Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a victim of online fraud from a man in London England.

Customer Question
I am a victim...

I am a victim of online fraud from a man in London England. I am from Canada. I would like to Sue him

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I am in Ontario

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

It has been reported here in Brockville , On

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am not the only one that he fraudEd. He is using someone else's identity. Also where he did a job the supervisor attacked him last Sept and he pushed her away. She died in hospital from her injuries and leaves 4 kids behind. He was going to come to Canada with his son. There was an explosion on a machine and he needed help fixing it. Myself and other people helped him last year. In September he went to jail to wait for a lawyer. He was not charg e for her death. I sent over $100,000 Canadian money.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,981
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I am sorry to hear this.

Are you saying that this is the lie he told?

Do you know who he actually is? Do you know where he lives?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Two weeks ago I called a girl in the USA and she was sending money to help him fix a machine. He is using the name ***** *****. His first name is ***** ***** not his last name. Also there is a supervisor from the plant that died from falling. She grabbed him by the shirt and he pushed her and she died in the hospital. Her name is*****
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
zDebra I have sent him all of my savings plus $20,00 line of credit and emptied my bank account to help him. I need a lawyer to get my money back.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I cannot afford to call you. I can not even afford to heat my home. This man has to be stopped. There are two more women that were sending him money.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
WI talked to a lawyer here in Ontario and he told me I need to get one in London where the man is.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

This is a very sad situation. But it's not sad for him. None of this is true. I doubt his real name is ***** ***** if he is operating the way others are then he is not one person but this is a group of professional scammers who know exactly how to get women to fall in love with some made up guy. There is no Gregory. No one died. This type of scam with different variations is all over the Internet.

I doubt this group of people are in London.

But what is clear is that no lawyer in Canada can help you.

You can and should report this to the RCMP. You can do that here:

http://www.antifraudcentre-centreantifraude.ca/reportincident-signalerincident/index-eng.htm

I do not think paying money to a lawyer in London, even if you had any, makes any sense. This group of men are not going to be found and the man does not exist.

But you can also try calling the police and telling them what happened. In case this group is in London they may get caught and that would help you.

I know this is not at all the answer you wanted to hear but you've been hurt enough and you need the cold, hard truth.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
His name is ***** ***** is son is Jeffery. The plant is in London England. The lady did die and I helped him with all of my savings. I have called the RCMP, they asked me what do you want us to do.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
The police should be able to trace him through the bank account in London England.
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I sent you a picture of the man's identity he was using.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I am telling you that this type of story is all over the internet and it is made up and taken from parts of news stories.

Ask the RCMP to help you by contacting the authorities in London and ask them what they suggest.

Read this:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romance_scam

This is fake. You are still not understanding the man in the photo is not who you think it is. This is all made up.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I know that's not who he s. But a woman lost her life. I have all the messages and bank statement. I thought you could of helped me better, but not the case at all.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

How would I help you? By lying to you and making you promises?

I am a senior ethical and honest lawyer in Ontario. How can I help you sue a fictitious group of scammers who may be in London?

I already explained the best you can do is speak to the RCMP and/or the police in London.

But the most honest answer I can tell you is that there is little chance they will be caught. But if they are sure want the police there to know you are a victim here.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

If not are you going to be honest and rate me positively so I can be paid for my time and work? I know you've been scammed so you know how that feels. You want fairness of course. We all do.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,981
105,981 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,981 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
For identity theft issue how can you find out if your
for identity theft issue how can you find out if your identity is being used in canada … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
Can i buy a tattoo removal machine from chine and treat
hello. can i buy a tattoo removal machine from chine and treat people in Canada. It is a reliable company in China with a license that will be send to me. I am a medical aesthetician and have experien… read more
Mark A
Mark A
Lawyer
JD
179 satisfied customers
Hi there, my dad suffered a heart attack while in visiting
Hi there, my dad suffered a heart attack while in visiting us in the US. He had small coverage in Canada from his employer, who seems to be dragging their feet on processing the claim. They have pushe… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
subject-lost PR cards my spouse and my daughters PR card
subject-lost PR cards my spouse and my daughter's PR card has been lost 1 day before and we had already booked a fligt to india which stop over Heathrow(london) and Kuwait on 4t feb 2014.We need to go… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
Female, 31, Canadian. May 2011, married an Italian in Sicily
Female, 31, Canadian. May 2011, married an Italian in Sicily and lived there. Mental abuse, then physical (have medical reports). I came back to Canada and now want a divorce. He won't give me one. Qu… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
My friend has lost his job and he wants half custody of his
My friend has lost his job and he wants half custody of his daughter. But the mother has been pushing him against the wall and is telling him that he has to pay for her lawyer to. She is using anythin… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
Ive invited this gentleman friend that I am fond of from
I've invited this gentleman friend that I am fond of from Morrocco to stay with Me here for 30- 90 days. in Ottawa, Canada. He is Ex-RCMP from his Country for 35 yrs. He is seperated. 58. I'm 61. He w… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
I own an insurance & investment company in Ontario Canada.
I own an insurance & investment company in Ontario Canada. I have been in business for over 15 years. Our company was successful. For the past 4 years we have been subjected to a vicous Canada Revenue… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
Im US citizen husband , live in VA US since 2005.Married a
I'm US citizen (husband) , lives in VA US since 2005.Married a Canadian Citizen (Wife), we have a US citizen child daughter. In Sudan our back home me, and my wife had a marriage ceremony contract acc… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
My husband is a victim of a scam whereby he has paid approximately
My husband is a victim of a scam whereby he has paid approximately $500,000 Canadian Dollars to a "lawyer" representing a client who needed a beneficiary for their estate to be released. This began la… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is in Canada on a visitors permit/visa
I have a friend who is in Canada on a visitor's permit/visa -- she has been here 3years. She is an American who would really like to become a Canadian citizen. She has a university education -- unfort… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
what sort of supporting letter can a complainant write for
what sort of supporting letter can a complainant write for assault charges she brought against her partner ,there are 2 assault charges,one of uttering death threat and one of confinement. she knows s… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
Im a victim of domestic assault and last week was the 5th
I'm a victim of domestic assault and last week was the 5th time it happened. I'm an immigrant with only visit visa at this point, PR application with CIC. Do I have any rights as I'm married to Canadi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
Hi i m living in london england and i gave a person who lives
Hi i m living in london england and i gave a person who lives in Toronto canada 4000 CAD last yr since then he is not picking up my calls possibily changed his no as well i have sent him emails but hi… read more
Sokkalaw
Sokkalaw
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
312 satisfied customers
I want to try to get some money back from my wife. I have
I want to try to get some money back from my wife. I have put over $100,000 into the new home and over $50,00 into a renvovation in a previous home. I knoe that I am entitled to half of the assets but… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
My sons ex-girlfriend had a baby She says is his child but
My son's ex-girlfriend had a baby She says is his child but have lately said things to make us wonder? Like having her exboyfriend in her life the whole time she was with my son?P.S. She had another c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
Im a Canadian citizen. My fiance is a Nigerian citizen in
I'm a Canadian citizen. My fiance is a Nigerian citizen in London, England on a student visa. He's been refused entry into Canada. We want to get married in London. Is this poosible? And how?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,981 satisfied customers
I am 57, caucasian female and had open heart surgery in 1998
I am 57, caucasian female and had open heart surgery in 1998 at University Hospital in London Ontario with Dr Douglas Boyd. Two weeks post op my incision broke open to reveal osteomyelitis. Incredible… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x