Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question. In Ontario. If I'm executor and

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question. In Ontario. If I'm executor and beneficiary. And investments of all 3 beneficiary is divided by name. Can the conexecuteur give my personal information to theoher beneficent.

Lawyer's Assistant: Estate laws vary by state. What state are you in?

Grandma 84 years old was escorted to the bank by sis and Bro. Ontario canada

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

Texts sent to me by my bros sating money coming out of my account. RBC gave all copies including my personal info

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

A call from financial advisor Of other institution toilet education know he denied R.E.M. of my personal info

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
9/10/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 9 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,118
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

I am sorry for your loss but I don't understand the facts.

If you are executor and beneficiary are you asking if the co-executor can give your personal information to the beneficiaries?

And what personal information was given out exactly?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
My investments. Transactions made from my accountThe brother got paid out in 2014. The financial advisor wanted to review his history with him. But he was in rush. History of drug problem and alcohol.He decides now that he wants to review transactions. Making accusation. But both me and grandns signs 84 year old. And RBC calls to verify with other member before processing the chequeThis week my Bro's and sis escorts grandma to RBC. RBC gave every detail they had. 32 is when we can get the rest of money. I'm 37. Since I managed the accounts with grandma I was over 32. Always gave detail of there account whenever requested.They than went to investors group. The financial advisor said due to privacy I can't give account info of Nathalie. Only the courts can order. He called me. To tell me there's a breach of privacy from RBC and RBC gave my info. Grandma is being pressureSpoke to my grandma and she had no clue they were giving my info. She regretted it telling me.We each have our own portfolio.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Now my brother is saying 2 cheques were paid to me - he was living at the house. Ofcourse he had bills. I have my notes and grandma was awAre. She signed offHow do I deal. I feel RBC breached privacy or at the least notify me. And no copy given to grandma. It went directly to beneficiary with false accusation. Grandma doesn't support there allegationsAnd the transactions Eric states after getting paid out in 2014 full trust fund. And had yearly transactions done. Not once brought this issue on says he didn't agree. But both me and grandns sign off. How to deal
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

I am sorry. I've read the posts and read them again and again. So many words are missing in the sentences I just don't understand what happened.

Please start again and explain what happened but with all the words included in the sentence and as little typos as possible.

Then also explain a few more things. Was your grandmother competent. If not were you appointed under a Power of Attorney?

Was the information given about about your grandmother or about you?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
If I'm beneficiary and executeur with my grandma. Both of us been appointed executeur at my fathers deathMy brother has been paid in full agee as per will dud not want to meet with financial advisor just wanted his last cheque. 20142017 he decides to go behind my back and got my 84 year old grandma unfortunately executeur who tells me she was pressure by other two beneficiary. And RBC gave beneficiary copies of all documents. Investments for each account. Mine my brothers and sisters including banking statements.Do I not have the right to privacy? My portfolio investments and transactions should have been requested by courts order?I found out by the second institution they went to. The financial advisor gave them there own investments with transactions made. But refused to give my copies as its privacy breachI live in Canada Ontario
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

They did not have to give out the information about your own personal bank accounts. If they did this it is a serious mistake on their part and if this was on purpose it is shocking.

They did have to disclose anything about your grandfather's accounts if your grandmother instructed this. So that would include joint accounts.

If this was your own personal accounts then you can sue them for damages if you incurred any and you can also file a complaint with the privacy commissioner and there will be an investigation.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
The trust has three accounts. One for each beneficiaries my brother was paid out in 2014Me and grandma signed for any wighsdas coming out of his trust. Money owed to grandma or me the oldest. He lived with me for a whileNow he's contesting payments made 2011. But we have copies yearly. And RBC called the grandma or myself For any cheques made out. To one another making sure it wasn't fraudulent. Ontario Canada is where I live can he contest?
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
The grandma had no clue that they wanted my copies if my portfolio. If my dad had written that once we attain 32 - we can get lump sum. I'm 38. Do privacy does not take place
A beneficiary that still receives payment and one who was paid out in full can be sneaky this way ?vs letting me know? I was under the impression they heeded to have court order vs having copies of my portfolio and banking.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
If my brother is threatening to contest 2 cheques made do me and grandma pay legal fees personally or the trust?This two cheque I have notes. Nd ofcourse grandma in the know and agreed as well that Eric was paying the rent he owed me Canada Ontario. What happens through the court when this happened action made in 2011
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

In Ontario the limitation period is 2 years which means he has to sue in two years. But it doesn't start to run until the claim was discovered.

So he can sue you for up to two years from the time he learned of the cheques.

The bot***** *****ne here is that anyone who is a Trustee owes the beneficiaries a duty of care and that does include confidentiality.

And if your grandmother was mentally competent she was free do do what she wants with her own money of course.

I don't know if I am answering fully as again I don't understand part of what you are saying with all these words missing from sentences and with the typos.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
S the cheque he contest - he knew obviously -as he gets copies of history transactions yearly? And when we paid him out in 2014- he agreed no problems and he got his last cheque. He didn't want to meet with financial advisor to revise with him. Financial advisor took notes.I'm unsure I want to continue as executeur of sister. But if we would need o go to court with him contesting transaction- who paid lawyers or any work needed for court prep. The trust or me and grandma.If it's us out of pocket what is fee I can charge the trust and can I go in arrears
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Again I've read your post many times. I don't understand what you are saying.

Please try again without missing words and without typos.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,118
105,118 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,118 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
While just dealing with the death of my son, I was
Okay. While just dealing with the death of my son, I was manipulated in to signing away my right as a beneficiary. This took Place in the Yukon in April of this year. I have a doctor's note which desc… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
My husband was having an affair and he broke it off with
My husband was having an affair and he broke it off with her. She has now charged me and him with assult saying we both beat her up. This how ever is not true. I have text messages and facebook messag… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
13 year old boy discharged from hospital to Trauma treatment
Hello 13 year old boy discharged from hospital to Trauma treatment care who is demonstrating escaling behavior at home and feels it is mandatory to go to treatment expressing "mad, angry, furious" abo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
My cominlaw wife 17 years was in crash considered
My cominlaw wife 17 years was in crash considered catastrofic we now split I'm a mess for last year crash in 2015 am I intitled to money like her … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
My husband while visiting our daughter just found out he
my husband while visiting our daughter just found out he kdneys are running at 10%. After looking at his medical record his kdneys where showing decline since 2010 and we have never been told anything about this. Can he sue our family doctor over this? Absolutely devastated … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
I need to initiate a small claims action to get my van back
I need to initiate a small claims action to get my van back from a company that towed my 1991 Dodge Grand Caravan to their lot after a friend took it without my permission. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
I would like some information on visas to canada, i would
i would like to apply and i was wondering if my visa online application is approved what other checks are made by the border security upon arrival in Canada … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor that will not pay for his half of the
I have a neighbor that will not pay for his half of the fence we had to build between our properties. What rights do I have … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
I have been separated for 9 years and my x and I agreed
I have been separated for 9 years and my x and I agreed verbally, 7 years ago that he would keep his business and I would keep my pension. Now he says that did not happen. He wants my pension. The hou… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
New brunswick. Nothing. My problem is that I have been the
my problem is that I have been the only one paying on a car since March, thinking that i was helping my credit, but ive spent over $1300 on someone else lone.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
Need to know how I can retrieve overages from a real estate
Need to know how I can retrieve overages from a real estate foreclosure in Ajax Ontario Canada. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
I am paying full time child support for 3 children. My
I am paying full time child support for 3 children. My oldest is going away to university in sept. We are first nation and all her tuition and most living expenses are paid by our band. She has also g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
I sent my updated doctor's note to the business owner (the
Hi Debra,I sent my updated doctor's note to the business owner (the employer). the doctor's note as you can see shows strong recommendation for remotely working, but he believes doctor's note has no v… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
I bought a truck that was said to have passed a safety and
I bought a truck that was said to have passed a safety and in fact the safety was never done,,I gave the garage an opportunity to make things right and he just laughed at me,,,I involved the MTO and t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
I have been denied a renewal on my insurance for my mortgage
I have been denied a renewal on my insurance for my mortgage and it is due to an injury that I got while I was previously insured and never had to make a claim I feel that this insurance is a crock be… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend several times over the years when
I loaned money to a friend several times over the years when he was in a desperate situation. I have numerous emails confirming that he owes me 8 7 now $8,000. I have 2 signed documents from when I lo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
My girlfriend (16) is being held at home, usually against
My girlfriend (16) is being held at home, usually against her will as her father takes her possesions from her in attempt to control her life ( he even made her miss her shift at work one time and ref… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,173 satisfied customers
We had a debt, over five years ago now, that we were paying
Hi Debra,We had a debt, over five years ago now, that we were paying down, monthly, at $500 per month to an agency that was collecting on behalf of the person who was the original owner of the debt.To… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,118 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x