Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Our company is being sued in a small claims court, but they…

Customer Question
Our company is being sued...
Our company is being sued in a small claims court, but they served the papers to an ex-employee and the employee told us over the phone that he's been served, but he never brought the papers to us and we never went to get the papers from him as he lives far away and we forgot.Can we be held liable for not driving to the ex-employees home and picking up the claim? Or was it the plaintiff's responsibility to serve the right person and by that I mean someone who's at least an employee within the company?
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
8/1/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,978
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I am sorry to hear this.

Are you out of time for putting in a defence?

When they served the papers was the employee still working for you?

Is the Plaintiff represented by a lawyer?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I filed a motion to get the default judgement dismissed. I'm appearing in court on August 10th to ask for the judgement to be dismissed and to request permission to file a defense. When they served the papers the employee was NOT working for us anymore.The Plaintiff is represented by a lawyer.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

OK So you are ahead of me! I was going to get there.

They made a serious error and you were never served with the claim.

First, they had to sue someone in authority, and not just any employee and you can see why.

Second, the employee was not even working for you.

Finally, the bot***** *****ne is even if they had served correct as you didn't get the claim the court will not let you lose your right to defend.

There should not be any issue about this at all but also, since they made the error you should ask for an order for your costs.

Does that fully answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I have no responsibility to go pick up the claim for the ex-employee?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

You clearly should have but that is not the point as the point is that you were not served personally and to serve a corporation personally is to leave the claim with someone in charge.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Okay so we have a motion in place and will meet the judge on August 10th to set aside the default judgement on the basis that they served the wrong person.
However, I just learned today that the company was able to freeze our bank account using the default judgement.
Is there anyway we can unfreeze the bank account before August 10th?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

It's not likely but if they have a lawyer you can call them and say you will sue for damages given you were not served with the claim.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,978
102,978 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,978 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have two roles on my company. In one of the roles my
I have two roles on my company. In one of the roles my workload/assignments by the employer has increased significantly. Thus I resigned the other position as there was not enough time in the day to d… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
My wife and I are done. We have been together since May 1,
My wife and I are done. We have been together since May 1, 2013 and married since March 2015. do I need to do anything while I get my shit together? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,145 satisfied customers
Do you deal in corporate law? Vancouver Island BC. I was
I was going to fill out an employment standard complaint. My husband worked at Nyrstar Myra Falls Mine and was layed off with no notice with 300 other employees in June 2015. They received 8 weeks severance for temporary lay off. They were to be called back in 6 months and still has not been called back. They were to owe him as collective agreement 4 weeks per year and now a new contract of Sept 2017 2weeks per year. Now they are offering him a level entry job.Ten dollars less than he was making as a trade person. No offer of severance.; … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
I have been married for 17 years. My husband and I were not
I have been married for 17 years. My husband and I were not getting along and we have two teenage children 14 and 16. He decided this past September that he was going to get an apartment and he left. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
My mother was a Canadian citizen. Although here she lived
My mother was a Canadian citizen. Although here she lived most of her life in the United States with her US citizen husband my father she never got you the US citizenship. What are my chances of havin… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
My mother passed away in December of 2017. We have a brother
My mother passed away in December of 2017. We have a brother who has been living with her for the past ten years. His name is ***** ***** title on her property and he remains living there for free. Th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
I have been divorced for 10 years. In the final court order
I have been divorced for 10 years. In the final court order I am sharing custody of 3 children and pay 700.000/month. Circumstances changed and 1st child lives independently, the other two children, 1… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,145 satisfied customers
I have an offer to purchase which is breached due to non
I have an offer to purchase which is breached due to non payment of the installment payment. do we have to enter into settlement negotiations on a breached contract … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
I have a caregiver for my mother who works for an agency.
I have a caregiver for my mother who works for an agency. The agency raised their fees and I can no longer afford them. I want to hire the caregiver privately but she signed an agreement that she woul… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
Need to talk how sue my boss big investigation had to the
Need to talk how sue my boss big investigation had to the labor board filing human tribunal of Ontario papers now need a lawyer to call me at(###) ###-####… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
In quebec canada I never signed a non compete form or any
in quebec canada I never signed a non compete form or any other document. I was asked by another company to work with them at a higher salary, no more commissions. can I leave and take some of my cust… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
I was told today that my bank account was seized because of
i was told today that my bank account was seized because of a previous debt owed to a municpality I am on ODSP that debt apparently goes back to 2008. Are they able to seize my ODSP cheque and am i ab… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
Would a one time payout (non recurring income) from my
Would a one time payout (non recurring income) from my employer, at the time of retirement, be considered for purposes of child support? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
How do I find out if there is an inheritance in my name? I
How do I find out if there is an inheritance in my name? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
Can you please help me find wendy robbins probation officer
hi there, can you please help me find wendy robbins probation officer in Toronto phone and contact… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
My ex-boyfriend and I share a child. He is a good father and
My ex-boyfriend and I share a child. He is a good father and we have never gone to court. We have always figured things out between ourselves. As of lately he is making untrue claims about me, and has… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
In 1996 until 1998 I took OSAP. In 1998 I left Canada and
In 1996 until 1998 I took OSAP. In 1998 I left Canada and moved back to Europe. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
I am an owner of a condominium in Surrey, an an employed a a
I am an owner of a condominium in Surrey, an an employed a a relief caretaker for 8-9 yrs with a wage of 15.00 per her for 2 hrs on 2 days a wk. I never had a raise in all these yrs. and I asked only … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,978 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x