Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a car dealer sell a car that has been signed off on

Customer Question
Can a car dealer...

Can a car dealer sell a car that has been signed off on check list but air bags&seat belts will not work in accident

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Bc canada

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No only mercedies repair costs

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Can I have dealer repair this at his expense?

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/29/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,605
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Are you saying the dealer said they worked before you bought them but you then found out the airbags will not work?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Did you get a chance to read my questions to you? I cannot answer you in a meaningful way until I gather the appropriate information. There is no charge for us going up and back of course.

Thanks!

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I am saying that they have a check list & neither seal belt or air bags where on list
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
no phone call
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
please answer question not increase charges
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Please clarify the facts. Do you mean that before you bought the car they provided an inspection check list and these items were not left blank but were actually omitted from the list so you believed everything was OK when it was not?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

This seems highly deceptive. By doing this they mis-represented the state of the car to you. As your experts you relied on them and they failed to tell you that your car needed to have money put into it. They let you buy it thinking it was fit for driving and it was not.

I suggest you send the a letter by Registered Mail setting out the facts and demanding that they take the care and repair the seat belts and air bags at their expense and threaten a lawsuit.

You can make the repairs if they refuse and then sue the in Small Claims court for reimbursement for the costs.

If it gets that far and you find you need some help as you go through the process you can always post on this site again and I could assist you further.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,605
105,605 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,605 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
i bought a car around 2 years ago the car was 6 months old
i bought a car around 2 years ago the car was 6 months old 8000 kilometers on clock .for 17000..after 1 year i took it to main dealer for problems with starter motor and 25000 k oil change they inform… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
Our cars seat SRS (airbag) sensors were repaired under
Our cars seat SRS (airbag) sensors were repaired under warranty today at the manufacturers dealership. They failed to install 2 of the bolts holding the seat belt to the body of the car. My wife and d… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
I recently bought a car. I noticed the check engine light was
I recently bought a car. I noticed the check engine light was on when I bought it so I had them add it to the contract to fix the check engine light. Also, the air bag light went off after I drove it … read more
Jeremie John Martin
Jeremie John Martin
Lawyer
Quebec bar and LLB, LLM (attending)
839 satisfied customers
My Honda Accord was totaled in an accident that left me with
My Honda Accord was totaled in an accident that left me with a major concussion and a badly broken knee after the seat belt did not hold me tight in the seat. Is Honda liable??… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
I bought a used car and within a couple of hours of driving
I bought a used car and within a couple of hours of driving it off the lot it showed a transmission fault. I informed the dealer straight away and he said they would look at it for me. It wasn't immed… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
my wife and grandson were rear ended while stopped at a red
my wife and grandson were rear ended while stopped at a red light. they were hit by a 19 year old talking on a cell phone to his girlfriend. They were hit full force as there were no skidmarks. Both s… read more
Sokkalaw
Sokkalaw
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
312 satisfied customers
Is it legal to sell a car (private sale) without functional
Is it legal to sell a car (private sale) without functional driver's side air bags in Canada (Alberta)? If it is, is there anything I need to get the buyer to sign (e.g. a document stating that he/she… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
i took my vehicle in for repair to the dealer that i purchased
i took my vehicle in for repair to the dealer that i purchased the car. The dealer called to state they found something else wrong and it had to stay over night. The next morning the dealer called to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
I took my bmw 2002 745i into an auto repair shop, with a few
I took my bmw 2002 745i into an auto repair shop, with a few electical issues, I verbally authorized to replace the battery, do a coolant flush, replace the pollen filters, and check into a seatbelt/a… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
I just purchased a used car from a dealer in Redford, Michigan.
I just purchased a used car from a dealer in Redford, Michigan. It failed two days later before I could get it home. I did not receive a "buyers guide" when I bought it. The ad for the car says it is … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hello, I purchased an used vehicle two days ago (a 1999 Volvo).
Hello, I purchased an used vehicle two days ago (a 1999 Volvo). The dealer did not offer any warranty aside from the safety certification and emissions testing. I purchased an extended warranty, from … read more
Yossarian (user name)
Yossarian (user name)
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
957 satisfied customers
I purchased a used car (Nissan Altima 2006) at the end on August,
I purchased a used car (Nissan Altima 2006) at the end on August, I started having problems 2 1/2 weeks later, I took the car to Nissan, they changed the cam and crank sensor and told me to bring the … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
i WAS DRIVING MY FREINDS CAR WHEN DUE TO THE ROAD CONDITION THE CAR ROLED OVER A
i WAS DRIVING MY FREINDS CAR WHEN DUE TO THE ROAD CONDITION THE CAR ROLED OVER AND MY FRIEND WHO WAS SITTING IN THE BACH SEAT JUMPED FROM THE CAR AND GOT HIS SPINE CORE DAMGED AND GOT PARALIZE AND WE … read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
I have purchased a used car that was in an accident with over
I have purchased a used car that was in an accident with over $2000 dollars in damage before I bought it; the dealer did not disclose this to me. what legal recourse do I have? Thanks,Jerry… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
Bought a car 2 days ago and he verbally misrepresented the
Bought a car 2 days ago and he verbally misrepresented the model of car. We've driven it for 2 days and finding out that it leaks oil and or transmission fluid and has been repainted recently. He put … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
I had a car accident in December 2006 with my 2005 VW Golf
I had a car accident in December 2006 with my 2005 VW Golf that was probably worth around $13,000-$14000 at the time. The damage was evaluated at $9225.22 and the insurance company decided to cover th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,605 satisfied customers
What are the consequences of a Auto Lease Voluntary Repossession
What are the consequences of a Auto Lease Voluntary Repossession in British Columbia. We currently have a lease through BMW Canada its a 39 month lease with 28 1/2 months left to go. Can no longer aff… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
I bought a car from a registered used car dealership in Ottawa,
I bought a car from a registered used car dealership in Ottawa, On. The dealer claimed the car was never in an accident. I have a the used car package from the Ministry of Transportation that shows th… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x