Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a common law whot got into a fight with 2 other

Customer Question
I have a common...

I have a common law whot got into a fight with 2 other ladies in a boarding home

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I might need to talk to a different type of lawyer

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The girls she got into a fight with lied to the boarding home workers and said that my common law heard voices and was possesed, they lied, and then my common law who was perfectly fine was sent down to a mental institute and "diagnosed" with schizophrenia, and now she is on brain altering medicine and she is not the same anymore,

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
11/24/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,577
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear this.

What is your province please?

What is your specific question?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Nunavut
And my question is, can i get her off the medication?? And stop her from changing, she is now emotionless, like she had no soul,no life no spirit, like zombie, i think i have lost my significant other, i have had with people with schizophrenia all my life i know one things that for sure, they change, my schizophrenia cousin commited suicide because he hated the medication that he was prescribed. Before she gets worse can i get a lawyer to get her off the medication immediately??
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Is she in the hospital now?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
She just got home from shores ontario yesterday
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

And is she an outpatient?

Who is her substitute decision maker if she is not competent to make decisions about treatment?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
She is no longer in treatment, she is home now, i am the substitute decision maker as i am her spouse
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Did the doctor's at the hospital ask your consent before administering this medication?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No they did not give consent, they took her away from us, and we lost her and never heard from her for about 2 to 3 weeks, they did not want to tell us(me and her parents)
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Where she was
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

When someone is considered incompetent to give consent to treatment they look to a substitute decision maker.

Whom did the doctors consult with?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I have a form from minister of health, form 42 mental health act
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Physician Dorothy kuk
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
But who gave that Dr. consent?Was your spouse considered to be competent to make decisions about her treatment?Does your spouse want to be on this medication?Or was your spouse consider to be able to consent?Does your spouse want to be on this medication?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Subsection 38.1 of the act applicatipn for psuchiatic assessment under section 15 or an order under section 32 of the act which states- the physician had certified that she has readonable cause to belive that she have: threatened or attempted to cause bodily harm to herself.
Which is not true as she claims
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
My common laws first language is inuktitut as she does not understand english very well, i had informed social services about this and recommended they use an interpreter, but they "believed that she understood well, they didnt take my consideration of using an interpretation
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
That section does not deal with treatment. It deals with involuntary admission to psychiatric facility.I provided you with a list of questions. Please read them and answer each one. I cannot provide you with a meaningful answer without having the answer to those specific questions.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
My common law says she doesnt like the medication and says it makes her feel weird
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
She doesnt want to be on the medication, she might have given consent with out her knowing she was giving consent ad she doesnt understand enlish very well
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I do not know who gave the doctor consent
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Do you think i have a case?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Let me explain the The law so you can understand it.There are two issues. The first is whether your spouse should have been admyit to the psychiatric facility. While you don’t think she should have been there were different psychiatrist who thought she should. She had the right to fight the admission but in any event it’s over.The other issue is treatment. This medication is a form of treatment. The law is that a patient, even a psychiatric patient, has to consent before treatment is administered. If it is considered that the patient is not competent to give their consent then the doctors have to go to the substitute decision-maker. The doctor cannot on their own decide to treat a patient. And, as I am trying to explain that does include medication.I don’t know why your spouse was released or how. It may be that one of the conditions of her release is that she consented to take this medication.If you are the substitute decision-maker you can state that you are not consenting to this treatment. If she is competent she can say she’s not consenting to the treatment.The only way that treatment can be enforced on a patient when the patient and the substitute decision maker refuse the treatment is by court order.I cannot know if you need a lawyer because you do not understand exactly what happened.It may make sense for you to consult with a lawyer so that the lawyer can assist you and figuring out what happened and what is necessary going forward.Does that help as a starting point?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
What is your consideration for my issue? How can i get her off the medication?
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Should i seek an attorney?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I don't know. I cannot know because you don't know how she is on it.

Did she agree? If so was this a condition of her release?

You have to find out what is going on.

It is possible that she can just go off the medication.

It is possible that so she can tell the doctor she wants to go off the medication.

It is possible that the doctor will decide she is not competent and you can decide about the medication.

You have to find out why she is on the medication, who consented, was this a condition of her release etc.

So yes I said you should get a lawyer so you can find out what is going on.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,577
105,577 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,577 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Some n most meds like antidepressants n antiphcycotics cuz
Some n most meds like antidepressants n antiphcycotics cuz potental death i. Know person who has fibro n now been diegnosed wit schizoaffective disorder n has mental illness in fam n was forced n slip… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
I have been given an eviction notice on the rounds that I am
I have been given an eviction notice on the rounds that I am mentally unstable, volatile and could endanger myself of others. I have never been diagnosed with a mental disability so i'm not sure what … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
I've taken care of an elder lady for years now, the usual
I've taken care of an elder lady for years now, the usual buy her groceries, get milk, dr apt. She's now been in an elderly home, but I still go to keep her company. She's never been married, no kids,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
I live in newfóundland. Is it possible to sue the provincial
I live in newfóundland. Is it possible to sue the provincial government? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
Separated from common law after 28 years moved to opposit
Separated from common law after 28 years moved to opposit end of same building. Have file #s on him. Made audio, video for Peace Bond. Now next door with others all of a sudden are spying on me I'm be… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
i need legal advice on something i find this kind of werid
i need legal advice on something i find this kind of werid ok My spouse who i been living with for over 2 and half years now and who i been dating for 3 years Umm she signed a conscent form for her wo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
Im writing that not because im sponsoring my common in law
Im writing that not because im sponsoring my common in law and she has one son and that boy may be mine but we have not done any scientific test to prove it, im saying because I left my country for Eu… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
Do we have a case ? Our son ( who was 12 yrs old at the time
Do we have a case ? Our son ( who was 12 yrs old at the time ) was arrested and charged with sexually assauting his brother ( age 6 ) The only person interviewed was his brother who only talks about p… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I have been divorced for 7 years. We have 2 grown daughters.
I have been divorced for 7 years. We have 2 grown daughters. The youngest is near 26 years old. She was diagnosed in grade 8 as having cognitive learning difficulties. She was also ADHD. She had been … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
My husband and his common law wife parted ways in 2002. At
My husband and his common law wife parted ways in 2002. At that time they had 2 children aged 11 and 7. They signed an agreement that he would pay her $300.00 per child per month, which he did. He has… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
Ive been subjected to many years of malpractice, I have a
I've been subjected to many years of malpractice, I have a big family living in Vancouver. Would it be possible to sue the Doctor in Canada as the legal system there is more advanced?… read more
Jeremie John Martin
Jeremie John Martin
Lawyer
Quebec bar and LLB, LLM (attending)
839 satisfied customers
Working for a large retailer for last 20 months on a part time
Working for a large retailer for last 20 months on a part time basis. However my manager has been scheduling extra days and hours without first asking me so it is always a suprise when I see that my s… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
My wife is terminally ill with cancer that started in the breast
My wife is terminally ill with cancer that started in the breast 2 years ago, multiple reoccurences and has made its way to her brain---radiation has been done to the brain and we carry on now with ye… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
my mother has been diagnosed with alzeheimers,(1 year) I -
my mother has been diagnosed with alzeheimers,(1 year) I - we found out today that her commom-law family wants to put her into a home, they are going thru the doctor to have this done, the set up is t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
I had been deprived of medical license to practice medicine
I had been deprived of medical license to practice medicine in New Brunswick by the College of Physicians and Surgeons of New Brunswick (CPSNB) by the executive Committee which had met by tellephone c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
How do you get legal advise (HELP)! with getting monies owed
How do you get legal advise (HELP)! with getting monies owed to FMEP for arrears in child support after (ex spouse with dependents), has passed away???? Arrears owed over long period of time (Years)!!… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
my ex common law husband has a lis tendance against my house(
my ex common law husband has a lis tendance against my house( he is not on title) we were together for 3 years. I am weathly and he never paid for a thing and would not sign the pre cohabitation agree… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
Follow up qs on Canadian Immigration . My daughter got in a
Follow up qs on Canadian Immigration . My daughter got in a arguement with an asian girl when she was 17 , and got charged with racially agrevated assault. And I had 2 fines for possesion of cannabis … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,577 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x