Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am having a hard time with my subject in school about

Customer Question
I am having a...

I am having a hard time with my subject in school about Family Law. Is that something that you guys can help me with?

Lawyer's Assistant: Do you want to talk to one of these Experts: Family Lawyer, Psychologist?

Yes please

Lawyer's Assistant: Which one?

Family Lawyer

Lawyer's Assistant: OK. As the Family Lawyer's Assistant I have a few questions for you. Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Edmonton, AB Canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

This is for school, not a personal family law concern.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
What is the difference between Annulment and Divorce in Canada?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 6 minutes by:
10/6/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,014
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Hi, can we do live phone call?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Family law is complicated and I am happy to help out a bit.

So essentially when there is a valid marriage to end it legally one must get a divorce. There has to be grounds for the divorce. They are a one year separation, adultery or cruelty.

To get an annulment from a legal point of view (as opposed to a religious point of view) the marriage has to be void from the start. So the best example is if one of the parties was already married and didn't get divorce but married a second time.

Does that help?

If you actually want the call and are OK to pay for it in addition to paying for this question then you should click on the call button.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
For example, Me and my husband got married and after getting married realized we couldn't stand each other anymore. So I have decided to just end it up. We're just married for 5 months. But then we are told that we couldnt get an annulment. Annulment was not possible. So we agreed to separate to get the one-year separation arrangement to get a divorce. But we met a long the way and got together/lived togetjer again for 2 weeks and start fighting again. But he gave me a jewelry gift during Christmas time. So we got okay again and start fighting again. Decided to be separated again.Why cant we do an annulment with this kind of situation? We separated to get a one year separataion but we got back together for several times? Does it affect what they call reconciliations on the one year period?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Sorry couldnt do a call. It is exepensive. Thank you though.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I don't understand. I thought this was for school?

Anyway, no. There cannot be an annulment. It is only for invalid marriages.

But the one year separation did not end when you got back together. It is only where the reconciliation is greater than 90 days that the clock starts over.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
it is for school. I just used an example for me to understand it better. Sorry.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Sorry for the confusion
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

OK

So do you understand the law now?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Can I ask few more questions before I could rate you? Thanks sorry
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

If they are follow-up questions then yes.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
If ever that I have found somebody else already even before we got Divorce? Can I call that somebody my common law partner? Because I think in AB, if you live with someone it is automatic that you are "common law partners?"
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

That's a completely new question and I am not permitted to answer it on this post.

But if you have several more family law questions why not consider signing up for a subscription and then you can ask all the questions and only pay for the subscription?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I will pay for this and the subscription?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Because I thought for a certain topic, I could ask follow up questions. Thanks!
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Sorry about this.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Your question is about the difference between divorce and annulment.

Asking about a common law relationship is not a follow and that area of the law is quite complex in Alberta.

Yes you would have already paid for this question and the you would pay for a monthly subscription but you could cancel it if you don't need answer during your full term at school.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Okay sorry. I will just ask follow up questions about divorce.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

OK

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,014
106,014 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

106,014 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
How can I stop an inheritance will from being contested in
How can I stop an inheritance will from being contested in Ontario canada … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
If i got married in the united states, a shot gun wedding,
If i got married in the united states , a shot gun wedding, and had it anuled in ghana, west africa. Can i get married inghana and register it canada? Will the anulment hold in canada or do i need to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
Received a letter for a civil claim. I do not have money tp
Received a letter for a civil claim. I do not have money tp pay the $3458.16 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
What is the penalty to a chartered account in firm if they
Hello. What is the penalty to a chartered account in firm if they back date tax returns and then change the postal date to make it look like they filled them on time? … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I just want to know if my son has rights. He was not charged
He was not charged for any crime but what he was reported to the rcmp...saying the incident needs to be recorded. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
I want to bring wife to be to Edmonton. What do I need to
I want to bring wife to be to ***** do I need to do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding charges resulting from mva. There
I have questions regarding charges resulting from mva. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
Under Canada law, I need to be separated for a year before
Under Canada law , I need to be separated for a year before filing for a divorce but our marriage certificate was issued in Kenya which does not follow the same marriage laws as Canada, should I file … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
What are the families rights regarding a death of a family
What are the families rights regarding a death of a family member in Canada if we are American residents and the town he lives in is blocking all information regarding everything… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
I am charged if theft of $ 5,000.00 dollars,first offense
Hi i am charged if theft of $ 5,000.00 dollars,first offense what will ne my punishment? … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
250 satisfied customers
Mam i wanna go to canada, rampuraphul disit bathinda
mam maine phle case apply kiya tha but mera case refuse ho gya tha … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
I need to speak to a divorce law expert in quebec. Quebec
I need to speak to a divorce law expert in quebec. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
I believe the truck I am driving is unsafe and I was threatened
I believe the truck I am driving is unsafe and I was threatened last Wednesday because a driver one day before Quit with a nasty e-mail to Rose My Boss and that what I am instructed to call her. I was… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
I live in Alberta Canada and our house is in foreclosure we
I live in Alberta Canada and our house is in foreclosure we came to an arrangement with the bank to.pay amount on set dates somehow we paid 500 less than agreed on the last date and now the order to e… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
I have two parents that passed away in 2009 and 2010
Customer: I have two parents that passed away in 2009 and 2010 respectively. They were both lifelong smokers and passed away from cancers directly related to smoking. As their son, do I have any groun… read more
MHPC
MHPC
Bachelor of Laws
6 satisfied customers
How can i verify a document fro the federal court the
How can i verify a document fro the federal court the transfer of property to my name is ***** ***** and not a scam?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident in Alberta. I came here through
I am a permanent resident in Alberta. I came here through family class after my husband and I got married. We are in a poly-amorous relationship and plan on having a commitment ceremony in a couple of… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
In bc canada is a mortgage valid when it has been taken out
In bc canada is a mortgage valid when it has been taken out by a court appointed committee of estate where the committee has not been registered with the land title office.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,014 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x