Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got five year criminal record after the five years is the…

Customer Question
Hi i got five...

Hi i got five year criminal record after the five years is the record clean

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Im in canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No just want to know if my record will be erased

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/29/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,514
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Were you a minor when charged?

Did you receive a discharge?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No i whas 67YEARS FOR A MISTCHIEF MADE FIVE DAYS IN JAIL 800$FINE AND5YEARS CRIMINAL RECORD ALL I WANT TO NOW IF AFER THE FIVE YEARS IM FREE E
WHIT OUT A RECORD
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Do you mean 5 years probation?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No a criminal record
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

What document do you have that says you have a record for 5 years?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Its ok forget it illfind someone else for an answer
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I have the answer. Do you want me to go ahead or not?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No thank you bad lawyer
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Ha ha ha.

You are confused because there is no possibility that you were told you had a record for 5 years. I figured out what you were actually told and was going to share it with you, sort out your confusion and then explain the law and how to rectify the situation going forward.

But I am a bad lawyer so you are free of me. Good move!

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No thank you ill get a good lawyer from montreal
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Your a scam i didnt even authorized the 42$only i i would get an answer to my question witch i never got
Lawyer: CaptanLaw, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 283
Experience: I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
Verified

The current law with respect to pardons (now called "record suspensions") in Canada is that, if the Crown treated your case as a "summary conviction" matter, you have to wait 5 years before applying for a record suspension. If your matter was treated by indictment, then you must wait 10 years before you have to apply.

There are a variety of mischief offences in the Criminal Code. You would have to order a copy of the court information to confirm whether the Crown treated your case summarily or by indictment.

For all sentences that involve criminal records, like a fine, the criminal record does not automatically disappear and you must apply for a record suspension. Only if you received an Absolute Discharge or Conditional Discharge as a sentence will you NOT have to apply for a record suspension.

A good summary of this info can be found at the following link:

http://johnhoward.on.ca/resources/record-suspensions-pardons/

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CaptanLaw Your Own Question
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 283
283 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

CaptanLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,514 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

283 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
How do I go about getting my criminal history expunged?
how do I go about getting my criminal history expunged? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
Well a month ago my daugther and her bf split..now CAS IS
Well a month ago my daugther and her bf split..now CAS IS INVOLVE..he left with the baby..he s got a long criminal record plus he was a drug dealer up to a month ago..now i try to stay neutral but the… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
Just a quick question about entering Canada with a clean
Just a quick question about entering Canada with a clean slate act from New Zealand allows me to apply for eTA electronic travel authority?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
MY SON WAS DENIED ACCESS AT THE BORDER TO VISIT CANADA - HE
MY SON WAS DENIED ACCESS AT THE BORDER TO VISIT CANADA - HE HAS A DUI AND MALICIOUS MISCHIEF ON HIS RECORD WHEN HE WAS YOUNG BUT STILL AN ADULT - HIS RECORD PLUS YEARS IS CLEAN - CAN HE GAIN ACCESS TO… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
I would like to erase my incident with the law that occurred
I would like to erase my incident with the law that occurred five years ago. According to the criminal record check, I do not have criminal record on file but I have to check that five years ago I lef… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
I am never married Canadian citizen planning to get married
I am never married Canadian citizen planning to get married with divorce US citizen, he got his citizenship through marriage. They got divorced almost five years back. He has applied his citizenship t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
I was charged and convicted of possession of 4 grams of pot
I was charged and convicted of possession of 4 grams of pot 28 years ago ( that is the only thing on my record), i have traveled to the states 25+ times and been over sea's several times as well in th… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon, Im a Brazilian College Student, living in New
Good Afternoon, Im a Brazilian College Student, living in New Jersey, USA. I already obtained over 65 credits from a College in Newark, NJ and I want to expand my studies in Psychology in the universi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
Im still trying to put together a Fishing Trip into Canada
I'm still trying to put together a Fishing Trip into Canada in JUne. One of the guy's who want's to go with had a D.W.I. five and one half year's ago. What are his chance's of coming with? Dwight… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
Im sure you run into these questions all the time but here
Im sure you run into these questions all the time but here goes. I have a girlfriend in Canada and because of a couple arrests and convictions they will not let me in thier country. What is the fastes… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
Good afternoon, I need some assistance in regards to a DUI
Good afternoon, I need some assistance in regards XXXXX XXXXX DUI in the United States and entrance into Canada. My significant other was convicted of a first offense DUI in Dec of 2009. His employmen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
Hi Im wondering if I marry an American who at this time cant
Hi Im wondering if I marry an American who at this time can't get in to canada due to DWI and youth record would he be able to come if he was married to a Canadian girl. If not what would our options … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
hi! i just want to know a few things. 12 yrs ago i was caught
hi! i just want to know a few things. 12 yrs ago i was caught stealing a credit card at my job ( I was with the wrong crowd). they didn't prosecute me or take me in. i went to the police station the n… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
do i need to apply for canadian rehabilitation to get a visa
do i need to apply for canadian rehabilitation to get a visa from canada if i have 2 cumsumption of alcohol as a minor tickets in the US?… read more
Yossarian (user name)
Yossarian (user name)
Bachelor's Degree
957 satisfied customers
How hard is it to become a permanent Canadian resident with
How hard is it to become a permanent Canadian resident with a US criminal record? I was addicted to drugs for most of my life. I have been clean for a few years now & have gotten into no trouble but I… read more
Sokkalaw
Sokkalaw
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
312 satisfied customers
Follow up qs on Canadian Immigration . My daughter got in a
Follow up qs on Canadian Immigration . My daughter got in a arguement with an asian girl when she was 17 , and got charged with racially agrevated assault. And I had 2 fines for possesion of cannabis … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
i got married to a guy but his previus marriage to his has
i got married to a guy but his previus marriage to his has not dissolve yet, we have a record in philippines, it shows that he's married to his first wife, now he converted to islam and working in dub… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
A friend of mine stole something worth 70 dollars the other ...
A friend of mine stole something worth 70 dollars the other night and I was wondering if he was caught what would the penalty be? would this affect his ability to leave the country?? Thanks… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,514 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x