How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you located in Toronto, otherwise no need to go any

Customer Question

Are you located in Toronto, otherwise no need to go any further. ThANS.
JA: No. I'm the Lawyer's Assistant. What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Right, i'm in toronto, Ontario
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no, was dismissed today after 14 years
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not sure really. But being that i was admin and HR, i know my firm usually lowballed when firing someone. Want to know if it's even worth my time to ASK ASK ask for a higher amount based on 14 years of working at same firm
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 9 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 9 months ago.

I am a lawyer in Ontario.

I am sorry to hear this.

What is your specific question please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Well, I have been in the financial industry for over 33 years, and with my employer (terminated today) for 14 years. They gave me 1 years salary and a bonus. Seems like an ok deal, although, I know that my employer usually lowballed when they were dismissing past employees. Also, my current manager and I did not click. Nothing unprofessional here. At my exit interview I asked him if he was dismissing me due to our relationship, being that I was not his favourite person, and that we did not click. I have never been fired and always well liked by all my previous managers. He stated that was taken into the factoring decision. I'm certain that I would still be employed if he was not my manager. Want to know if I should ask for more money. I was in an admin HR type of role. Implemented many things in the department that were my sole doing. Since I haven't been unemployed well over 30 years, not sure how to navigate the situation. Thanks.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, thanks. When available, he can contact me here. I'll be around.
Expert:  Debra replied 9 months ago.

I am sorry but I cannot speak to you on the telephone. I know the site offers this service but the site is based in the US. As I am a lawyer in Canada the rules of my law society prohibit me from speaking to you on the telephone as you are not my client.

I can only speak to you by posting up and back over this site.

Can I go ahead?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Is the charge $5.
Expert:  Debra replied 9 months ago.

I will ask customer service to contact you to explain what the charge is I don't know what it is myself. I don't work for the site but just log in the way you do and see a list of questions and choose which to answer.

After you speak to customer service if you want to go ahead reply back and let me know.

Thanks