Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How are you would like to ask that how can i apply for a…

Customer Question
Hello how are you...

Hello how are you would like to ask that how can i apply for a Canadian asylum with my family my email address is***@******.***

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you faced persecution in your home country due to race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group?

Actually am in a political opinion and next year our country will be facing elections that is Zimbabwe were i come from so want to know how would i go abo

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer?

No i havent

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Oh yeah also right now am studying in china doing my mechanical degree but my family is in zimbabwe

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
8/5/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,034
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You can make a refugee claim at a Canadian border or airport, or from within Canada.

There are essentially two grounds for obtaining refugee status.

One way is you meet the definition of a Convention Refugee. The other is if is you are considered to be a person in need of protection.

To be a Convention refugee, you must have a well-founded fear of being persecuted in your home country because of your:

* Race,
* Religion,
* Nationality,
* Political opinion, or
* Membership in a particular social group. (This can be a group that you chose to join, such as a labour union, or that you belong to because of who you are, such as a family. If you fear persecution because of your gender or sexual orientation, your claim is based on membership in a particular social group.)

You must also be unable or unwilling to return to your country because of your fear and the conditions there.

To be a person in need of protection, you must be someone who, if you had to return to your home country, would more likely than not face:

* Torture,
* A risk to your life, or
* A risk of cruel and unusual treatment or punishment.

If you face a risk to your life, or a risk of cruel and unusual treatment or punishment, you must show all of the following:

* You are not able to get protection from the government in your country.
* The risk affects you personally and is not faced generally by other people in your country. For example, the risk is not the result of a famine or civil war.
* The risk is not the result of government laws, such as punishment for committing a crime, unless these laws violate international standards.
* The risk is not caused by the fact that you cannot get adequate medical care in your country unless this is because of persecution or discrimination.

If you are at an airport or border, you can start your claim by telling a immigration officer that you want to make a refugee claim.

If you are already in Canada, you can contact CIC to start your claim.

Here is a link to the government webpage that explains how this all works:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/refugees/index.asp

I hope that helps as a starting point.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,034
106,034 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

106,034 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have many questions to ask. Am sorry if I may border you a
I have many questions to ask. Am sorry if I may border you a lot. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
What is the process for me to be eligible to take asylum in
Hi, What is the process for me to be eligible to take asylum in Canada? I am not a refugee by definition. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
I have a question about asylum in Canada. I live in Iraq and
No. I live in Iraq and plan to come to Canada and ask for asylum there … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
I am a physician working in KSA for 16 years, a father of
I am a physician working in KSA for 16 years , a father of two daughters, 15 and 13 years of age ,am now 55 years of age, I am citizen of Sudan. I am activist against Sudan military government. My con… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
What is the procedure for seeking asylum at the North Dakota
Good morning. What is the procedure for seeking asylum at the North Dakota US-Canada border… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
I am an international student attending a university in
I am an international student attending a university in Canada. I studied degree program A for three years. The first year I was a full time student. The second year I was a part time student. The thi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
Madam I need your assistance in the following If I am
Dear Sir/Madam I need your assistance in the following If I am studying in Montreal do I have to open a refugee case in Montreal or I can other where else? If your answer that I need to open a case in… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
Good day to everybody. I am a white South African currently
Good day to everybody. I am a white South African currently working in the UAE. Due to the political situation in South Africa, I am scared that my family's safety may be in jeopardy if/when we return… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
Please I need help I want to know what it takes to be
Please I need help I want to know what it takes to be eligible for Canadian working visa am a Nigerian currently studying in Georgia thanks… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
I am a Canad***** *****ving outside of Canada. I am interested
Hello I am a Canad***** *****ving outside of Canada. I am interested in crowdfunding a plane ticket to get 10 Canadians in my country to get back to Canada in order to vote in the next elections. We w… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
I want to immigrate to Canada? I am not sure how to do this
I want to immigrate to Canada? I am not sure how to do this can you tell me my options please I have a political situation but I am not sure what to do to seek asylum from outside Canada and what are … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
Seeking Asylum in Canada.I live in Islamic Country and i
Seeking Asylum in Canada. I live in Islamic Country and i am an ex-muslim. The Apostate penalty in my country and other Muslim countries is Death. I left the religion last year and i am living in fear… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
Okey if ican come to canada or even Australia in study visa
Okey if ican come to canada or even Australia in study visa i can ask refyge or immagration inside their country or they will return me to kuwait… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
Hi, my grandfather works for a political party in Cambodia,
Hi, my grandfather works for a political party in Cambodia, that has just completed an election. The results are going to be announced approximately 8 mountain time. The political situation is current… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
I am a Coptic Christian Egyptian. Due to prevailing conditions
I am a Coptic Christian Egyptian. Due to prevailing conditions in Egypt, and the control of Islamists of the country, I fear to stay in Egypt. I am an engineer 63 years old. I spent most of my life ou… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
On behalf of a yemeni friend, currently fleeing his family,
On behalf of a yemeni friend, currently fleeing his family, because they found out he's gay. He managed to get to Egypt, where he applied for asylum from UNHCR, but has been the repeated victim of cri… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
I came across an article which states. Canada has the most
I came across an article which states."Canada has the most generous asylum system of any country in the world. Any individual who arrives in Canada or who reaches Canadian territorial waters has the r… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
My Friend in a Residence of United Arab Emirates Holding a
My Friend in a Residence of United Arab Emirates Holding a Palestinian Authority Passport, he went to Toronto to Study With a ( Study Permit ).His Company ( Sponsor ) back in UAE Said that his Residen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,034 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x