How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking for unbundled legal service with respect to a

Customer Question

I am looking for unbundled legal service with respect to a dispute with my condo builder. Can you give me names of such lawyers, please
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am Edmonton, AB
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet. I am thinking of filing it Court of Small Cause
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: It is a dispute with respect to defect in hardwood flooring in the living room
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 12 days ago.

Hello! My name is Debra (formerly known as Legal Ease). Thank you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 12 days ago.

I am sorry to hear that you are in this difficult situation.

I can explain how to find a lawyer in Alberta but cannot make specific referrals.

There is no list of lawyers that provide unbundled legal services though.

I can also talk about going to Small Claims Court if that helps.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Review Legal Documents. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Can you review my application which I have prepared for filing my claim in court of small cause
Expert:  Debra replied 12 days ago.

I cannot do that but I can discuss the issues and answer questions.

I am not permitted to review documents. My law society doesn't allow it as you are not my client.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Can you give me names of any other lawyer who can do this for me
Expert:  Debra replied 12 days ago.

We aren't permitted to provide direct referrals. I am really sorry about that.

Would you like for me to opt out and see if another lawyer will agree to read the documents. Some may not care as much about the law society rules.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
It is ok for me if you give me name of any other lawyer who can review my application/plaint for me
Expert:  Debra replied 12 days ago.

The site doesn't allow specific referrals.

So I can opt out or else ask the site to provide you with a refund.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
If you are opting out, please provide me the refund
Expert:  Debra replied 12 days ago.

I would opt out so another expert might agree to step in or I could ask for a refund or you.

I don't provide the refunds. I am a practicing lawyer and don't work for the site. I just log in the way you do and see a list of questions and choose which to answer.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
You may opt out so another lawyer can step in, thanks
Expert:  Debra replied 12 days ago.

You are very welcome.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I have not got any response from a new lawyer recommend by you.Thanks

Related Canada Law Questions