How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 99927
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was caught shoplifting 6 years ago the store called the

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: I was caught shoplifting 6 years ago the store called the police and the the police came but he did not charge me, he just said if they asked you have you ever been arrested said yes my queation is that do I have a criminal record
JA: Have charges been filed in this matter? If so, when is the next court date?
Customer: they never send me to court
JA: Because laws vary based on location, what state are you in?
Customer: toronto
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I just want to know in these case if I have a criminal record
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 8 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 8 months ago.

No you don't have a criminal record.

If you were charged and then convicted you could possibly have a record.

But you were not charged and so of course not convicted.

You were just lucky.

Does that answer your question?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok thanks now as you say that I don t have a criminal record so now if i do my police check the result will be clear
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I am going to start school in January early childhood education the school asked me to do police check somebody told me as you are going to work with kids your past incident will appear not clear is true
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
are you still there
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I did rate you 5 star
Expert:  Debra replied 8 months ago.

The rating did not go through so please try again.

You don't have a criminal record.

You will have a police record as every contact with the police is recorded but if the school has asked for a regular record check, even the more in depth one for the vulnerable check it still will not show. You were not charged.

Expert:  Debra replied 8 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions