Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Second opinion] where could i find the cheapest real estate

Customer Question
lawyer in edmonton for sale...
Second opinion] where could i find the cheapest real estate lawyer in edmonton for sale of our houseJA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: edmonton albertaJA: Has any paperwork been filed?Customer: only contact with buyerJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: we will try and get an updated real property report or might have to get a new one done - any idea on who provides the cheapest cost for this
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 18 hours by:
9/10/2017
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,624
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

I hope you have a membership to the site, otherwise any savings you might find through asking questions about finding a cheap real estate lawyer will be eaten up by asking about it.

So, finding a cheap real estate lawyer isn't difficult. You can do some comparison shopping, check websites, ask your real estate agent if you have on, ask family and friends.

But something that a lot of people don't know is that their bank will sometimes be able to do this, or if not send it to a bank-affiliated contract lawyer, for the best price out there. The bank wants your business, and mortgages are easy money/asset for the bank if the customer is approved, so the bank can offer to do the real estate sale and title transfer pretty much at cost. With air tight title insurance there aren't a lot of risks in doing this kind of work, as long as the property isn't subject to a variety of encumbrances, liens, litigation re family or civil court involving the home, etc..

So if nobody has suggested this to you, call the bank that you're getting your mortgage with and ask if they have a legal department who can handle a simple sale/transfer for you. If not, try your Law Society's referral service, or check out the websites of some small-medium sized law firms who advertise their fees online.

Does that help?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

I think you've seen what I wrote. Did it give you any good ideas?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 2 months ago

Did you get the help you needed on the real estate matter?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,624
3,624 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,991 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I just got DUI charge in BC on December 16. I have plans to
Hi there. I just got DUI charge in BC on December 16. I have plans to travel to mexico for a wedding on December 28. Should I expect this charge to affect my travel plans? I have no previous charges. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
Is it free to ask questions here? :) Ontatio Ontario. Not
I would like about the price for answers first :) ti know* sorry, stupid keyboard. to know… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
Funds were loaned to family member who used them to run his
funds were loaned to family member who used them to run his business. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
I got a call from the rcmp saying that someone seen me hit a
Hi I got a call from the rcmp saying that someone seen me hit a vehicle with mine and drove off I told him that I wasn't aware of it and did not notice I hut one , rcmp said some one seen me , so he c… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
3,624 satisfied customers
Is collusion a criminal offence. Kamloops bc canada.
Is collusion a criminal offence JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: kamloops bc canada JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
I am late in filing income tax. I am aware that a bailiff
I am late in filing income tax. I am aware that a bailiff came to my door, but I was not home. What do I do? I will be fiung 'I will file in 2 days … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
Actualy today i buy car for 13500 $ and he said just arrived
hi actualy today i buy car for 13500 $ and he said just arrived i was chequing kijiji i saw same car same agent and deale posted for 11,334$ what i have to do? thank you … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
My wife and I are Mexican residents with Mexican passports.
Hi My wife and I are Mexican residents with Mexican passports … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
I was accused of retail fraud at a cash register. He didn't
I was accused of retail fraud at a cash register. He didn't properly identify himself he was 4 times the size of me. I reacted quickly by running away because I got scared and he tackled very roughly … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
I live in Vaughan and yesterday I got caught for shoplifted
Hello Pearl, I live in Vaughan and yesterday I got caught for shoplifted in Sephora. The total amount is $290. They called the police and the police gave me the paper told me that I have to go to cour… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
Would like to know if tax is charged on incoming home
would like to know if tax is charged on incoming home medical device … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
I'm from Quebec and I was recently involved in a car
I'm from Quebec and I was recently involved in a car accident that I did not cause, in my own car. A girl asked to try my new car however I had two glasses of wine and did not feel good to drive becau… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I purchased and paid for a coffee shop, however I put it
I purchased and paid for a coffee shop, however I put it under my girlfriends and her daughters name, plus I signed as the indemnifier on the lease . She verbally promised she would pay the lease, how… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
I am an American citizen with one parent (and a maternal
I am an American citizen with one parent (and a maternal Canad***** *****neage that dates back to 1600) who emigrated from Canada. I was born in Maine in 1944. I would like to get Canadian citizenship… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
What is the legal term for reducing an assault charge. I'm
What is the legal term for reducing an assault charge. I'm thinking it starts with a p? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
I have requested a chat THREE TIMES already. Each and every
That I have trouble with speech and thought processes, but I am highly intelligent.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
As a cleaning contractor with a contract that expires Dec31
As a cleaning contractor with a contract that expires Dec31 2017.if my contract states that it will continue into 2018 if i am not given 30 days written notice can i take to lanour board if i am not g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
My company is closing from Dec 22 to jan 8 they are offering
My company is closing from Dec 22 to jan 8 they are offering roe for temp layoff for shortage of work my question is when they reopen can they give the work to those who didn't take roe before calling… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,991 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x