Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need some help please with renewing my Work Permit. The…

Customer Question
Hello. I need some...

Hello. I need some help please with renewing my Work Permit. The system has changed recently. I used to do it myself but unable to find the information I need. Can you help please?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I am in Ontario. I need the NOC code and the LMIH EXEMPTION TITLE AND LMIA EXEMPTION CODE. I am a full time professional soccer coach and my job is excluded from LMIA process. The club offering me the position has to obtain an Employer Authorisation Number with this information on line, then I can complete the process.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet. My prospective employer is unable to continue without this information re the LMIA

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of at the moment thank you

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 51 minutes by:
11/27/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,919
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Generally, who is your employer? I am asking if the players are professional for example. I know you are.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Debra. No the players are not professional. It is a community club in the GTA area. It is also not the same club that my previous Work Permit was for. Regards Geoff
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I am having the same difficulty you are in finding the codes. Please give me a few more minutes.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Debra. Appreciate that. Thank you
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I am a bit surprised by what I am finding but I think the laws have changed to the extent that you actually will need to get a LMIA.

All I've found says that now you need a LMIA unless you are working as a coach for a foreign team.

If you are coaching Canadians it appears you now need a LMIA.

Is that what you came up with as well?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
No. As I said my job is LMIA exempt. Hence my prospective employer needing the NOC Code, LMIA Exemption Title and the LMIA Code so as to get the Employer Authorisation Number on line.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I know you said that your job is LMIA exempt. But what I am saying is that what I read suggests that only some coaching positions are LMIA exempt.

As you are coaching Canadians it appears you now need a positive LMIA and you are not exempt. From what i read only foreign coaches of foreign teams are now LMIA exempt.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Debra. I come under the category of Professional athlete/soccer coach so being LMIA exempt has not changed. A friend of mine who is also a professional soccer coach recently renewed his Work Permit and confirms this. His employer obtained the Employer Authorisation Number on line by getting the NOC CODE etc but is not willing to divulge the information with me. My friend does not have it or he would tell me.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

The NOC code is 5252.

From my research I don't see any LMIA code that applies.

Your employer must:

  • submit an offer of employment to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada,
  • pay a $230 employer compliance fee, and
  • provide you with an offer of employment number.

This only applies to situations where there is a reciprocity that is only where Canadians would also be able to work as professional athletes or coaches in your home country.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Debra. Thank you for the NOC code. My prospective employer and I are aware of the $230 fee and that they have to apply onine for the Employer Authorisation Number. This is where the problem is though. After completing just a part of the online application they are then asked for the LMIA EXEMPTION CODE AND LMIA EXEMPTION TITLE (plus the NOC Code which you have kindly now provided). It is these codes and titles I /we cannot find. I have verified that I am LMIA EXEMPT but can not find the code and title.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I have looked endlessly and I believe the code is C20.

And the title simply appears to be reciprocal employment.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hello Debra. Thank you. I will pass this information on to my prospective employer. Regards Geoff
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

I hope it is right. I am concerned that it was so hard to find and don't really know why this information is so lacking right now.

If you feel we are done please be sure to rate me before you leave the site so that I can receive credit for my work.

Thanks and take good care.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi Debra. Believe me I fully appreciate how difficult this has been. I have been trying to sort this for many weeks as have others. I will get back to you once my employer has tried to complete this authorisation. Regards Geoff
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Thanks!

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 103,919
103,919 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

103,919 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a question regarding Common Law Marriage in Alberta.
I have a question regarding Common Law Marriage in Alberta. I have been in this relationship for almost 40 years and now I want to end it! He has been physically, emotionally and financial abusive. He… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
I need to help me to write an admit and an apology to my
I need to help me to write an admit and an apology to my doctor that i try to harrassed him … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
My two boys ages 4 and y got taken away from messy Sunday
My two boys ages 4 and y got taken away from messy Sunday night by my ex husband. We had a verbal agreement so nothing is signed on paper. I have divorce settlement papers but I went I to default with… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
If a child lives with his granparents for 14 years and dont
If a child lives with his granparents for 14 years and dont petition for child support. Can after 14 years before the child turns 18 can they demand retro child support when no custody order was made?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
In Ontario how many years can the landlord go back and
In Ontario how many years can the landlord go back and increase rent previously not increased … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
Got my brother CAIPS report for student visa refuse and i
got my brother CAIPS report for student visa refuse and i saw on it usa visa refused x3 det......what does this actually mean the (det)...because he was previous refused usa visa at 3 different time b… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,981 satisfied customers
I have recently purchased a new vehicle and the dealership
I have recently purchased a new vehicle and the dealership has not delivered the truck yet. 4 times they have cited shipping logistics as the problem. I already made my first payment. Do I have any re… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
I think I am being sued. someone came to my door with papers
I think I am being sued. someone came to my door with papers asking for me. I said I was not home. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for insurance fraud under
Hi. What is the statute of limitations for insurance fraud under 5000 … read more
Nate Munk
Nate Munk
JD
3 satisfied customers
I was employed through a temp agency who terminated my
I was employed through a temp agency who terminated my contract near the end of January, but didn't send my Record of Employment to Service Canada until the beginning of April, severely delaying the p… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
My fiance wants to take her son with us to visit her brother
my fiance wants to take her son with us to visit her brother and niece, we are from alberta and they live in Saskatoon. He is being very uncooperative about it and says he with bring Provincial and fe… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
As to do with a drug charge, december 19 2014 i was charged
december 19 2014 i was charged with trafficking my pain medication. they had the wrong address on search warrant but my lawyer says cause it s a small town it don t matter. he said if it was a big city then it would. my first Lawyer said i had nothing to worry about. he kept taking my money and he refused a preliminary trial. in may 2017 he became judge. so I had to find a new lawyer. my file is 8 inches thick and out of order cause it went through many lawyers hands. i finally found a new one and had to spend more money again. I never had a court appearance yet my first lawyer kept on saying that I didn t have to show up yet. I take my medecine. I have a broken neck Fibromyalgia restless legs symdrome sheman s disease lumbar diccogenic symdrome and cervical degeneric disease. there s is 13 person on my reports but that will not show up in court. all on hear say. I also run a pawn shop out of my house plus I awas the Supervisor at an Ecological centre which I took many items home to sell so yes lots of trafic at my house. … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I am wondering how to Evict a tenant? Alberta. He was the
He was the only one home last weekend when money was stolen from my mother's drawer. He is yelling and become very defensive. He has not paid rent this month and we do not feel safe with him in the house with my disabled sister … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
I'm charged 609 dollars a month for one child with one
I'm charged 609 dollars a month for one child with one mother and 523 a month for another child with another woman I make 66000 a year gross income which I take home maybe just over half I can't even … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
My ex husband and I were separated for 11 months but living
Hi my ex husband and I were separated for 11 months but living under the same roof , he has now moved out and he has said he will not contest the divorce. Can we get one … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
Is it legal to skinny dip in my backyard pool in Manitoba.
Is it legal to skinny dip in my backyard pool in Manitoba. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
What sort of legal recourse or steps can I take to contend
What sort of legal recourse or steps can I take to contend with slander, defamation of character, vicious harassment and threats by a stalker that is causing emotional damage and inability to earn mor… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
We are living in an apartment complex and just about all of
we are living in an apartment complex and just about all of the other people have multiple animals , we always pay our rent we never make any trouble and we are being singled out after 11 years to get… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
103,919 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x