Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I want to sue a company or an ex-co worker for pain and

Customer Question
suffering Because I was unemployed...
I want to sue a company or an ex-co worker for pain and suffering Because I was unemployed for eleven months and even though I was compensated by my former employer, I'm still under a lot of stress trying to find full-time employment
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: State ? I'm in the province of British Columbia in western Canada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I filed a report to the workers' compensation board and even tried to complain to their head office and even I'm trying to get a private investigator to look into this. The ex-co worker that harassed me is still with the company And I didn't do anything wrong. I had to quit because he harassed on THREE occasions. He got away with murder and the company still keeps him. This infuriates me and I even had to seek mental help. Even my wife threatened to divorce me saying that quitting was the wrong thing to do.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes, I was ripped off by a psychic. A private investigator had found that she ripped off a lot of people and I even complained to the police about this and they said I can take her to civil court. I want this lady to be arrested for fraud and have my money back. I also spoke about this to a private investigator. So, you are from the US ?
Submitted: 12 months ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/25/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 12 months ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,863
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

I am a lawyer in Canada.

There are two questions on this post.

Which one would you like for me to answer here? I can only answer one. I can answer the second question if you start a new post for that.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
Please answer about the psychic who ripped me off first.
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
Please email me your answer. Thank you.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

What province are you in please?

How much did you pay her?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

Did you get a chance to read my questions to you? I cannot answer you in a meaningful way until I gather the appropriate information. There is no charge for us going up and back of course.

Thanks!

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
No, I didn't receive them
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

What province are you in please?

How much did you pay her?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
I said I am in British Columbia. I paid her $23,000 and wanted more and I stopped. Every time, I wanted to bail out, she made me feel guilty saying that the "evil spirits" were going to come back. She said she donated my money to a charity, which I found out from the BBB that there was no charity called the Sherah and she also said that she burnt my money.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

I am sorry to hear that.

I suggest that you send her a letter by Registered Mail. Tell her that you now realize that you are a victim of a scam. She failed to provide you what she said she was providing but in fact lied to. She also did not donate the money to charity and you are certain she did not burn it.

Give her a deadline for paying you and tell her that fails to comply you will commence legal proceedings and then be seeking interest and your costs.

You can sue her in Small Claims Court and can self-represent. If it gets that far and you find you need some help as you go through the process you can always post on this site again and I can assist you further.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
I wanted to send her a form, but I don't know what her real name is. She had a business at a certain building and when I complained to the police about it, one said that I could go to city hall for public records, but they didn't want to give me any information unless a subpoenaed by a lawyer.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 12 months ago

You can send her a letter and call her whatever name you use so long as she gets it.

To be able to sue her you will need her name and then you may need to retain a private investigator to find out her real name.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,863
101,863 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,863 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to
hello just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to Canada cuz its being held by customs … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an annulment on the basis that my wife was separated but not divorced in the US at the time of marriage. I am wondering what legal basis I can … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is the executor of the will, he sold her condo, is it illegal to get my half before she dies. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
How can i join the military. Am here in Canada. No i have
yes am new to canada and i am not a canadian citizen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of Preferred Credit Resources Ltd threatening to commence legal action for a debt in the amount of $4685.32. It only says I owe this money to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident ( card
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident (green card holder) in the U.S. Can I convert my RRSP to a RRIF and then withdraw smaller amounts each year? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
Do I have a right to feed wild birds in the back yard of my
Do I have a right to feed wild birds in the back yard of my bareland strata property? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
Can you recommend a Toronto lawyer or legal group that can
Can you recommend a Toronto lawyer or legal group that can help you get a cancellation of a timeshare located at Carriage Hills near Orillia, ON? What do they generally charge? I don't have any mortga… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
Thanks I he a question. And I am having problems. Full time
Thanks I he a question JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: Yes.and I am having problems JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
A friend made a signed statement to an arresting RCMP which
A friend made a signed statement to an arresting RCMP which she now wants to amend. She did not lie, but feels she was mistaken in her statement. She is not the person arrested, but rather the wife. S… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this
Hello: We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this matter. We hired a cleaning service for my daughters home. The cleaners turned on the self cleaning oven to clean it but did not check… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
If a man is in breach of a no contact order due to 266.CC
If a man is in breach of a no contact order due to 266.CC assult, first time offence and servers 3 months in jail and the wife wants to drops charges and work this out between then and wants no charge… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
The police and Spca has confiscated my cell phone. which I
the police and Spca has confiscated my cell phone. which I have customers contact info for my cleaning business. I am in need of these numbers so that i can continue to work for my personal cleaning b… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
I would like to invite my Aunt who is in South Sudan what
Hi my Name is ***** ***** would like to invite my Aunt who is in South Sudan what are the requirements ? Thank you … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
How best can I transfer title of my home to my two teenage
How best can I transfer title of my home to my two teenage children without transferring ownership? A house which is an income property for which I also pay rent to. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
I returned my car when the lease expired with my winter
I returned my car when the lease expired with my winter tires on it. This was an oversight. I received an end of lease statement charging me for new tires (indicating that the car was returned with wi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
I immigrated to Canada under my father's sponsorship. By the
I immigrated to Canada under my father's sponsorship. By the time I landed in Canada with my parents and siblings, I was already married and had a child. I was asked upon landing if I had any dependen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
I am a beneficiary of my late husbands fathers estate. Which
Hello, I am a beneficiary of my late husbands fathers estate. Which I signed a release form and another form relieving her of estate matters. Now I haven't received a distribution. I didn't think it w… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,863 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x