Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I was fired today on the spot because my employer was

Customer Question
Hi I was fired today...
Hi I was fired today on the spot because my employer was accusing me of stealing
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I live in Ontario Canada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No they didn't give me anything to sign they just told me to leave the store immediately
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I was fired because I had bought something at another store at full price and then I returned it at my employers store (Shopper's Drug Mart is a franchise) . I then repurchased everything with an employee discount and point event. The employer accused me of point fraud and said for all she knows the items I returned may not have even been mine even though I told her I could bring in my credit card to show I had made the purchase.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
12/30/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

I'm afraid that this is indeed theft.

You returned an item that you didn't buy at your store, then bought the same item with your discount and points. Essentially you exchanged your discount and points for cash and walked out with the same item if I understand with the employee discount intact and the extra points due to event.

Not only would that be considered theft, but also fraud because of the returning an item bought at a different store. If that other store was another Shopper's then perhaps it's defensible, but if either of the locations is a franchise then they are separate entities and your store suffered the loss. Not only that, but just because your credit card was used for the purchase it doesn't mean that you made the purchase. And if in fact you did make that purchase, one has to conclude that the only reason you bought the item at another store (if a Shoppers) to return at your store was to facilitate the scheme of repurchase with your employee discount and points during an event.

Your defense is that the points program for employees and return policy for employees wasn't made clear to you. However, even if that's the case it's easy to see how your actions enriched yourself at the expense of the employer so even that defense might not be sufficient to give you the benefit of the doubt. If you're motivated to act, ask for a meeting with your manager to explain your side of the story more fully and see if they'll take you back. If they won't, then a letter from a lawyer threatening a wrongful dismissal suit unless they offer some severance and call it a "layoff" is still better than termination for cause.

So I'm afraid that the employer is most likely in the right here. I'm sorry if that's not what you wanted to hear. Is there anything else to discuss? If not, and if I've answered you fully, I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
3,666 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I signed at my lawyers office for a loan of $108,000.00 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales contract. I can no longer afford the payments. If I stop making payments what can they do to me? My credit rating doesnt matter, but financia… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently back in July 2016 to seek treatment for her cancer in the US. She is receiving the Guaranteed Income Supplement but she failed to disclose th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her grandmother since birth and I want to know when she live with me full time. Parents have 3 younger kids 13; 10 and 8 yr old who is aggressi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue Canada, a provincial licensing board and they audit us three years ago, and went well. They're back and this time requested records back to 2… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment and have never lived in the apartment and the lease term is up, but the occupant is still living there month to month, am I responsible for an… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in
HI just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in nova scotia; i contacted HRM police re. do i have to stop if first at an accident scene? first answer was no... called again the next day… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Mom is now in a care home & has $12,000 in credit card debt.
Mom is now in a care home & has $12,000 in credit card debt. She lives in Saskatchewan, is 79 years old, gets CPP, OAS & 50% of my dad's gov't pension. She is on dialysis 3 times a week, so is now con… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I libe with my common law wife for 3 years now. I moved into
I libe with my common law wife for 3 years now. I moved into her house. She lived there 1.5 years prior. We put the home in both our names when i moved in. I have put $25000 on the mortgage. Bought he… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mother in law who is97 lives in her residence in Ontario.
My mother in law who is97 lives in her residence in Ontario. She is asking if there would be any advantage to adding 4 of her children to the title of her property before she passes. The children are … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If someone has a marriage certificate from another
if someone has a marriage certificate from another country,can thesame couple still get another marriage certificate in Canada if they want to? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and l have been living common law for about 2
Hi my name is Allison. My boyfriend and l have been living common law for about 2 years. 2 months ago we bought a house together. He sold his old house and put $150,000 down on the house leaving a $15… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x