Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I have a few more questions regarding the summons and the

Customer Question
Hi Daniel,I have a few...
Hi Daniel,I have a few more questions regarding the summons and the upcoming court appearance and hopefully a few more details so you can provide a little more specific answers. I am terrified of the RCMP, courts and a possible return to jail... thus I think the reasons for these charges.The charges are… 380(1)(A) Theft over $5000.00334(A) – Indictable
I’m not exactly sure what the second one is but I think it relates to prescription medication??I have a previous criminal record:
Prescription fraud – 2011 – Received suspended sentence – June 2014
Pleaded guilty to two charges on the advice of the lawyer.Failure to comply with court order – May 2014
Abduction of my own children – May 2014
I pleaded guilty on October 30th of 2014 as I didn’t want to be in jail until a trial and my legal aid lawyer was quite useless.
For the last two I served 185 days jail time
18 months probation (ended on April 30th, 2015)My questions are:
When I go to court on the 10th of January on my own and plead not guilty to the charges… is it possible that I could go to jail until the trial date?
Would the prosecutor ask for bail?
Would this be another hearing or would bail be set that day?These charges are based solely on allegations and not true.Can I file charges against the person who is pressing these charges against me?
I have enough evidence to support the charges were placed after his attempt at extortion of money from me failed so he’s not only filed a false police report, attempted to extort money ($10,000.00) – I have his messages recorded. He’s damaged my reputation… made many harassing phone calls. Are there other charges I can place against him? He buys medications (antibiotics) from his Vet etc.Can I file this report with the RCMP? Is there a certain time limit that I have to file these charges?On the summons to appear, it also states that this happened even after I left his employment. He is an MS patient at home with his Mother and my last day working for him was July 28th and yet the summons states this ‘theft’ happened between December 1, 2015 until October 10th, 2016 (2 ½ months after I left employment with him).He knew my ‘criminal history’ and figured I was an easy mark to extort money from because he knows how terrified I am of jail and the RCMP.Thanks for your help. I look forward to hearing from you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
12/31/2016
Lawyer: Daniel Freudman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Daniel Freudman
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,357
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

1) As you have already been released from police custody pending the adjudication of your charges (i.e. released on bail or a promise to appear), unless you commit another offence for which you get arrested, you will not go to jail while awaiting the trial date. You are out of custody following the charges, and assuming you don't re-offend, it will stay that way up until your trial.

2) As per the above, as you have already been released on bail or a promise to appear, they cannot go back in time and hold you for bail. So you'd just set the trial for your matter and then go home, you wouldn't have a bail hearing.

3) No, police lay charges not you. You can report it to the police and request they lay charges against him, there is no time limit for you to do so.

Hopefully that answers all your questions.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you sure of this?I wasn't arrested on this charge... the RCMP just came to my home and presented me with the summons to appear in court and attend the detachment on the same day for fingerprinting and identification.Can the RCMP withdraw these charges prior to the court date if I go to the detachment with enough evidence showing enough evidence these charges were false and were placed because I refused this person's attempt to extort money? As I stated before, I have this person's recorded messages threatening to go to the RCMP if I did not pay him $10,000.00Thanks.
Lawyer: Daniel Freudman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you were charged with an offence that means you were arrested in order for them to do so, even if they didn't physically put cuffs on you.

Theoretically the charges could be withdrawn on the first court date if evidence supports that, but in general such is quite rare, and the Crown rather than the police are the ones who would make the decision to drop the charges once they've been laid.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Daniel Freudman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hopefully my answer was of assistance. Would you kindly provide me with a positive rating I can receive compensation for my services. Thank you very much.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Daniel Freudman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Sorry to bother you but would you kindly provide me with a positive rating I can receive compensation for my services. Thank you very much.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
HI Daniel,Just another couple of questions if I may...Can these charges be dropped by the complainant once I've gone to court and pleaded not guilty or will it then be up to the prosecutor to decide whether to proceed?If the person who lodged these false allegations dies prior to this going to trial... what happens then?Thanks... I look forward to hearing from you.
Lawyer: Daniel Freudman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

As the charges have been laid it's out of the complainant's hands and up to the prosecutor to proceed as s/he sees fit.

If the person dies prior to trial, it is very unlikely they'll proceed with the case since his prior allegation to police would be deemed hearsay and thus presumptively inadmissible. However, it is possible they could proceed if this person gave a sworn statement and/or otherwise testified about the incidents prior to dying. That being said, it is unlikely the prosecutor would proceed as they generally only do so in such circumstances when the charge are very serious which here they don't really seem to be. So, under the present circumstances, if they person dies the charges would likely get dropped on or shortly before the trial date.

Hopefully that answers all your questions. If so, it would be greatly appreciated if you could provide me with a positive rating. Thank you very mu

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Daniel Freudman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

As I have answered your further questions, would you please provide me with a positive rating I can receive compensation for my services. Thank you very much.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Daniel Freudman Your Own Question
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,357
1,357 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Daniel Freudman is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while
Hello, I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while working on a customer's project I came into a situation where a very lucrative short term job opportunity came up and so verbally I offere… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want
my car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want the car back but the repossession company wont give me any information on how much i owe to get the back from them. What can i do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
What happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and
what happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and he is single and leaves the house to his sons … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the benefits of her will. Part of the estate was a house which is now being sold. I want to transfer my share of the proceeds to Canada. I do no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian law … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now
hello 3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now have to reimburse ICBC for the car that I got into an accident with about 10 - 12k. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They filed the police report which shows they were at fault. The damage is extensive over $7000. Can I sue since it has lowered the value of resel… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Helo a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on
Helo Debra a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on feb 15 but it was court filed of the 12 . how may days do I have to file a response . Does the time start running from the file date o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much identical.The 53 a form that you sent me has a spot for the court seal on it so what is the proper procedure to fill out the form and get i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in
Hello. I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in Montreal. Last October 2nd we were in Mexico on vacation when I fell. The floors were extremely slippery and I slipped. I hit my head … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures in 3 month, Right now I have about $130,000 equity in it. I don't have any other debts (credit cards, line of credit etc.). My father is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my back, employer was worried about me having a injury and a WCB claim, which may raise his premiums. I fulfilled all my duties, was able to do… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x