Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I currently have a domestic assult trial in a few weeks and

Customer Question
was told my significant other...
I currently have a domestic assult trial in a few weeks and was told my significant other can speak to the crown to have them dropped
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: ontario
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: in what sense
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: me and my significant other are not allowed speaking but have been living together with our daughter with no other incidents, the police have been to our home on a few other occasions but this was the only time violence was an issue, he lied in his statement, and was told by cas the person drinking must leave the home if there is an argument, I was sober he was not he refused to leave so I decided I would but when I went back to get my daughter he ripped the keys out of my hands and continued to keep me and my daughter from leaving in that case I pushed his face which resulted in a scratch and I was charged. we have been going to see a consillour on a regular basis and alcohol is hot in our home. please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 39 minutes by:
11/27/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,573
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm very sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Are you asking about whether what you were told is correct in terms of the Crown dropping the charges if your partner tells the Crown this is what he wants?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
how would we go about this. Does he need to go to trial or can he write the crown a letter
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What you were told is not really accurate.

Our society has what we call a zero tolerance to domestic violence policy which means that most of the time the charges are not dropped when there is a domestic violence situation.

And your spouse did not charge you. The police did as they had reasonable grounds for believing that you committed an offence.

It would be best for your spouse to tell the Crown what he wishes and that may help but it is not likely that the charges will be dropped.

The fact that you are seeing a counselor will help for sure.

Your spouse should speak to victim support as they can advise how your spouse can speak to the crown.

I hope that helps as a starting point.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But the fact that he lied in his statement and held me and my daughter basically hostage and that's why I pushed him to begin with...is that not grounds for a dismissal?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The only reason I layer my hands on him was to get out which he was refusing to let me do by holding us in the livingroom
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is what you can prove in court when you go to court and have a trial but it isn't grounds for their charges to be withdrawn.

In other words, you have a solid defence if you go to trial but the Crown did not believe you and so you will have to prove this at the trial rather than thinking that the charges can just be dropped.

Do you see the difference?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I understand. I do have photos off the bruises and cut on me from him and especially my hand where I was holding the keys and they were ripped out. I have to defend myself but the crown has agreed to have a lawyer cross examine. At first they weren't . I just don't know what to do
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So what you should do, is retain a criminal lawyer.

This is a serious situation as you can end up with a criminal record which can affect your employability and your ability to enter certain countries. It can also impact on any custody battle if there ever is one and can also cause the CAS to be concerned.

So retain a lawyer and fight this. Your case is strong and in fact you are the victim, clearly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok thank you
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are very welcome.

Please let me know how this turns out. The post will not lock after you rate me so you can come back later and tell me.

Take good care and the best of luck!

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,573
102,573 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,573 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the benefits of her will. Part of the estate was a house which is now being sold. I want to transfer my share of the proceeds to Canada. I do no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian law … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much identical.The 53 a form that you sent me has a spot for the court seal on it so what is the proper procedure to fill out the form and get i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while
Hello, I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while working on a customer's project I came into a situation where a very lucrative short term job opportunity came up and so verbally I offere… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
My car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want
my car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want the car back but the repossession company wont give me any information on how much i owe to get the back from them. What can i do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
What happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and
what happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and he is single and leaves the house to his sons … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now
hello 3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now have to reimburse ICBC for the car that I got into an accident with about 10 - 12k. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They filed the police report which shows they were at fault. The damage is extensive over $7000. Can I sue since it has lowered the value of resel… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
Helo a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on
Helo Debra a copy of the statement of defense was served to me on feb 15 but it was court filed of the 12 . how may days do I have to file a response . Does the time start running from the file date o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in
Hello. I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in Montreal. Last October 2nd we were in Mexico on vacation when I fell. The floors were extremely slippery and I slipped. I hit my head … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures in 3 month, Right now I have about $130,000 equity in it. I don't have any other debts (credit cards, line of credit etc.). My father is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my back, employer was worried about me having a injury and a WCB claim, which may raise his premiums. I fulfilled all my duties, was able to do… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,573 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x