How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101047
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has a mental disability with explosive anger

Customer Question

My son has a mental disability with explosive anger outbursts. He had one of these outbursts on the weekend and was photographed by the local newspaper which printed the photos. This photographer was asked by my son's therapy worker to stop taking the pictures that it was escalating his behavior, I asked him not to print it but they did. Is this against my sons rights? They did not have permission to print his picture.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Alberta Canada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no not yet didn't know if I had any gounds
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 10 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 10 months ago.

I am saddened to hear that this happened.

Unfortunately, no one has the right to say their own image cannot be published. If your son was out in the public is not illegal to take his photo or publish it without his permission.

I am sorry I could not provide you the answer you were hoping for.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Debra replied 10 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?