How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101397
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Immigration, palestine, not yet, i have MBA from usa

Customer Question

hi immigration
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: palestine
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i have MBA from usa
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

Are you asking about immigrating to Canada?

Are you a skilled worker?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
what does skilled worker means? i have 8 years experience in business and administration services, i have BA in finance and MBA from IUP (USA).
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i am looking to immigrate from Palestine to canada
Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

It sounds like you have a good chance at immigrating under the skilled worker program. If this works you can have your PR status within six months of sending in the application.

If you can get a job offer your application is much stronger but it is not vital.

Here is a link to the information you should read about this program:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/index.asp

And here is an online assessment tool which will give you a very good idea if you will succeed or not:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/ee-start.asp

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello
all what you did is nothing for me, i can find all of that online and i already saw all of them. what i want is someone to advice me to which program to apply for and where i can find the application to fill it.
this is what i want.
Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

I don't know what you mean. Did you read what you found online? Did you read what I sent you?

I said to apply under the skilled worker express entry program.

And the forms are at the link I provided. I don't know why you are having trouble finding them. I didn't want to provided such detailed information given your multiple degrees. I didn't want you to be insulted.

But OK.

You start here:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/profile.asp

This explains about the language test which you have to take despite your American degree unfortunately. Even those from English or French speaking countries have to take the test. You look at your job classification here:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/noc.asp

You then do the online assessment tool that I provided above. If you are successful you are then sent a link to your account. Keep the reference number that the tool provides.

Then when you are taken to your account you start your profile.

If you read step 2 on this page it shows which documents you need for the profile:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/profile.asp

Is that more helpful? I do apologize for making the assumption that providing the main links was good enough.

I will take you through anything you need help with of course. It was my mistake.

Expert:  Debra replied 3 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?