Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need some advice on my next step ... i got a "Consent

Customer Question
I need some advice...

I need some advice on my next step ... i got a "Consent Order" from court, like a payment plan

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

Toronto, ontario, canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
10/1/2017
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,757
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

You have a question about that order?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
it says "consent" to a payment plan
but I don't want to consent and propose a different payment plan, how would I do that?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
this is going thru the court
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

OK, who sent it to you? The court? Another lawyer?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
the lawyer of the lender
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
also, they only gave me like 5 days to respond, which i missed by 2 business days ...
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Can you scan and send it to me as an attachment? Or take a clear picture and attach?

And don't freak out. You're only making this harder on yourself.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
here are the papers ...
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
here's the last page
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

That's a proposal for an order. The order would be "on consent" if you agreed to it by signing it and returning it.

If you are ok with the total amounts but want a different repayment schedule, then communicate that to the opposing lawyer. I recommend that you do so, email is okay, but make sure you put "without prejudice" at the top and underlined. That means that it can't be used against you later in evidence.

Unless the court has already made this order, or you said to the judge that you'd agree to it and this is just the copy "in writing", you don't have to agree to it.

The lawyer is threatening a Summary Judgement against you. I doubt that the motion is ready to go Monday morning, just communicate with them that you need some more time if you do. It's time to get a lawyer of you're own if you're going to continue this litigation.

Does that make sense? I'm here if you have question or comment. If I've answered you then may I please have a positive service rating? Ratings are how I get paid by the site for helping its customers.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
if the court made this order, do I need to go to court and tell them to extend the time?
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

The court won't make this order, at least not now, unless you agree to the order. And you don't have to agree to it.

The deadline is just the other lawyer trying to put a fire under you.

If you want to discuss the order with them, contact them first thing in the morning to see if they'll agree to a different repayment plan. They want this over with as much as you, so if your proposal is reasonable I don't see why they wouldn't agree.

Is that logical?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
when i do a response, would I have to do it in the same "legal" format and fax to them?
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

It doesn't have to be. What's most important is if you communicate with them clearly, and promptly. Fax is fine. Email too, if you've used email before to communicate with the lawyer.

Anything else?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Hi, do I need to send a copy of the communication, a fax, to the court as well?
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

No. The court doesn't get copied with correspondence and negotiations.

Anything else?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,757
3,757 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

61,078 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
What is the recourse for a client whose lawyer files a
what is the recourse for a client whose lawyer files a motion to withdraw with the Ontario court … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Looking for advise on whether I can use Ontario Canada Small
Looking for advise on whether I can use Ontario Canada Small Claims Court to resolve an outstanding payment issue? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have a temporary Order from an Ontario, dated August 29,
I have a temporary Order from an Ontario, dated August 29, 2017. The children's mother was granted custody of the children and exclusive possession of the matrimonial home with responsibility for all … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I am divorced, have a joint custody with my ex husband and
I am divorced, have a joint custody with my ex husband and a 5-year old son. My son was born in Canada, I am originally South European. I came back to my home country when my son was 3.5 old due to a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I filed an appeal with the court of appeal for Ontario because
I filed an appeal with the court of appeal for Ontario because I was suing the RCMP for refusing to investigate the Hamilton police and the Ontario Civilian police Commission. The Court of appeal for … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
Im US citizen husband , live in VA US since 2005.Married a
I'm US citizen (husband) , lives in VA US since 2005.Married a Canadian Citizen (Wife), we have a US citizen child daughter. In Sudan our back home me, and my wife had a marriage ceremony contract acc… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My court order states that I must get a travel consent letter
My court order states that I must get a travel consent letter from my child's non-custodial father in order to leave the province. I have done this in the past, and it has not been a problem. However,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Hi. I live in the UK and my ex-wife and child are moving to
Hi. I live in the UK and my ex-wife and child are moving to Toronto, Canada. I have agreed we have set out a parenting plan which was completed under court order. In the order, we have stated we want … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Divorced Husband in 2004 (USA), I moved back to Canada 2005.
Divorced Husband in 2004 (USA), I moved back to Canada 2005. Divorce agreement says he pays for joint property and $ 1800 for me. He payed for property, but only minimum suppoert for me (can't work fo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
my ex wife who has recently married is proposing a split custody
my ex wife who has recently married is proposing a split custody with my children and that will take my daughter to US away from me and from her two borhters where we live in Toronto now. Can I fight … read more
Harv
Harv
836 satisfied customers
I have sole custody granted by a Manitoba court (I lived in
I have sole custody granted by a Manitoba court (I lived in manitoba for 6 months in 2008, I've been a resident of Toronto otherwise since 2000, and permanently since November 2008). Custody order was… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I wish to register a notice on a property in Toronto, Canada,
I wish to register a notice on a property in Toronto, Canada, to stop the owner selling it. I am a London lawyer acting for a husband in a divorce claim. He has a court order which she has breached an… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
My sons father has not payed extrordinary expenses since 2002
My sons father has not payed extrordinary expenses since 2002 and has been in arrears in child support - these two figures add up to about 18,000 from 2002 to present. I ALREADY have a court order in … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
I need to give my Mom temp guardianship of my children for
I need to give my Mom temp guardianship of my children for medical coverage, how do I do that in Canada? are there forms that i can download? or does it have to go thru the court system… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
How do I stop the Family Responsibility Office in Ontario from
How do I stop the Family Responsibility Office in Ontario from filing a Federal Licence Denial Application to revoke my passport? I'm a Canadian citizen living and working in Australia.They are insist… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I received a personal injury while in the care of Air Canada.
I received a personal injury while in the care of Air Canada. The location was the Pierre Elliot Trudeau International Airport in Montreal. The date was October 2007. I attempted to work directly with… read more
LawyerProfessor
LawyerProfessor
Lawyer
Master's Degree
836 satisfied customers
In the case that child custody was granted outside Canada and
In the case that child custody was granted outside Canada and both parents are currently residing in Canada may that custody automatically be granted to the same parent here in Canada? Thanks for help… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My question is in regard to joint ownership of real property
My question is in regard to joint ownership of real property in Ontario Canada. Is consent of both co-owners is required to dispose of the property?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x