Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am looking for legal advice regarding a lawsuit filed in…

Customer Question
I am looking for...

I am looking for legal advice regarding a lawsuit filed in Israel with
my Canadian company in Canada being named as on of the defendants.I am not looking for legal advice on the details of the case. I am
looking for legal advice on the possibility of losing the lawsuit.Assume that the Plaintiff is rewarded $100,000 USD. What options are
there at that time to not pay the $100,000 USD?Can the lawsuit be taken to Canada for a re-trial?What options does the Plaintiff has in going after the $100,000 USD in Canada?

Lawyer's Assistant: It can cost anywhere from $10 to $100, depending on the type of issue and how much of the Lawyer's time your question is expected to take (how complex and lengthy an answer you require). Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Is this an area of the law that you are familiar with?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes, the lawsuit is on-going, in Israel. My company is in Canada but getting representation in Israel.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I need answers from a lawyer that knows international law to answer my question.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
9/12/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,088
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Are you asking about whether the judgment can be enforced against you if you lose?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
that's the easy part of their question. If the answer is yes as it probably is, what can I do to prevent that from happening?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

The easy part is bad news and so is the hard part of this question.

Yes they can enforce the judgment in Canada. They would register with the court here and it would have the same force and effect as if it was obtained here.

And there is nothing you can do to prevent that because our laws are very clear and quite strict. If you transfer property to defeat creditors or a judgment that transfer is considered to be fraudulent. It would be set aside and technically you could be charged though I don't know if that ever happens.

So you best and really only realistic hope here is to be sure you have an excellent lawyer in Israel.

I wish I had better news for you. I am sorry about that.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating even though I was the messenger of bad new but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Your answer is politically correct. My question is "What options are
there " You did not mention the possibility of an appeal here in Canada or counter lawsuit in Canada. Possibly other things than can be done. If an appeal can be brought forward in a Canadian court, that would be a big deal in at least dragging it on.
I am obviously not satisfied with your really basic answer.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

There is no possibility of appealing in Canada. You can only appeal in Israel.

All a court in Canada will do is ensure that the court in Israel had jurisdiction over the case.

My answer is not basic. It's the honest and clear answer given by a senior lawyer. I prefer to give a clear and solid answer when the law is clear.

The law is clear. You need to resort to the courts in Israel. Our legal system can only serve as the basis of an enforcement mechanism. Your only defence to the enforcement action is that the court in Israel didn't have jurisdiction. If that is not the case there is no solution in Canada. None.

If there was surely I would have provided it.

But please reply back again if you want to discuss this further. This is a conversation after all. I am happy to help as long as you would like to continue the discussion.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I have further discussed this with a lawyer that specializes in international law and there seems to be options.
I therefore find your answers not worth the money you charge. I will not rate at all so don't worry about a negative review.
Please refund my credit card and cancel my membership at this time.
Thank you
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I don't charge anything. The site does. I just won't get paid by the site for the time I've spent on this post. If you feel that is fair it is your choice.

I don't work for the site and have nothing to do with your charges or refunds. I am a senior practicing lawyer in Ontario and just log into the site the way you do.

So you will have to speak to customer service to deal with your refund and cancellation of your membership.

I hope things work out for you.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,088
106,088 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

106,088 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Is it possible to sue the Canadian federal government,and/or
Is it possible to sue the Canadian federal government,and/or public health agency of canada, in a class action lawsuit, for negligence on a health issue? What would the possible defences be to the fed… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
My name is ***** *****. Current reside in the U.S but moved
Customer: My name is ***** *****. Current reside in the U.S but moved from Canada 2 years ago considering filing bankruptcy in canada due to credit card debt wondering if doing that affect me in the u… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,088 satisfied customers
1) Can you tell me what the Canadian equivalent of the 15
1) Can you tell me what the Canadian equivalent of the 15 USC § 1692 et seq cite in United States law would be? 2) What is the Canadian equivalent of the U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles … read more
Law Maven
Law Maven
Lawyer and Law Instructor
LL.B. or J.D.
135 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen living in Dubai. I am planning
Hi I am a Canadian citizen living in Dubai. I am planning on moving back to Canada in six months. I am going through a child support and child custody legal battle in UAE. My question is : Can I bring… read more
Law Maven
Law Maven
Lawyer and Law Instructor
LL.B. or J.D.
135 satisfied customers
Online Advertising for Prostitutes may be illegal in Canada
Online Advertising for Prostitutes may be illegal in Canada if Bill C36 is passed. I am considering setting up an escort(prostitution) advertising site for Canadian Escorts/Prostitutes. The business p… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
I have a follow-up question; there is a judgement whereby the
I have a follow-up question; there is a judgement whereby the court is ordering Nandimex to complete the transaction (offer to exercise its option and to purchase the shares on offer of the majority s… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
I live in the US in California. I own a business here. I am
I live in the US in California. I own a business here. I am considering opening an additional location of our service business in the Toronto area with a Canadian I have been having discussions with. … read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
Hi, I failed my Canadian citizenship examination last 2007
Hi, I failed my Canadian citizenship examination last 2007 and then I also failed to attend twice for a Judge interview due to my international work assignment in Madagascar under Canadian company. My… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,088 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian living exclusively outside Canada (its a
I am a 'CanadXXXXX XXXXXving exclusively outside Canada' (it's a formal status), a Canadian citizen, born and raised in Canada, and moved to Israel in 2002, where I have been living ever since. My hus… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,088 satisfied customers
My friends, 80&78 yrs old have run out of funds, paying legal
My friends, 80&78 yrs old have run out of funds, paying legal fees in regards XXXXX XXXXX suit over a house they sold. The plaintiff's maintain that they did not disclose the seriousness of an issue r… read more
Yossarian (user name)
Yossarian (user name)
Bachelor's Degree
957 satisfied customers
Hi, My company is a group of call centers, providing telemarketing
Hi, My company is a group of call centers, providing telemarketing services to different companies around the world. Our head office located in Israel. Between 22-09-2008 and 20-04-2010 we provided te… read more
Yossarian (user name)
Yossarian (user name)
Bachelor's Degree
957 satisfied customers
Dear Sir, Ive received an e-mail from the Canada Lottery
Dear Sir, I've received an e-mail from the Canada Lottery from a Mr Smith Blair of winning a Million Dollars in the Canadian National Lottery UK/Canada online Sweepstakes International program for the… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
I am a US citizen, living in Ontario as a landed immigrant
I am a US citizen, living in Ontario as a landed immigrant since 1976. It is well-known that an Ontario resident must register his automobile in Ontario. My brother, who resides in Indiana, is loaning… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,088 satisfied customers
I entered Canada illegaly through US-Canada border 2 years
I entered Canada illegaly through US-Canada border 2 years ago. No visa no nothing. I met a Canadian Citizen woman and I now have been living with her for about a year and a half. We are not legally m… read more
Sokkalaw
Sokkalaw
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
312 satisfied customers
I am in an urgent need to appeal a recent decision in which
I am in an urgent need to appeal a recent decision in which ex-common in law was awarded one half of my real estate holdings even though she contributed no funds for the purchases or maintenace of tho… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,088 satisfied customers
our group has a contract to purchase land in mexico, and a
our group has a contract to purchase land in mexico, and a third party entity has claimed it is their deal and has circulated an investment plan representing our deal and property asd their own. what … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,088 satisfied customers
My wife and I lived in Washington State for 5 years. In 2006
My wife and I lived in Washington State for 5 years. In 2006 my wife re-ended someone. Now 2008, Our insurance company while we were in the USA called us saying that the plaintiff plans to litigate be… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,088 satisfied customers
I am facing an international custody dispute in the future
I am facing an international custody dispute in the future and I am looking for guidance. She has lied to me over the past month saying she didn't give birth yet and actually gave birth on the 15th of… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,088 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x