Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My daughter left Canada for a pharmacologist conference in

Customer Question
Berlin Germany without a valid...
my daughter left Canada for a pharmacologist conference in Berlin Germany without a valid PR card. Application for a renewal card was in process for 65 days before leaving. PRC didn't arrive before She left, but she had to go to the conference to represent her faculty in the University of Alberta where is she doing her masters. Now she is in Germany and would like to return to Canada
JA: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Alberta Canada
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 26 minutes by:
7/14/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,548
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I am sorry to hear this.

She can apply for a travel document. Here is a link to the information she will need:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/travel.asp

Does that fully answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I found the answer myself on the internet before I emailed you. I thought you know more tha to give me a email address from the immigration office. Please cancel all the activities. I can't find the place to cancel your service even if is written on your web side.
best regards
Stefan Back
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I didn't give you an email address. I pointed you to the page that shows how to get the travel document. I also answered you in half an hour though you took 6.5 hours to get back to me.

I don't work for the site and cannot cancel a thing. I am a senior lawyer and just log in the way you do and see a list of questions and choose which to answer.

I am surprised that you seem to think I should be working for free. Most customers appreciate getting help like this quickly, without having to make an appointment and go to an office and for a very low fee for legal information.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
$79 for a email address (pointed you to the page) is a good job for a 5 min work. I'm a professional engineer and work for $80 an hour. Thank you for the generosity.
Stefan Back
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

The $79 was for a call that did not happen.

Also, I don't work for the site If you rate me positively I get $24. My hourly rate in private practice is more than 30 times that.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
What you want me to do? Pay you $79 and the site $64, so that info you sent to me was $143 expensive. Would you pay that amount if that info were provided to yourself? Be honest and answer me.
Regards
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I am not asking you pay anything. What you pay the site has nothing to do with me.

I am simply asking that you rate me positively and hoping you don't ask for a refund for the question price.

For sure you would not pay for a call and you don't have a membership as that much I can see so you would not be paying for that.

If you were first charged $64 I assume that is the charge for this question. I honestly don't know for sure. The site doesn't share any information with us. We are just show a list of questions and what the price is in terms of what we will get paid and that is it.

I am not trying to be unfair at all. I don't want you to pay too much.

I was just asking for a positive rating and hoping to be paid for the answer for just this one question.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
the site has already taken money out of my master card acct. You are requesting $79 additional to whom and why?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I am not asking for a penny.

I am just asking for you to rate me.

The money they took out was for this question.

It may be that they wanted you to take a call and that is $79. I was not offering the call. The site offers this service but I do not.

I am not asking for any payments from you. I don't know you at all. I work through the site the way you communicate with me.

If you give me a 3,4 or 5 star rating then the site will pay me the $24. But the ratings also affect my stats on the site so the higher the rating the better for me in terms of my standing on the site.

I do want to thank you for taking the time to figure this out. I truly appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,548
102,548 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,548 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I just got a Maytag washer that isn't washing well and makes
I just got a Maytag washer that isn't washing well and makes a horrific noise while washing as a consumer you don't know what your getting after you plug it in. Do I have buyers remorse you bet now I … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
Currently the CRA are garnishing my husband 800$/month which
Hi there, currently the CRA are garnishing my husband 800$/month which puts us in the negative of 1000/month what can we do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
I live in Ontario, Canada. I am wondering if I can retain
I live in Ontario, Canada. I am wondering if I can retain two lawyers at the same time, ie, from two different law firms.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly because I use an air conditioner in summer. We are told that as long as the unit is installed, including winter, we have to pay this amount. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the
Dear ***** I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the proper rules of the court is there any way that you could advise me on how to do my summons properly please see the two attached I ha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
How are you? I have some concern and I want to know if I can
I have some concern and I want to know if I can fight my case … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
I filled the application of OSAP and they sent me a letter
hi I filled the application of OSAP and they sent me a letter now . it seems I have answered 2 question by mistake 1. i confirmed that I am a resident of Ontario for 12 months while I was a resident o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
Can I change power of attorney on my will myself or do I
can I change power of attorney on my will myself or do I have to see a lawyer? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
I was thinking of starting a cannabis based YouTube channel
I was thinking of starting a cannabis based YouTube channel here in Canada after legalization and I wanted to name it "The Circle" based on That 70s Show. I am not sure if this would be allowed or if … read more
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman
1,273 satisfied customers
A recently applied for a business loan with BDC. They
A recently applied for a business loan with BDC. They utilized a screening company to check financing. Mintz Global screening told BDC that I went bankrupt in 1988. This is false information as I enqu… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
I am a permanent residence card holder in canada,i am about
Hi,i am a permanent residence card holder in canada,i am about to apply for citizenship but my son got charge with possession of marijuana under 30gram and he is 17years old,so i dont know if it will … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
Our current lawyer is telling us that our fathers estranged
Our current lawyer is telling us that our fathers estranged son might be entitled to some of the estate. He was not mentioned in the will. He has been estranged for +20 years, is there any obligations… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
Hy! No I want information about Canadian kids who living in
No I want information about Canadian kids who living in foster care want to bring their mother in Canada from Pakistan.. Is it possible and how plz … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
Are you in canada? I am in Ontario. Im not sure. I received
im not sure. I received a phone call about an accident that I was involved in christmas eve. the officer on the phone was very threatening plus I had just woken up. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
I have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The
i have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The PC is suppose to receive drug testing. Overnights were suppose to happen starting in November however my daughter refuses to spend the nigh… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
Thank you. So how should I base his child support amount?
Thank you Debra.So how should I base his child support amount? What if I want the retro pay of 3years? I dont think I can from what I am hearing from him. Would I forget about the hear say income he m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
I'm from Canada... Iwonder if you can help me with a claim
Hi! I'm from Canada... Iwonder if you can help me with a claim against Expedia that happend in Mexico … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
I'm a Mortgage Agent with the Mortgage Centre and I helped a
Hello there, I'm a Mortgage Agent with the Mortgage Centre and I helped a client with a mortgage and charged the client a broker fee, the Letter of Direction was signed by client and this LOD was sent… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x