Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How many hours are required from switching from night shift…

Customer Question
How many hours are...

How many hours are required from switching from night shift to day shift and visa-versa?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We're a federal company in rail industry.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/2/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 104,508
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am sorry to hear that it sounds like you may be in a difficult situation.

Are you asking about how many hours off you are required to receive?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Federally (Canada), how many hours are required off from switching from nightshift to dayshift or visa-versa?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Under the Canada Labour Code you are not to work for more than 8 hours in any 24 hour period.

This can be changed if the Ministry of Labour agrees.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No, this doesn’t answer my question at all. I’m not asking about hours in a day.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

But the answer to your question is based on the hours in a day.

You are asking about how many hours have to be in between the two shifts when you are changing shifts. And that depends on how many hours you've worked. So if you have an 8 hour shift at night. They cannot put you on days until you have 16 hours off. That is because you cannot have more than 8 hours in every 24 hour period.

So you see what I mean now?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Something that I left out is that we are under transport Canada’s hours of service for transportation cycle 1 max 14 hour of on duty per day with 10 hours rest and 36 hour reset after accumulating 70 hours of on duty time per 7 days.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Then that is different because there is an agreement with the Ministry because of the requirements of your industry.

So what this means is that you cannot be required to work more than 14 hours (not 8).

So if you are on a 14 hour shift you get 10 hours before the next shift.

If your shift is shorter then can add in another shift but the total still cannot go beyond 14 hours and then you get the 10 hour rest.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 104,508
104,508 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

104,508 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
My mother died in 2012. My brother, the execotor of the
My mother died in 2012. My brother, the execotor of the will, still has not followed it. Is it too late to contest him and make him do Mom's wishes? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I have a few questions regarding wrongful termination.
Hello, I have a few questions regarding wrongful termination … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
Need to find a BC lawyer familiar with small claim procedure
need to find a BC lawyer familiar with small claim procedure regarding evicting tenants who owed 3-months rent and likely to take off. I wish to pursue Tenancy Board procedure but feels that the stren… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I received a fairness procedural letter from CIC. It's
I received a fairness procedural letter , The visa officer called my employer and asked about me . Instead of saying I'm working as a chef he told them that I work as secretary . Me mixtape which other employee.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I had a chat yesterday on the transit through my cellphone,
I had a chat yesterday on the transit through my cellphone, didn't finish. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I'm looking for advice regarding employment law and non
I'm looking for advice regarding employment law and non compete agreements here in BC Is that something you deal with? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I had a hearing landlord wanted to terminate us for
I had a hearing landlord wanted to terminate us for interfering with others, damage or overcrowding, when I went I was overwhelmed when the property owner asked us to leave because other tenants a wan… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I'm a freelance writer/planner and I have a non-paying
Hi there, I'm a freelance writer/planner and I have a non-paying client that happens to be a department of a Canadian (national) government agency. Is there someone here who can answer questions re: t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I am looking for the form and wording required to submit
I am looking for the form and wording required to submit with my application for divorce to add a quit claim for the jointly owned property under the condition that she puts the mortgage in her name w… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I would like to know if it is included in harassment if i
i would like to know if it is included in harassment if i called someone "peasant" ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I am on term disability. One of the tactics my union used
One of the tactics my union used that has been cruel and very sure … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
My husband left the matrimonial home in february stating
My husband left the matrimonial home in february stating that I could stay in the home and pay the expenses and he would go live in our rental unit which was tenanted and the income paid all expenses … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,168 satisfied customers
I'm in a hospital at womens hospital i had to call 911 cause
I'm in a hospital at womens hospital i had to call 911 cause i was on so much pain on my abdomin and I had to have a surgery done cause they said they think that there's something in my abdomin so the… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
Quebec. I am a Canadian citizen and resident. I am planning
I am a Canadian citizen and resident. I am planning to leave Canada soon and travel most of the time. I will become a tax non-resident of Canada I previously had a job with the federal government; what happens to my pension and benefits when I leave Canada? I work as a freelancer now … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I had a discussion with a business through facebook today
Hi! I had a discussion with a business through facebook today and they did not approve of my views. I promise I was only kind and respectable. They contacted my place of work and told my manager that … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I am a business company who sold to another company. He has
I am a business company who sold to another company. He has filed a dispute that the product was not delivered but I have all text conversation that it was delivered and the delivery person who can at… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I went to the court house as advised and got the action #,
Hi, I went to the court house as advised and got the action #, case #***** and a list of everything that was filed for my divorce. How do I proceed next.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
I am an employee of a company Registered in US. The company
I am an employee of a company Registered in US. The company has client in US and Canada and office in US and India. We would like to file long term work visa for one of our India based employee. Given we are not registered in Canada, can we file work permit for someone who is Indian citizen? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,508 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x