Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My grandmother passed in July in .C my uncle took my address

Customer Question
My grandmother passed in July...
My grandmother passed in July in B.C my uncle took my address in august and said he would mail estate worth millions still no will then I contact attorney handling estate she says she will talk to uncle about it get a call from uncle saying do not talk to attorney again you'll get when you get it me my brother and sister and uncle only beneficiarys I think he hiding something so do siblings
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/9/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,624
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am sorry for your loss.

I am not quite following the facts.

Are you saying your uncle is the executor of the estate and you were told that you are a beneficiary but have not yet seen a copy of the Will?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Did you get a chance to read my questions to you? I cannot answer you in a meaningful way until I gather the appropriate information. There is no charge for us going up and back of course.

Thanks!

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There is a lawyer and when uncle found out I contacted her and asked for a copy of the will he freaked and told me not to contact her again he told me in august he would send it the estate is worth millions and there is a hundred yr old family buisness at stake my question is how can I get that will there are only four beneficiaries my two siblings and my sleaze bag uncle
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am sorry but I cannot speak to you on the telephone. I know the site offers this service but the site is based in the US. As I am a lawyer in Canada the rules of my law society prohibit me from speaking to you on the telephone as you are not my client.

I can only speak to you by posting up and back over this site.

Are you one of the beneficiaries?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Then the way this works is that the executor will apply for probate.

When that happens all the beneficiaries will receive a notice of application of probate, a notice about making a claim under the Wills Variation Act and a copy of the Will.

The executor cannot apply to administer the estate without doing that.

If you believe the executor cannot be trusted and has essentially committed fraud then you can call the courthouse, indicate that you live in the US and say you want to know if there has been an application for probate filed and if so you want a copy of all that is in the file. Court files are a matter of public record and anyone can have a copy.

The lawyer is not your lawyer. The lawyer is the executor's lawyer and will not only not be able to tell you anything unless the executor instructs the lawyer to speak to you but will charge the estate for your call. Perhaps that is why your uncle reacted this way?

It is not that late yet in terms of applying for probate though at this point it does seem odd that the first steps have not yet been taken. So it would make sense to contact the courthouse in the next while. But as your uncle asked for your address it does sound like he intends to proceed lawfully.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ya but after four months and his vague answers but the biggest thing is him telling me not to contact the lawyer handling the matter and him telling me I would get the will when I get it there are millions of dollars at stake and my siblings think he is up to no good there are four beneficiaries me brother sister uncle why would he tell me not to speak to that lawyer when all I want is the will I was told that you usually receive the info after 30-60 days
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

But as I explained there is no point calling the lawyer. The lawyer is your uncle's lawyer. Your uncle is in charge of the estate and the lawyer. Calling the lawyer is throwing estate money out. The lawyer cannot speak to you and won't tell you a thing but will charge the estate for the call. It is not correct to call the lawyer. Your uncle is correct.

I explained what to do if you don't trust him. So call the courthouse and find out if there is a file or not. If there is get a copy of the documents in the file. If he has applied for probate and you are a beneficiary then you and you siblings need your own lawyer.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Since my uncle isn't the executor why wouldn't the lawyer just give me a copy
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If I go to the court for the will does it red flag the estate
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Who is the executor?

No it won't red flag anything. All files are a matter of public record and any one at all get a copy of what is in any file. It is just don't by a staff member who is like a secretary.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,624
102,624 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,624 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I own a business. Hired a subcontractor to do concrete work
Hello. I own a business. Hired a subcontractor to do concrete work on a project three months ago. The project is was completed and everyone associated with project was paid in full. Wrote paid in full… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
I filled out and delivery a 18b form last week. But need
Hello I filled out and delivery a 18b form last week. But need more time to refinance. Is there a form that I can use to extend that 10 day extension. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
A person has stored, with my permission but without paying
A person has stored, with my permission but without paying any storage fees or rent, belongings and a cabin on my property, for 2 1/2 years. The verbal agreement was that she would do work around the … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
Husband just got fired from work, was told to contact the HR
Husband just got fired from work, was told to contact the HR dept of the company , when he contacted them, the HR girl said she didn't know why,was not given any reason as to why he was let go what ca… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
Is there a well funded, Vancouver C lawyer/law firm who will
Is there a well funded, Vancouver B C lawyer/law firm who will work on a CONTINGENCY payment basis in a potential litigation case where there is a LEGAL contract for performance with NO limitation in … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
As I am parked in a parking lot in front of a store I just
As I am parked in a parking lot in front of a store I just left, Before backing out I am doing my shoulder checks and wait for vehicles to go past before I start to back out.... while backing out i am… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe.
Hi, I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe. I am a international student in Guelph, Canada. I live in a house with my roommate. Few days ago, I went to Vancouver and my roommate al… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when there's no agreement about us moving?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
If I have two kids that live with me full-time from a
If I have two kids that live with me full-time from a previous marriage and I also have a common-law partner who have been with for the last four years her and I also have a son together if we break u… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
My common law husband of ten years is breaking up with me we
My common law husband of ten years is breaking up with me we live I cgy what am I entitled to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for many years. My siblings who live in the same area as she did didn't even want the rest of us to know. And they are claiming that there is not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
I was wondering. I got ticket for stunt driving. speed 154
I was wondering. I got ticket for stunt driving. speed 154 km/hr. That was before thansgiving in 407. everybody was speeding. I never have speeding ticket before. I god a deal - decresed to 4 point and $343. Can I have chance to fight to decrease points further? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
My mum, myself, and ex all own our house...can mum & I sell
My mum, myself, and ex all own our house...can mum & I sell without her permission? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
This is only for There are a couple of troublesome things
This is only for Debra There are a couple of troublesome things with this claim. Number one is how can they file for default when I have never stopped making payments and they actually requested I sto… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice. A water pipe burst in my bedroom on
HelloI am looking for advice. A water pipe burst in my bedroom on the 27th of December and restoration company has ripped up the flooring. I have since been sleeping in my living room until now (1/22/… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
Question 1: I would like to know how the judicial process
Dear Sir, Question 1: I would like to know how the judicial process handles the following events: 1.) Employer has promised an Employee something. a. Employee has completed his requirements. b. Employ… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
If a spouse leaves the home pays all the bills is the other
if a spouse leaves the home pays all the bills is the other spouse ,entitled to spousal support to make up the shortfall. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
I received a letter from EI and i overclaimed EI benefits
I received a letter from EI and i overclaimed EI benefits while working I have to provide an explaination and don't know what to say … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x