Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My will was drawn up in quebec and it stated that it was to…

Customer Question
My will was drawn...

My will was drawn up in quebec and it stated that it was to be governed by the laws of the province of Quebec. I have move to, and am now a resident of BC. Is my will still valid. Id I prepare a simple codicil string that the laws of Bc wooly to the will and any reference to Quebec are to be replaced by the worshippers BC

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the assets in question? Have any documents been drafted?

Yes there are assets, RRif, Stocks,, some cash, no real estate.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Same situation exists for my power of attorney

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/31/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,064
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The laws in Quebec are different from the rest of the country. But in fact there are some unique laws relating to estates in BC as well.

It is not prudent to do a codicil. It is very important that you redo your Will but it should not take more time or cost much more at all. Wills are not expensive. Mistakes in Wills can be prohibitively expensive.

Does that help?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We all know that the laws in Quebec are different from the rest of Canada. Civil vs. common law. I understand that the laws in BC may be different. Am I to understand that there is a GREAT urgency to update and change to BC COMPLIANCE. My will runs to 40-50 pages and I have both a power of attorney and living will as well. The same applies to my wife. I want to keep the substantive parts of my & my wife's will as is. The only issue is , as to which provincial laws apply. That being the case , I do not want to incur significant costs.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Your will has to be probated where you are living before you die.

The bulk of the Will may be fine but I actually doubt that it all will be because the laws are so different.

There is no great urgency unless you think you are going to die soon. But if you do die without making the changes your wife may be in a complicated and possibly expensive situation. The same holds true for the POAs.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Look I was told this was a free trial. I just want to cancel. I have no problem
Paying $5.00 but not s penny more. That was what I agreed to . Please. Respect the contract. Confirm my cancellation and that my credit card won't be cancelled.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I don't have a thing to do with what you were told or what you were charged. I am a practicing lawyer. I log into the site just the way you do and I see a list of questions and choose which to answer based on my expertise.

Please discuss this issue with customer service.

I answered your question and your follow-up questions and I deserve to be paid in my view. I don't believe I should be expected to work for free. That is hardly fair or ethical. Do you understand what I mean? So think about that and then call customer service if you still believe you are correct.

Either way I wish you well and hope you consider my answers fully and thoughtfully as I am a senior lawyer and don't want you or your spouse to be harmed just because you want to save a bit of money.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,064
106,064 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

106,064 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
My 84 year old father just passed away and I, his daughter,
My 84 year old father just passed away and I, his daughter, am the executor and was also his POA having managed his affairs for the past few years. He lived all his life in Quebec except for the last … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,064 satisfied customers
My wife and I have a will which was prepared by an estate
My wife and I have a will which was prepared by an estate lawyer, we are going on an extended trip our of Canada and wish to make some amendments to clauses as to deletion, bequests directly and share… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,064 satisfied customers
I currently live in the Netherlands and wish to make a will
I currently live in the Netherlands and wish to make a will that is valid in the Canadian jurisdiction, pertaining specifically and exclusively to my assets in Canada. Can this will be signed by Dutch… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,064 satisfied customers
I have an Enduring Power of Attorney signed by my mother -
I have an Enduring Power of Attorney signed by my mother - we live in BC. I moved my mother here in 2013 and she still owns a house in Quebec. I am being told my Enduring Power of Attorney will not be… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I have existing wills and powers of attorney. My children are
I have existing wills and powers of attorney. My children are now 21 and 19 and I want to move control to them and away from the current people named. I am travelling very soon and won't be able to ha… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
My neighbour built a fence between our properties I would say about 35 -40 years ago. I wa
My neighbour built a fence between our properties I would say about 35 -40 years ago. I was thinking of putting a flower garden in the front yard which is not fenced. The next day my neighbour had a s… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
Does an adult son have survivorship rights to sole ownership
Does an adult son have survivorship rights to sole ownership of RRIF accounts, Bank accounts and investment property held under joint names with his widowed mother if his only contribution to these as… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,064 satisfied customers
Hi. Im having trouble replacing my lost ID. I have no family
Hi. I'm having trouble replacing my lost ID. I have no family and every time I try and contact the goverment they refer me somewhere else. I have a lot of employment records/ references etc. of my own… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,064 satisfied customers
As I understand it the government takes more assets is someone
As I understand it the government takes more assets is someone doesn't have a will. If the individual has been declared to be incompetent do they make any allowance for this situation. Is there anythi… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
I was married in British Columbia on December 22nd, 1972, without
I was married in British Columbia on December 22nd, 1972, without a marriage contract. What would have been the matrimonial regime at that time.Is it separation of property only or separation of prope… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
I am living in Quebec and my partner will be moving into my
I am living in Quebec and my partner will be moving into my home the end of May/ 2012.Who draws up a legal agreement for us whereby I (have many more assets) I remain totally in possession of all my i… read more
Jeremie John Martin
Jeremie John Martin
Lawyer
Quebec bar and LLB, LLM (attending)
839 satisfied customers
My parents live in Quebec they both are in their 80s. They
My parents live in Quebec they both are in their 80's. They have their Will's done as well a Mandate of Incapacity and Last Wishes. This was done several years back. They both need some help now with … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,064 satisfied customers
After disposition of estate section in a will there is a section
After disposition of estate section in a will there is a section titled Administration of estate-Powers of trustees. The following powers are given to the trustees to be used in their discretion - Sal… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,064 satisfied customers
I emigrated to Canada from Holland in 1960 and left Canada
I emigrated to Canada from Holland in 1960 and left Canada in 1995 to remarry in UK where I now have my British Citizenship (still have my Canadian Citizenship). As I need to re-do my UK Will I need t… read more
Yossarian (user name)
Yossarian (user name)
Bachelor's Degree
957 satisfied customers
In 1996 CRTC Deregulated the Telecom Sector. Some Provinces
In 1996 CRTC Deregulated the Telecom Sector. Some Provinces still have an Electricity Monopoly (Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, PEI etc.). Consumers in those Provinces have no right to choose who they pur… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
My Canadian mother residing in Ontario (but with a Quebec notarized
My Canadian mother residing in Ontario (but with a Quebec notarized will) passed away last month in Canada. I am a Canadian with a green card living and working in Florida. What estate, inheritance an… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,064 satisfied customers
if my sister and I have power of attorney for personal care
if my sister and I have power of attorney for personal care and are the only executors, and our mom was declared incompetent a year ago and we have managed her affairs; are we at risk for using her fu… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
I live in the US and have just moved my elderly mother here ...
I live in the US and have just moved my elderly mother here from Canada. I have conservatorship over her person and estate and have traveled to Canada to close her canadian accounts. The canadian bank… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x