Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I want know when sex offender registry dates my nam

Customer Question
I want know when sex...

I want know when sex offender registry dates my nam john **********JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Alberta Edmonton JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: I not know JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: Yes laws before time I want know how long yrs sex offender

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
You will call sex offender registry l want know how long for sex offender registry for me l say not like life sex offender registry because l am deaf
Customer reply replied 6 months ago

My John ************ l am deaf l live Edmonton Alberta

Answered in 2 days by:
5/14/2017
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.
Verified

Good evening John. I would be happy to assist you with your inquiry relating to the Sex Offender Registry. Please let me know what your specific question is as it is not entirely clear. Are you simply looking to find out how long you are on the registry for? And please do not post any personal information here as these discussions are not private and can be viewed publicly.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Hello l very tired tell you why you say can't me you say my self call to sex offender registry because l am deaf l can't call to sex offender registry that problem how you understand ok well
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I understand clearly that you are deaf. You have provided that information in your initial question. Also, this is the first time that I have chatted with you. I have not told you to call the registry. They would not give any information over the telephone anyhow.

If you are only looking to find out how long you are on the registry for, this can be determined in a number of ways. It will be on the documents that you would have received from the Court after your conviction. You can check those documents.

Alternatively, you can attend at your local police station and they will be able to look it up for you. You will likely need to provide them with photo identification so that they can be certain who they are providing the information to. They can pull it up on their computer as the information will be registered on the CPIC system.

Lastly, you can check in with the officer in charge of the registry in your jurisdiction or with your probation officer. Either one will be able to tell you how long you will be on the registry for. You should have met with the officer in charge of the registry after your conviction and then on an annual basis, so hopefully you remember who that is.

We cannot look that information up here for you.

Please let me know if you require anything further.

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
You look my picture me that deaf you understand ok
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I accept that you're deaf. That's not an issue. Plus, I don't know how someone could tell you're deaf from looking at a picture...

And please do not post any personal information here, such as your name and photo, as you have done. These are public discussions and I would not want anyone to cause you any issues.

If we are done here, I would ask that you provide a positive rating. Once you've indicated we are finished, I will ask a moderator to lock this question so that it cannot be seen by the public.

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I not want long yrs life from sex offender registry police give me life sex offender registry But court told me only 10 yrs. 2006 to 2016. Same time my parole office. But l shock it. Police gave me life. From sex offender registry that why. But problem ok l want Appel to court ok well l very tired tell to lawyer then l am fed up then l try send new Lawyer name is ***** ***** in Edmonton but back not tell me ok for 2 yrs. why. You understand
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Yes, I understand.

If the Court ordered that you be placed on the Sex Offender Registry for a period of 10 years, then that is it. The police cannot unilaterally place people on the Registry, nor can they choose how long the person is subject to the Registry. You are only placed on the Registry for the duration set out by the Court. So if you were only given 10 years on the Registry, then it will expire upon completion of the 10 years. The police cannot extend the Order.

The police may choose to "flag" you on their local records system as having been previously convicted of sex offences, however this is certainly not the same as being on the National Registry and does not carry with it any reporting or other conditions for you to comply with. The only way an order could be extended or changed is by Order of the Court. Any flag placed on you within the police computers would not show up on a criminal record or CPIC check done by any law enforcement agency.

Have you received any additional documentation from the Courts or the Registry showing that you are on there for life?

Jim

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
life but l not want life But l am confused life or 10 yrs My file sex offender registry none sign circle check by 10 yrs and 25 yrs and life You understand
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Yes. I understand.

If the court ordered that you be subject to the Registry for 10 years, then that is all that you are on the Registry for. If the court told you 10 years and your probation officer confirmed that it was 10 years, then it is 10 years, not life.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
You know court rule only 10 yrs not life ?? From sex offender registry but sex offender registry gave me life. Why that different story that worse well
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

You need to get the original Order from the Court and it will show that the Court only ordered 10 years. The Registry should have a copy of the Order.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago

Please you can call sex offender registry for me l wait for you. You are lawyer right. My name is John ************** l am deaf. I live in Edmonton ok. You understand

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
2,019 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.

Copperlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,448 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
What does "I am not seized mean n an endorsement. Ontario,
what does "I am not seized mean n an endorsement JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: Ontario, canada JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: yes but I am attempting to reconfirm JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
My niece is 17 (18 end of August 2018). She is a good kid,
My niece is 17 (18 end of August 2018). She is a good kid, doesn't drink, smoke, do drugs, or have sexual activity, and is a very good student, currently apply to Universities. There was an altercatio… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have problem with my kitchen supplier. I made contract
I have problem with my kitchen supplier. I made contract with kitchens supplier. He bring and install different and were bad kitchen cabinets. I paid him 95% but he didn't finish install everything, but he want to pay in full without install complete. Kitchen is very bad quality and not same what I order. Please let me know what I should to do.Contract price for kitchen was $ 40,oko,oo … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have had someone in family charged with assault and have a
Hi I have had someone in family charged with assault and have a peace bond now against them , if I have the peace bond removed will that mean I am allowed contact with the person even tho they are sti… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am a former municipal councillor in a small rural
Hello Tom. I am a former municipal councillor in a small rural municipality in rural Northern Ontario. The current council does very little to communicate with residents. Monthly council meetings are,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I would like to know how to get rid illegally owned guns in
Hi, I would like to know how to get rid illegally owned guns in canada. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,077 satisfied customers
I just tried to apply for OSAP and I am restricted because
Hello I just tried to apply for OSAP and I am restricted because of CIBC claiming I owe them 9000 plus ( original federal portion 6000 plus interest) I am totally clear on the provincial loan and fede… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I live in the Province of Ontario. The home that I live in
I live in the Province of Ontario. The home that I live in is registered in the name of my husband and myself JTWROS. There is no mortgage on the property. My husband has Alzheimer's disease and I han… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
In 2013, my wife inherited her mother's home upon her death
In 2013, my wife inherited her mother's home upon her death which we used as a rental property till 2016 when we moved in to become our family home. Is her inheritance of the house still an excluded p… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
How many months salary is given for every year of service? I
how many months salary is given for every year of service? I worked for 7 years. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
My father is a Canadian citizen, and lives in Ontario. I was
My father is a Canadian citizen, and lives in Ontario. I was born in the USA and want to know how I can immigrate to Canada. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
A neighbour has brought a frivolous claim in Small Debts
A neighbour has brought a frivolous claim in Small Debts court against us. We suspect this may be a pattern of his to obtain money. How can we find out if he has been involved in other small claims ac… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
What is senior abuse if a senior is not receiving any money
What is senior abuse if a senior is not receiving any money from his soninlaw and daughter from a farm that has revenue from cattle and oil revenue? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have a question about the powers that may be held by one
I have a question about the powers that may be held by one representing themselves in a court of law absent of a lawyer in their defense. I have requested a letter from my psychiatrist to help aid me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have been given notice to vacate my place by 1pm today.
I have been given notice to vacate my place by 1pm today. what are my options. I was given less than 48hrs notice … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I got fraud-ed with a time share. supposedly the offender
I got fraud-ed with a time share. supposedly the offender got convicted in the supreme court of mexico. A lawyer with Instituto Ferder explains that if I send $3135.88 U.S. filing fee to him the court… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
First of all thank you for this cervice. My brother hired my
My brother hired my company to aid in his acquiring of company assets with a failed business venture. The person acting as president is suing all in act, including myself. How do I respond? I as well as my companies have not been sued before. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Concerning purchased of 5th wheel house trailer from dealer.
Concerning purchased of 5th wheel house trailer from dealer. Trailer is paid for but not ready for delivery. Delay of 6 weeks to prepare trailer after assurance it would be ready in one week. Promised… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x