Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Quick question I quit a job to take a new job with another

Customer Question
company they sent me to...
Quick question I quit a job to take a new job with another company they sent me to work and my first shift was 23.5 hours and 12.5 hours a day after for nine days during the time I was away working on day seven my vehicle was stolen out of there fenced yard cause I was told to leave the keys in gas cap when I returned on the 9 day they told me about the vehicle and to report it. After five days off I was called into work and questioned them about only getting 3.5 hours overtime on my check so they called me back 1 hour before I was supposed to be at shop and told me I no longer was needed now I'm jobless without a vehicle is there any route I can take
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/7/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,612
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That is so terrible.

Did they lure you away from your job?

Did they pay you the rest of the overtime?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No ot paid yet and still have not recovered vehicle I was fired for inquiring about overtime they of course said it was not going to work for them
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The biggest problem I'm having now is unemployment benifits do to one roe is quit and the other is dismissed and I have no vehicle to find work
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I was asking whether they lured you away from your former job and whether they paid you what they owed you. I know why you were dismissed.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
they offered me more money and never gave me what they said I was making 30 per hour at first job and they offered 37 after trained
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So they took steps to convince you to leave your other job?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I applied to there posting and they replied offering more money and steady imployment throu the winter deal was 26 per hour for 1 week training then 37 per hour my first two day cheque showed 7.5 hours at 20 and 24 hours at 25 and 3.5 at 37.50 the ot I had been with the other job seasonal for 8 years
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

There are a couple of separate issues as I see it.

First, they owe you what you earned and what they agreed to. Of that there is no doubt. You can file a complaint with the Employment Standards Branch and then they will get what you are owed in terms of what you earned. This will be simple and there will not be any charge for you in terms of fees.

The other issue is whether they owe you termination pay as you were clearly dismissed without just cause. In most cases when you work for an employer for less than three months you would not be entitled to termination pay but your case sounds a bit different than the usually case. The reason why is they knew you had a job but convinced you to take theirs instead by offering you more than you were getting at your then current job.

Then they not only breached their agreement with you but dismissed you for asserting your legal rights.

So in my view you may be able to sue them for damages even though you just started working there.

I suggest that you consult with an employment lawyer as your best next step with a view to retaining the lawyer to send them a demand letter and threatening damages.

If they are saying you are being dismissed for just cause and this may impact on your eligibility to get EI you will be able to explain to EI that you were dismissed when you demanded to be paid for overtime and can show them the proof of your complaint with the Consumer Protection Branch.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,612
102,612 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,612 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe.
Hi, I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe. I am a international student in Guelph, Canada. I live in a house with my roommate. Few days ago, I went to Vancouver and my roommate al… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for many years. My siblings who live in the same area as she did didn't even want the rest of us to know. And they are claiming that there is not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when there's no agreement about us moving?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
If I have two kids that live with me full-time from a
If I have two kids that live with me full-time from a previous marriage and I also have a common-law partner who have been with for the last four years her and I also have a son together if we break u… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
This is only for There are a couple of troublesome things
This is only for Debra There are a couple of troublesome things with this claim. Number one is how can they file for default when I have never stopped making payments and they actually requested I sto… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
I was wondering. I got ticket for stunt driving. speed 154
I was wondering. I got ticket for stunt driving. speed 154 km/hr. That was before thansgiving in 407. everybody was speeding. I never have speeding ticket before. I god a deal - decresed to 4 point and $343. Can I have chance to fight to decrease points further? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
Question 1: I would like to know how the judicial process
Dear Sir, Question 1: I would like to know how the judicial process handles the following events: 1.) Employer has promised an Employee something. a. Employee has completed his requirements. b. Employ… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a landlord to come and yell at a renter when
Is it legal for a landlord to come and yell at a renter when rent is late a couple of days?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
I have a SX-1 visa expiring in 2022. I want to stay and work
Hi Debra, I have a SX-1 visa expiring in 2022. I want to stay and work in Canada. Can i do that with this visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
I was charged with domestic assault on December 24 2017. I
I was charged with domestic assault on December 24 2017. I am a 52 year old woman. I have never been in trouble with the law. My lawyer says he can get the charges dropped. The first court date is Feb… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
224 satisfied customers
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse to sell the house to get my half even if he doesn't want to. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
We are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's
we are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's Ins co. are we allowed to deal directly with the owner of the vehicle and demand payment from him. reason we do not want to deal with said … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of
Hello, I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of foreclosure, foreclosure laws specifically for Alberta, Canada, and all this in relation to bankruptcy. One question in particular which may m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
Just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to
just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to cancel. how? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
My tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is
my tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is in the hospital and has cancer.She will be home soon but she has no job.What should i do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and knock on the house roof. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
Can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law
can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law stating that under condos owners are prohibited to renting out their condos or is this against the human rights code thanks … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is sponsoring American wife. Wife has some family members residing in Canada without status currently. One of the documents we have to fill out asks f… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,612 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x