How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101438
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need a question answered concerning reversing a merger

Customer Question

Need a question answered concerning reversing a merger decision from the board
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I'm in Canada, Ontario
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Just publicly announced
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry to hear that it sounds like you are in a difficult situation.

Is this a private corporation?

What are the basic facts?

What is your specific question?

Thanks

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
This private not for profit
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My baseball club agreed to merge with another both not for profit. It was announced publicly however new information has come to light and my board would like to reverse it. The other club agrees to not merge but we need to know procedural how to reverse it and avoid possible legal recourse
Expert:  Debra replied 2 months ago.

Was this voted on by the membership or just the board.

And could you say the other club refuses to merge or is that not really true?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The vote was just the board. We both came to a mutual agreement that it would be best to not proceed with the merger at this time.
Expert:  Debra replied 2 months ago.

Then the board can just take another vote based on the agreement.

Someone can make a motion and in the motion in a few sentences and explain why the merger is not in the best interests of the club and mention that the other club also agrees and then you just vote on it.

Does that make sense?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Debra replied 2 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?