How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101406
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know I received a letter from sears for

Customer Question

I would like to know I received a letter from sears for settlement
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 1 month ago.

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The letter says to pay 500dollars
Expert:  Debra replied 1 month ago.

So this is a civil matter of course and has nothing to do with the criminal law aspects to this event.

And the fact is that while the letter says they may sue you it is very, very unlikely that they will. And, on top of that they have to prove damages and the damages are not $500.

I have not yet heard of any store suing although I know once a few years ago they did and they won. But that was to make an example of someone and it's not happened again as far as I know.

In most cases if someone is in your position and sees a lawyer they are advised not to pay as the store just has not right to say this is a fine and require payment. This is made up on their part.

Does that make sense?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Debra what should I do now???
Expert:  Debra replied 1 month ago.

Ignore them! I would if it were me. Honestly.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I was just wondering if I would pay them then it would settle the matter
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
That what the letter says I will send u the picture of the letter
Expert:  Debra replied 1 month ago.

I don't need to see the letter. I've seen dozens of them.

Yes if you pay them you won't hear from them again. If you don't you will get one more letter in all likelihood then they will be gone.

People only pay out of fear. They are not entitled to the money.

But it's up to you of course. I just told you what I would do.