Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

At what age can a child decide to live with her father, I am

Customer Question
At what age can a...
At what age can a child decide to live with her father
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am in Ontario.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No,the situation is that, i have been seperated for 5 yrs and divoriced form Nov 2015. In September a had a close friend move in so i could help him due to his illness,and it was a bit of a shock to my 11yr old daughter ,she has been saying to her dad that she feels uncomfortable,in her home,he has said that when she is 12yrs old that will have her go live with him. we do have an agreement and joint custody,i am the primary parent. Can the judge take the child's side ?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
11/8/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

I see that you are in Ontario.

So you have joint custody? Was that made into a court order during the divorce, or remains a private written agreement?

Has the child been telling you how she feels, or is this all coming from father?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The history is that i left him and didn't go back,and since then he has done parent alienation to me and we did amend the agreement last September but only to change weekend visits ,cuz he was seeing her every-weekend,and other matters but not the living status. She hadn't met my friend before and i did tell her father and he didn't like it and just said that .i am never to leave the both of them alone together. My friend is in the basement,and doesn't interact with my daughter at all,and he has no family to help him with his illness. .
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

OK. Is the child telling you about how she feels, or is this all coming from dad?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
how long could i speak with the lawyer for ?
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The site is pushing phone calls as an additional service, that's not from me.

I don't do phone calls anyway since it's a US based site and isn't a law firm.

So, is the child telling you about how she feels or is this coming only from your ex?

When did this person move in?

Are you in a relationship with this person? Does the child think that you are?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He moved in in September 2016,and yes he is my boyfriend and has singed a rental agreement,and my daughter has some knowledge that i'm with him, but cuz she had never met him and that he is living with us,and this is what is making her upset. She is saying how she feels to her father and his concern. and is asking lawyer what can he do.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

But what is the child saying to you directly about it?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She was a afided
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Sorry, you've got some autocorrect or typo happening there. Please clarify?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
she was afraid at first and as i explained to her that i need to help him get better that he will stay here,and that i have know him for 3yrs,and that i would never put her is any harm he is not a criminal and has no close family in Toronto.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He understands that she is feeling this way and he has made a point to stay & sleep in the basement when we are at home,and when we are not home he dose stay upstairs,until she goes to bed.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

OK, this is an awkward situation. Not only has the child been exposed to a new person living in the home, but now knows that this is your boyfriend, and perhaps having him "stay in the basement" is even worse because he's going to like a troll in her mind, an ever present but never seen intruder.

Children, especially girls, are very sensitive at this age. It doesn't matter if the fella doesn't pose a threat. This is an intruder into her personal space (the entire home) and a change to the status quo of people in the home. I'm not surprised that she's reacting this way. Frankly, the best solution is to tell him that it's not working out and he must leave asap. I know you don't want that; you want to help and you're in a relationship with the guy, but this is putting you at risk of losing your daughter because it's the child's perception and comfort which is important here, not the facts. I leave it to you as to whether or not you're going to let him stay. If he does stay, have him spend some time with you and the child. He's not a "new dad", but she needs to understand on a deeply personal level that he's not a threat. And that won't be accomplished by logical arguments. This is about how the child feels.

Children never have the right to determine custody or access in Ontario. It's a very common misconception that at age 12 they get that right, and if I had a nickel every time someone told that to a child...well I wouldn't be working on this website.

Having said that, if this goes to court then the court is going to want to know the child's views and preferences. That will be a piece of evidence, like any other, in determining what's in the child's best interests.

How much weight will the court give to the child's views and preferences? That's the big question, and one that's not easy to answer. It depends on a few factors: the age of the child, the maturity of the child, what the child wants, why the child wants it, and how firmly the child wants it. That's the job of the Office of the Children's Lawyer when they appoint a lawyer or social worker to assist the court. And if this goes to court, the first thing that the judge will do (absent any clear safety factors or obvious reasons why dad should get custody or primary residence) is ask the OCL to look into the matter and report to the court as a neutral third party on behalf of the child. This is no secret and this is what father's lawyer will tell him if that lawyer knows what they are talking about.

By the way, I've been on the OCL panel of lawyers and I've represented plenty of children in court during custody/access disputes, so I know what I'm talking about.

Dad will feel empowered to challenge you on custody or primary residence, and he'll want to believe and exaggerate what the child as told him. Just as you'll want to downplay the child's preferences here because you believe that she's not in any danger. But the child's views and preferences are subject to the child's feelings and view of their own situation.

I've had five year old kids tell me "I want to live with dad because mom's boyfriend beats us up and I'm scared", and although the evidence of a five year old generally doesn't carry a lot of weight this evidence certainly does. And I've had thirteen year old boys tell me "I want to live with dad because he has a hot girlfriend, a pool, a PS4, and lets me stay up as long as I want to". That older child's views and preferences aren't based on anything to do with that child's own best interests and aren't going to carry a lot of weight. So it all depends.

Dad will be told that if he wants to take this to court he has to do it soon before there's a status quo that he'll be deemed to be ok with, and before the child changes her mind about your boyfriend being there. So you need to either boot the boyfriend or start working hard to bring the child around. I recommend the former.

So to answer your question succinctly, yes the judge could take the child's side. Or the judge could decide that the child's views and preferences shouldn't rule the day in this case. It will take months before dad serves you with court papers and gets to make a motion for OCL involvement, and in that time maybe the child will warm up to the basement guy. But you have to ask yourself if you're willing to take that risk.

In answering that question for yourself, you need to have a serious talk with your guy. Is there literally nowhere else he could stay? I doubt he wants to put you at risk of losing the child. Does he have any kind of criminal record? Any other children that he isn't seeing or not paying support for? Any involvement in the past with the Children's Aid Society? This will all come out if it goes to court and you need to know now, 100%. Keep in mind that he has an incentive to lie because I'm sure he likes having a place to stay.

Does that all make sense?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it makes sense. Thank you very much
If i want to ask more question may i ask for you in the future.
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thanks for the reply.

If you think you're going to use this site in the future (and I'm not a site employee, so I get nothing to shill the site), then look into getting a subscription. It's good value if you use it to its potential. There are vets, mechanics, doctors, and lots of other useful professionals. If I wasn't already an expert on the site I'd have a subscription myself.

If you start another thread in the future on Canada Law and you want my specific attention, then start off with "dear Ulysses" and it will be left for my attention.

If you want to talk about this topic of children's views and preferences more you can continue on this thread of course. But if you're opening up a new topic I might say that you ought to start a new thread.

I hope I've helped you with information and ways to think about your problem. For now, may I have that rating please? I get paid by the site when the customers rate.

Ulysses

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Did you get my last reply? Was there more you wanted to discuss, or any recent developments?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,666
3,666 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and knock on the house roof. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
We are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's
we are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's Ins co. are we allowed to deal directly with the owner of the vehicle and demand payment from him. reason we do not want to deal with said … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to
just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to cancel. how? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is
my tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is in the hospital and has cancer.She will be home soon but she has no job.What should i do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse to sell the house to get my half even if he doesn't want to. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of
Hello, I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of foreclosure, foreclosure laws specifically for Alberta, Canada, and all this in relation to bankruptcy. One question in particular which may m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law
can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law stating that under condos owners are prohibited to renting out their condos or is this against the human rights code thanks … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is sponsoring American wife. Wife has some family members residing in Canada without status currently. One of the documents we have to fill out asks f… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
At the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made
good evening, at the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made several mistakes resulting in lawyer fee about $700.00 plus other expenses of $100 is there a time limit to recover my expenses, … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax refund … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
When we immigrated we signed declaration for non
Hi.when we immigrated we signed declaration for non accompanying child for my husbands kids from first marriage.we couldn't include them in file because their mother didn't want to provide documents.n… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I received a notice of authority to file suit and I am not
Hi there, I received a notice of authority to file suit and I am not sure if its a legal document. Its from a debt collector … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My wife has exaggerated our situation to work friends which
My wife has exaggerated our situation to work friends which led to one of them phoning the police. After which my wife told them some pretty crazy and mostly untrue stories that led to me being arrrst… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Lawyer
3,666 satisfied customers
I have a situation. I sold my car through private sale on
Hi I have a situation. I sold my car through private sale on Craigslist and the buyer is now telling me they are having problems with the vehicle. (Within 1 day) I'm wondering what I am liable for? Th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm in Saskatchewan and am wondering what the term "the
I'm in Saskatchewan and am wondering what the term "the defendant has waived presentment for demand, payment, protest and notice of protest and dishonour." means. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a dog breeder friend who shows her dogs and is being
Hi. I have a dog breeder friend who shows her dogs and is being slandered by other competitors. This is negatively impacting her reputation. She wants to know how she can hold them accountable to stop… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am a superior court justice outside Quebec. (I was born
Hello, I am a superior court justice outside Quebec. (I was born and raised in Montreal.) My mother has advanced dementia and her family physician has written a letter saying she is incompetent. My 86… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a question about buyers remorse with a contract that
I have a question about buyers remorse with a contract that doesn't have any wording regarding cancellation … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x