husband live right across from her accusers. She i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I am behind in rent on two storage units. The rent o/s is
I am behind in rent on two storage units. The rent o/s is $ 2500 of which I can pay $ 1000 on Tuesday. They have charged a baliff fee of $ 50.00. Their contract says nothing about seizure for non-paym… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I have a Niece. D.O.. July 8, 2012 Her Father (my brother
I have a Niece. D.O.B. July 8, 2012 Her Father (my brother who currently has full guardianship) and my niece's mother (has visitation rights) would both like to give me full guardianship (custody) of … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
I just returned to work after being off weeks due to
I just returned to work after being off for 6 weeks due to surgery. I was also off for 2 weeks in December due to stomach ulcers and toxic work environment. There has been a great deal of harrassment … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
Is it legal to videorecord someone committing an illegal act?
Is it legal to videorecord someone committing an illegal act? For instance, videorecord someone illegally operating an All Terrain Vehicle? What would be the operative principle in law? Is there a sta… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
. I was assaulted very badly on july 24th 2012. The guy who
HI. I was assaulted very badly on july 24th 2012. The guy who assaulted me moved from the country. The assault took place here in Vancouver BC. The guy lived out in burnaby, which is where the assault… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
In a BCSC Judicial review, I tried to introduce evidence of
In a BCSC Judicial review, I tried to introduce evidence of problems with opposing counsel, Grant Haddock, which I had documented with a voice recorder. Judge Barrow cut me off, flying into a rage at … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
60,615 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x