Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

How are you doing today, I recently lose big money for

Customer Question
hey there JA: Hi. How can...
hey there
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: how are you doing today
JA: I'm good, thanks. How can I help?
Customer: I recently lose big money for inline gambling, just 10 days lose 100k. is there any chance I can get my part of money back though the bank?
JA: We have a 30 day refund policy so you can simply email***@******.*** and they will try to fix your problem or refund your money.
Customer: so I should email to this address?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: oh I'm in canada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet I just wanna find out is there any chance to get it back or give up
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: are you in us?
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
hey
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 6 hours by:
7/14/2017
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,590
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I am a lawyer in Canada.

Are you asking for a phone call? If so please click the button.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Did you get a chance to read my questions to you? I cannot answer you in a meaningful way until I gather the appropriate information. There is no charge for us going up and back of course.Thanks!
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
hey there, I just have a trip last weekend and back now. I don't mind you guys call me or just answer here.I didn't find you questions yet.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Cause I paid for this questions and just wanna know the answer, is possible I can get my money back.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

All I asked was whether you wanted a phone call or wanted to continue online.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I prefer continue online
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Could you tell me the answer?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Did you sign something that said you they should not allow you to gamble but then they did not?

I need to see what grounds you have for thinking you can get money back.

Did they trick you in some way?

Please explain a bit more.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
The thing you talking about "sign", I have no idea what it is, because I was gambling online, I didn't some research for this, but all I found is American information. I don't think I can get my money back though online casino. The only chance is though my bank.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Did* some research
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

But why would your bank agree to give this back to you?

I need to understand why you think that would work.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Cause I found it works for American if the gambling website registered not as casino. Some casino will register as a jewelry store. So your credit card payment will shows a amount payment at this jewelry store. In this case, you can call your bank tell them you didn't go this place and didn't buy stuff there. And ask your bank to contact them. But all I found the information is for American. I didn't found any information for Canadian. That's why I use this website. I'm not report to my bank yet.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

But what you are asking about is whether you can commit fraud and not get caught. Because telling a bank or credit card company that you didn't go to the jewelry store to get money back that you know you spent online gambling is a serious criminal offence.

There is no way to get the money back unless the gambing site lied to you or tricked you in some way.

And to make false allegations over this sum of money is a serious criminal offence. It can end with your having a criminal record, affecting your employability and ability to travel and can land you in jail.

I know this is not what you wanted to hear but the last thing you should be doing is harming yourself further.

Doe you see what I mean?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
But what I researched is from USA gambling rules website. The website said we can tell the bank you did shop at the jewelry store. This is not lying. Cause I really didn't go there. Thats what the website said. And tell American how to get money back if they lose online gambling. The only question is can I do the same way in Canada?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

It will not work in Canada. It is fraud and fraud over $5000 which is serious.

I am a senior lawyer and you should listen to what I am explaining clearly and strongly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,590
102,590 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,590 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a question about buyers remorse with a contract that
I have a question about buyers remorse with a contract that doesn't have any wording regarding cancellation … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I signed at my lawyers office for a loan of $108,000.00 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales contract. I can no longer afford the payments. If I stop making payments what can they do to me? My credit rating doesnt matter, but financia… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Of there is a shortfall after a mortgage shortfall is a
Hi of there is a shortfall after a mortgage shortfall is a deficiency claim automatic or does the creditor still have to obtain a judgement? And if so is there a statue of limitations after which they… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I think I may have a medical malpractice suit. Would you be
I think I may have a medical malpractice suit. Would you be able to tell me if I give you the details? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently back in July 2016 to seek treatment for her cancer in the US. She is receiving the Guaranteed Income Supplement but she failed to disclose th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Iam trying. To. Ger. My. Pension. From. General. Motors.
Hi. Iam trying. To. Ger. My. Pension. From. General. Motors … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I own a convenience store, in a rental premises, in Ontario.
I own a convenience store, in a rental premises, in Ontario. Store is not doing well. In December 2017, I met the owner of the premises. His lawyer was by his side. I explained him my situation. I als… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
We recently discovered that we signed a rental agreement as
We recently discovered that we signed a rental agreement as opposed to rent to own agreement, and the rental terms are ridiculous - 10 years for a furnace and air condition. I want to stop the payment… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
How can u have a no contact order lifted between me and my
How can u have a no contact order lifted between me and my daughters father? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I need legal assistance can help us with "Ontario Home
I need legal assistance can help us with "Ontario Home Services" They install the ff water filtration and water softener, Hepa filter, and air filter. According to their representatives the rental for… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her grandmother since birth and I want to know when she live with me full time. Parents have 3 younger kids 13; 10 and 8 yr old who is aggressi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
What are workers rights when you are screwed around at the
What are workers rights when you are screwed around at the work place … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I'm wondering how to get an alias. I don't want my real name
I'm wondering how to get an alias. I don't want my real name to be seen as director of a registered corporation. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for my husband to record our fights without me
Is it illegal for my husband to record our fights without me knowing? He will record secretly and push my buttons to get me to say things I would normally never say. Just to use them against me to get… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Do I bring all the documents that are going to be at trial
Do I bring all the documents that are going to be at trial to pretrial . do I just bring copys of my affidavit of documents .… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue Canada, a provincial licensing board and they audit us three years ago, and went well. They're back and this time requested records back to 2… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x