Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How do I remove a certificate of pending litigation? Ontario…

Customer Question
How do I remove...

How do I remove a certificate of pending litigation?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Ontario Canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes it has been filed.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Like what?

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/31/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 104,611
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Please let me know the basic facts.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
My cousin brother helped me buy the current property I reside in. He helped me with $220,000 of which I have already paid him back $95,000. In 1999, we had a verbal agreement that we will pay the money he helped us. We sold our apartment and moved in with our children in this house. After moving in, and after a year or so, he pulls out a written agreement and told us to sign as it was only to protect his $220,000 (no interest, no commission). He told us he is a lawyer (lie) and nothing will be filed official cause the agreement has no amount or date. We wanted to run by a lawyer, but he refused. We had no recourse, but to sign.He took the original and has backdated the agreement in his handwriting. He is using this agreement and has filed for Certificate of Pending Litigation. How can we fight this?He used to live in England but now resides in Dubai. Growing up, I did not know this cousin of mine. He came to our apartment under the pretext of filling in my late brother's shoes. I was vulnerable and allowed him and his wife into our home. Obviously, he had other intentions. We are working class people and worked hard all our life.Please help.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
This cousin has never been in my life (not even a call) when:
- I lost my father when I was 12
- I got married and had 3 children
- I lost my mom in 1991
- I lost my only brother in 1992
- I sponsored 4 (orphans) of my brother (cause his wife died in 1990) to CanadaWhen my cousin came to visit me in 1999, it took him quite a while to convince my husband and I to sell our apartment, which we loved dearly. We did not need his help cause we were progressing well being first immigrants in the family. We worked 2 jobs to settle down and now this man wants to take everything we have toiled for.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

This is a serious issue. Your cousin as retained a large and very highly respected law firm.

You cannot remove the certificate of pending litigation from the title now. You have to defend the claim, have a trial and get a judgment.

If you win in Court then the Certificate of Pending Litigation will be removed. If you lose your cousin will register a lien on title and may have the property seized and sold.

At this is complicated and a lot is at stake and as the matter is in the Supreme Court of Ontario you will need to retain your own lawyer and must do so at once as you need to respond to the claim within 20 days as you will see from the documents you were served with.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-***-***-**** or(###) ###-####(within the GTA)

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
In the last few years, my cousin brother has made harassing phone calls to my husband at his work. Threatening emails, skype calls and very condescending conversations.How do we file a claim?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Ok I am ending the conversation here. Will I be charged more?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
What would you be suing him for?You're not charged for going up and back with me. There is one price that you've already paid and there are no additional cost and less you chose to have a phone call.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 104,611
104,611 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

104,611 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I am finalizing a custody agreement with my ex. She has seen
Hello, I am finalizing a custody agreement with my ex. She has seen the kids 5 times in the last year and is willing to sign over custody, but she wishes to keep her parental rights in regards ***** *… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
I'm applying for a Canadian study permit VISA from outside
Hi,I'm applying for a Canadian study permit VISA from outside Canada, with my wife and two minor children (12 and 9 years old) accompanying me.- My wife is applying for an open work permit (form 1295e… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
We live in Lake, Alberta and are under contract on a house.
We live in Slave Lake, Alberta and are under contract on a house. Our conditions are: sale of our home and Home Inspection. Our financing is in place. Another offer came in on this home we are under c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
I just have a quick question - I am in the process of
Hi there, I just have a quick question - I am in the process of starting a claim against a past lawyer of mine for negligence. I have also filed a Law Society complaint, and they have now asked for va… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
It is about the Organized stalking /gang stalking network in
It is about the Organized stalking /gang stalking network in the cities, harassing stalking following intimidating spreading lies and fabricated files … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
Can someone file a certificate of pending litigation pro se
Can someone file a certificate of pending litigation pro se in ontario … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
I had a home security contract with Reliance Protrectron
I had a home security contract with Reliance Protrectron which became a part of ADT. My contract was for 3 years from February 06 2014 to February 06 2017 with yearly payments in advance February 2014… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
I had my application for a visa to study in Canada rejected
Hi I had my application for a visa to study in Canada rejected for a reason I do not think is true. I want to know if there is any legal option I can take for redress? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
I am separated from my wife. She lives in our Matrimonial
I am separated from my wife. She lives in our Matrimonial home with one stepdaughter and one child of our own. I am on title and a co-mortgagee. Our Mortgage is up for renewal July 1, 2018. Can she re… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
I recently sold a used vehicle to a fellow. Included with
I recently sold a used vehicle to a fellow. Included with the sale was an inspection that my friend had done, which I told him. My friend deemed the vehicle roadworthy. It is now two months later and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, have been employed by a
I live in British Columbia, have been employed by a non-profit organization as an Emergency Support Worker in a low barrier homeless shelter. During the opioid crisis it became expected of us to becom… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
My brother is involved in a custody and access case for his
my brother is involved in a custody and access case for his 2 year old son and he is the respondent. He is working on getting legal aid and attended FLIC at the Brampton court house Friday. He hasn't filed his response or case conference notes. He has until May 31st but needs to get an extension because he is has struggled with getting his notice of assessments because he hasn't filed his taxes in three years. So the duty council lawyer helped him file a 14b and asking for an extension of time until June 15th ( first case conference is June 28th), and she asked for permission to not file his notice of assessments as he is only 19 and hasn't worked three years due to being a student and didn't see the purpose to file his taxes up until now. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
Can a landlord tell you to move because he wants to put his
Can a landlord tell you to move because he wants to put his father in the unit? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
I have received a layoff notice from Vale Canada Manitoba
I have received a layoff notice from Vale Canada Manitoba Operations for July 31. I am in the steelworkers union here. My layoff will probably be rescinded and I will be given a different job and prob… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for an office assistant to open my mail?
Is it illegal for an office assistant to open my mail? (province BC) … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
My son owes a financial institution $156,000 on a mortgage
my son owes a financial institution $156,000 on a mortgage and they have proceeded with legal action and he has until May 26 to pay the outstanding mortgage to the financial institution. There is also… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
I'm purchasing a mobile home on a private sale under
Hello, I'm purchasing a mobile home on a private sale under $10,000.00. My question is how to go about it without paying a large legal fee. I will check it for liens, get a receipt etc. What else do I… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
If you have had a repair to your vehicle done but the repair
If you have had a repair to your vehicle done but the repair was incomplete and I have held back a small percentage of the total bill can the garage put a lien on my vehicle on … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,611 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x