Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been abandoned by my physician at a time when I am…

Customer Question
I have been abandoned...

I have been abandoned by my physician at a time when I am ill

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in Canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I just sent a request for review to The Patient Quality Care Review board

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have no access to medical for 120 miles from me now; I saw a physician in another town yesterday and no one is accepting patients

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
11/11/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,116
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear this but what is your specific question?

What province are you in please?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago

What recourse do I have about being abandoned medically; it is causing stress and monetary hardship; BC Canada

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Why did your doctor refuse to keep you on as a patient?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago

She was watching my Facebook and said she disagreed with my negative posts; a receptionist was reporting to her

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

When you filed the complaint was their decision that this was not about patient quality of care and that the doctor was within her rights to decide not to keep you on as a patient?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago

I was just informed this week that it was accepted for review

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I understand but you didn't answer my question yet.

When you filed the complaint was their decision that this was not about patient quality of care and that the doctor was within her rights to decide not to keep you on as a patient?

I am assuming when you say review you already received a decision you were not happy with. I am asking what that decision and especially the reasons provided.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago

I have just been informed that my request for a review was accepted; there is no decision yet

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am puzzled by that because the review is after a complaint is made and then the decision is not favourable.

In any event, can you let me know how much notice you were given in terms of not being able to come to this doctor any more?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago

Oh I see; my initial complaint was dismissed by the group of physicians as harassment-there was no investigation. I was sent a registered letter by my physician terminating the relationship due to " negative Facebook posts". She suggested another physician in the practice, but now I am banned so I have no access to the clinic. I went 120 miles away from my home on Friday to see a doctor at a walk-in clinic and was told there are NO doctors accepting new patients in the entire city.

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

So it is your view that your doctor had to keep you on as a patient?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago

No, it's my view that with a patient so ill, the doctor should have assisted me to find another doctor

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

That is a good point and the best you can make.

What you are going to be up against is that the doctor does not have to keep you on as a patient and given you posted negative of things about this doctor on social media no one is going to say she should have.

But the doctor also has to give you sufficient notice so that you can find a new doctor and not be harmed.

This doctor is going to say you were offered to see another doctor in the practice and it is not her fault that you were banned from the office because of negative postings.

So you will have to show why it was reasonable for you to expect this doctor whose reputation you were damaging and whom you were not happy with to continue to be your doctor when she suggested you see another doctor right in her own practice.

You will have to show why a doctor whom you posted negative things about should have to take time and find you a new doctor. You will have to show that your position is reasonable and fair.

Do you see what I mean?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,116
105,116 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,116 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Need to know how I can retrieve overages from a real estate
Need to know how I can retrieve overages from a real estate foreclosure in Ajax Ontario Canada. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
I am paying full time child support for 3 children. My
I am paying full time child support for 3 children. My oldest is going away to university in sept. We are first nation and all her tuition and most living expenses are paid by our band. She has also g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
I sent my updated doctor's note to the business owner (the
Hi Debra,I sent my updated doctor's note to the business owner (the employer). the doctor's note as you can see shows strong recommendation for remotely working, but he believes doctor's note has no v… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
I bought a truck that was said to have passed a safety and
I bought a truck that was said to have passed a safety and in fact the safety was never done,,I gave the garage an opportunity to make things right and he just laughed at me,,,I involved the MTO and t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
I have been denied a renewal on my insurance for my mortgage
I have been denied a renewal on my insurance for my mortgage and it is due to an injury that I got while I was previously insured and never had to make a claim I feel that this insurance is a crock be… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend several times over the years when
I loaned money to a friend several times over the years when he was in a desperate situation. I have numerous emails confirming that he owes me 8 7 now $8,000. I have 2 signed documents from when I lo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
My girlfriend (16) is being held at home, usually against
My girlfriend (16) is being held at home, usually against her will as her father takes her possesions from her in attempt to control her life ( he even made her miss her shift at work one time and ref… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,173 satisfied customers
We had a debt, over five years ago now, that we were paying
Hi Debra,We had a debt, over five years ago now, that we were paying down, monthly, at $500 per month to an agency that was collecting on behalf of the person who was the original owner of the debt.To… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
I will like to know if I should have a lawyer because I'm
Hello I will like to know if I should have a lawyer because I'm charged for a theft … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
239 satisfied customers
We chatted briefly yesterday regarding an employment case?
Hi there, we chatted briefly yesterday regarding an employment case? Will this cost me $50? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
What is happening with the Hepititus C class action lawsuit.
What is happening with the Hepititus C class action lawsuit … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
Immigration - Why would someone from EU who works with
Immigration - Why would someone from EU who works with Canadian University (since 17yrs) be refused work permit because she has a half time position instead of full time teaching position. ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
I have two skinny houses built beside me, the builder tore
I have two skinny houses built beside me, the builder tore down the fence and said he would build a new one, I told him, I have someone who will build, and you just have to pay for the $2000 for it, h… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
Need help. I have been denied to enter canada. citizen. I
I believe I need a lawyer who is familiar with Canada laws… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
Thank you. My 33 yr old son is in Prison in Drumheller AB
Hello, and thank you. My 33 yr old son is in Prison in Drumheller AB and we have just found out he has a warrant for arrest in Vancouver from April 2017. He needs a legal aid lawyer in BC to fight the… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
239 satisfied customers
A friend was recently hired to work at a well known
A friend was recently hired to work at a well known hareware … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
I went to BC Supreme Family court and have been ordered to
Hi, I went to BC Supreme Family court and have been ordered to pay costs. Who do I pay them to? What if the costs don't make mathematical sense? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
I invested money in my old boss' invention without a
I invested money in my old boss' invention without a contract. He has dropped the invention as is radio silent when I ask for the remaining money. Should I report this to the police? I naively didn't … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,116 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x