Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I am having some issues with my business partner and was

Customer Question
hoping to have some advice...
I am having some issues with my business partner and was hoping to have some advice to see if I can pursue a legal remedy1. I have an issue that involves employment and corporate matters.2. I was the minority shareholder (25%), director, and employee of a corporation.3. The corporation terminated me September 30th, 2016 without paying the bonus owing, whilst I was in hospital after a major surgery4. The majority shareholder and other director of the corporation has said he wants to wind up the corporation.5. I want to obtain the bonus from the corporation, but do not want the other shareholder to evacuate all the money out of the company.6. The corporation is likely owed money by the majority shareholder or one or more of his companies.Questions1. Can the majority shareholder/other director wind up the corporation? Can I stop it?2. Can I register my claim against the corporation so that the majority shareholder has to put up money to show he can satisfy the corporation's creditors (i.e. me)3. Where a bonus is paid partly on discretion, can a corporation pay a bonus to all other employees except for me? With no problems with performance?4. What steps would I need to take immediately to stop winding up of the company/loss of all its money to other companies?5. My business partner has refused to provide the financials and other information for 2013, 2014,2015, 2016 – is there anything I can do?It’s a mess but would like to know if there is anything that can be doneMany ThanksKevin Brookes
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported? You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason. Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Alberta Canada
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/18/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,814
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Do you have an employment contract?

Do you have a shareholder's agreement?

I will have more questions once I first hear the answer to these.

If there are these contracts if possible can you get them out before you reply back?

There is no rush on my end.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have an employment contract - was terminated with the notice describedYes I have a share holders argreement
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

But were you dismissed because you were in the hospital on leave or for another reason such as he wants to wind up the corporation?

What does the shareholder agreement say about what happens if one person wants to wind up the company?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I think it was an excuse whilst i was out of the way - I received the letter on my hospital bed saying i was terminated and he was going to wind up the company by Dec 31st 2016He is the majority shareholder so essentially he can do that -
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

But is that what the agreement says?

It said that the majority shareholder can wind up the corporation at any time, for any reason?

Are there assets?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I dont have the agreement at handThere was a substantial payable from another of his companiesIs it possible to answer the questions I sent please - thanks
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I will answer now but some cannot be answered properly without knowing what the shareholder agreement says:

1. I don't know. That is why I need to know what the agreement says. There will be a lot in the agreement about this but you need to have it and likely need a lawyer to read it for you as it will be complicated.

2. You can send him a demand letter today threatening to sue the corporation and if necessary him personally if he removes assets from the corporation without paying you.

3. It depends on what your employment contract says and also whether you earned it already but have not been paid it yet. If you were treated differently it would be grounds to quit and sue for constructive dismissal so you would not be entitled to the bonus but would instead be awarded termination pay.

4. I don't know as I don't know if you can stop the wind up as discussed in 1. but you should send the demand letter at once.

5. Yes. He was obligated to and should do so now. To force him you would first have a lawyer make the demand (perhaps making the claim for the bonus etc at the same time) and then get a court order if necessary.

So bot***** *****ne here, you need to get the contracts and sit down with a lawyer face to face at once or you are likely not going to get what you are entitled to. This guy is dishonest if he had not shown you the financials all this time. He is unfair because of the bonus. He is unethical as he dismissed you when you were in the hospital. He cannot be trusted and you need help.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,814
101,814 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,814 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan with easy financial, I'm currently undergoing bankruptcy, it's something I've kept secret from my family and fiancé as truthfully it's embarr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our Board of Directors and chairs of different activities in the building use both official languages when posting non-legal information such as c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation in British Columbia. I need to know how to add things to my application, and file to proceed to trail. We have already had our first case c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an employee even if the employee does not agree? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a preliminary hearing. I have Union representation who I feel have a conflict of interest. I am desperate to obtain a continuance so that I may… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is over 2 years old. Strata Council stop that unit owner voting at the AGM. Due to Statue of Limitations we believe the lien is now void...corr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
In need of a lawyer for a first time DUI. Canada. Tried with
Tried with legal aid but just found out my inlay got declined in law * … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving
Hi, I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving me and STI. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
CAN POLICE INSTALL A CAMERA ON HYDRO LINES POINTED AT MY
CAN POLICE INSTALL A CAMERA ON HYDRO LINES POINTED AT MY HOUSE LEGALLY WITHOUT MY CONSENT?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
My boyfriend bought me a house in may of 2015 and now he
My boyfriend bought me a house in may of 2015 and now he wants to sell it cause we are breaking up he never lived here only me my mom my son and my dog he has been taking care of me for 6 years … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
Anew open restaurant,I work there for20 days,They did not
Anew open restaurant,I work there for20 days,They did not pay My Wages,What can I do,, They didnot,Takes my phone now, … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
I am in bankruptcy for 8 months now and i need help to get
i am in bankruptcy for 8 months now and i need help to get out of it … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
Personal injury, do you handle this? Windsor, ontario
personal injury, do you handle this? JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And do you have copies of the medical records? Customer: windsor, ontario Canada JA: Has anything been filed? If so, wha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
I was wondering about how to address an envelope that is
I was wondering about how to address an envelope that is being sent to a defendant in a small claims court. - Can we address the envelope to the Person (defendant) in C/O a company. The scenario is, t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
I live in Ontario. I have owned my home for 15 years and 10
I live in Ontario. I have owned my home for 15 years and 10 years ago my girlfriend moved in. We lived together but didn't claim as common-law because she was on disability. I had a full time job. We … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
The Stevenson Management is ignoring us for a meeting that
The Stevenson Management is ignoring us for a meeting that rightfully should be this year. I feel after I sent a registered letter, regarding what is happening here. I've come to realize that Stevenso… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,814 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x