Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need legal assistance making a written submission to my…

Customer Question
I need legal assistance...

I need legal assistance making a written submission to my professional college explaining two charges of assault and one of mischief in a domestic violence incident. I am physician.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Yes

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The College Registration committee is meeting to decide on my license.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
My wife wants these criminal charges to go away and is not willing to testify for the crown. I am denying these charges and the matter is set for trial in March 2018 when I hope to be acquitted.
Answered in 3 hours by:
9/8/2017
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,757
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

You'll need a lawyer to help you with your submissions to the College. This is about your license, it's too important to leave it up to chance by doing it yourself or doing it on the cheap. You need a lawyer for it.

I find it hard to believe that the College will want to determine the issue of your license before the your criminal trial. By when do you need your written submission in to the College?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
To clarify, I have previously made a submission to the College. I have a criminal lawyer who has made a separate submission from his end. Now the college has given me the option to make an additional submission. I have to make the submission by Sept 14. My wife is willing to make a submission to the college. I have 6 character references from colleagues. I have drafted an additional submission for the college but am concerned if I should retain legal counsel with experience in professional regulation to draft one for me? This is a temporary license till Dec 2017. So even if I hire a lawyer to obtain a license, it would be good for only 3 months. My trial in March 2018.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I'm of the view that your license is too important, that if getting a lawyer to help you will increase your odds of keeping the license, even temporarily, it's worth it.

Let's not forget the court of public opinion, and the crown will know about the college result too. You don't want to lose your license, even temporarily, leading up to your trial.

So I'd very strongly recommend that you have the lawyer you used before, and get another set of submissions prepared. You have additional information, and a draft already. But you have a tight deadline, let's hope you can still get that help.

You certainly won't get an anonymous online lawyer to prepare something this important, regardless of for how cheaply. Plus, the College makes it's own rules and deadlines, a lawyer might well be able to negotiate an extension for you.

Does that make sense?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I had self-reported the charges to the College. Unfortunately, it was the time (June) when the College was considering my application for renewal for 6 months. With the disclosure, they declined to renew the license and referred the matter to a committee in September. So without a license, I am unemployed living on unemployment benefits. The submission I made previously was to state the facts of the case. I didn't dwell on the circumstances which led to the alleged incident, the impact these charges has had on me and my family, the remorse that I have at this point and the rehabilitative measures I have undertaken since. Should I ask my Criminal lawyer to look at my draft submission or should I hire a lawyer with experience in professional regulation? I spoke to one today and they are pretty expensive!
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I think it's very important, and the price shouldn't matter.

Having said that, certainly talk to your criminal lawyer. You don't want to make any admissions in your submission to the College which the Crown can subpoena and use against you. So absolutely get the criminal lawyer to look it over first and ask if there are any risks of the Crown getting it. If they can, they'll likely try.

Then you have to decide whether you want to get the professional regulation lawyer to polish it up. I think you should but it's your choice of course. If English isn't your first language (I don't know if it is) you should definitely get that additional help.

Anything else to discuss about this? I don't know what else I can contribute to this discussion, but I'm here if you want to reply. If I've assisted you I'd appreciate a positive service rating please, as ratings are how I get paid by the site for helping its customers.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I don't know if you saw what I wrote last week. Did you? Have you made any decisions?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,757
3,757 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

61,078 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I am the victim is a domestic assault case and based on my
I am the victim is a domestic assault case and based on my written statement my husband is facing two charges of common assault and one count of mischief. I regretted the statement the moment I gave i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I'm just looking for information on the penalties against
Hi - I'm just looking for information on the penalties against recanting a statement that was made. It's in regards ***** ***** domestic violence case … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Can I drop assault charges on my husband? Saskatchewan
Can I drop assault charges on my husband? Saskatchewan Canada … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Oh... , in ontario i am the victim... can you request a
in ontario i am the victim... can you request a non contact order be lifted charges are mischief under $5000 and assualt … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
I am a victim of an assault case involving a man i had an
i am a victim of an assault case involving a man i had an affair with. the crown attorney offered to drop the charges and have a peace bond put out on him for a year. he turned it down and wants to go… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
When both spouses have been charged with 266 c.c. against each
When both spouses have been charged with 266 c.c. against each other; if the wife remains silent, will that help her husband to get The Crown to drop charges against him? Or if she starts to accuse he… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
My son was charged by police for assault on his common law
My son was charged by police for assault on his common law wife. His wife lied and said he hit her, she has admitted to me that it did not happen. He now has to appear in court and she is willing to a… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
In Canada, if an indictable offence is treated by the court
In Canada, if an indictable offence is proceeded by the crown SUMMARILY (i.e hybrid offence) which is subsequently withdrawn. Can the charges associated with the hybrid offence be brought back to life… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I made a statement to the local police about domestic violence
I made a statement to the local police about domestic violence issues made when my ex and I lived together. This was a knee-jerk reaction to hearing he was going to be given a section 810 (Ontario cou… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I got aressted for assualt. But I didnt assault anyone. And
I got aressted for assualt. But I didn't assault anyone. And my gf isent pressing charges. Theirs no witnesses. And the cops spelled my gfs last name wrong on my undertaking paper. Is this serious? Ca… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I have been charged with assault with a weapon. today was my
I have been charged with assault with a weapon. today was my first court hearing and i got the closure package today. it is a domestic violence case. it happened with my husband. He gave no statement … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
Ive been charged with domestic assault and mischief (spitting
I've been charged with domestic assault and mischief (spitting on her and dumping her make-up items into toilet) against my wife in ontario canada. I've been bailed out with restraining conditions and… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
can i be extradited from the UK (im English) back to canada
can i be extradited from the UK (im English) back to canada for skipping bail in canada for a charge of assault.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My common law is charged with common assault on me and I am
My common law is charged with common assault on me and I am a hostile witness, what may happen?… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
LLB
3,757 satisfied customers
my brother is being charged with an assault against me. i do
my brother is being charged with an assault against me. i do not wish to charge him nor testify against him. The crown has supeonaed me and told me i have to testify for it is a "public interest" case… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My son was arrested for assault with a weapon. He slapped a
My son was arrested for assault with a weapon. He slapped a small speaker out of anger which unintentionally hit his girlfriend. Both claimed it was not on purpose and she did not want the charges lai… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I called a police officer because my boyfriend hit me with
I called a police officer because my boyfriend hit me with a stack of paper. I asked the officer what my options were, that I did not want to charge him. He was arrested and charged with assault. I do… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has been charged with second degree murder
I have a friend who has been charged with second degree murder and is awaiting trial in Alberta. He would like to know whether his previous criminal record can be used in evidence against him at a bai… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x