Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My mother is a beneficiary in a will and granted the

Customer Question
deceased's property subject to a...
My mother is a beneficiary in a will and granted the deceased's property subject to a Life Estate in her favour. The property is being given to the deceased 2 sons 50/50 upon the death of my mother. However, my mother and the deceased were living as Common Law partners. This is in B.C. and is now over 6 months after Probate. Is it feasible to contest the will on the basis of the Law governing Common Law status and so the property should be given to my mother? I would appreciate your advice. Thank you.
JA: Has a land trust agreement been finalized? What are its basic terms?
Customer: I don't know exactly what is "a land trust " agreement. But if it's the land/property being written into the names of the 2 sons, then I don't think so.
JA: Because laws vary based on location, what state are you in?
Customer: B.C.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No, I don't think so.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/3/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,610
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am sorry for your loss.

How long did your mother live with her spouse for?

Are there assets aside from the house?

If so whose names are ***** *****?

When was the house acquired?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They started living together in 2003.
No.
By acquired, if you mean by the deceased, then it was during 1950s.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What did the deceased leave her in the Will if anything?

Were there no bank accounts or investments?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
she was left 30% of the balance from the estate. There were bank accounts.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
By 30% I mean from the balance of money in the estate.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She was living with the deceased in the property I mentioned.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

She is not entitled to the house.

What she is entitled to is 1/2 of the total matrimonial property.

And the house is not matrimonial property as it was brought into the relationship.

But she is entitled to share in the increase in value of the house from 2003 until the present day.

So to find out if what she got is enough you add up all the money in their accounts, all their investments etc and you also add in the increase in value of the house.

She should have 1/2 of that total and if she does not then she can make a claim to the estate.

But if she has bank accounts that were in her own name alone or held jointly that she now gets you have to count that as well. She does not get 1/2 the estate. She has to end up with 1/2 of all matrimonial property and if she did then no claim to the estate will succeed.

Do you see what I mean? It is very complicated and I am sorry about that.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The deceased's 2 sons were given 35% each of the money while my mother was given 30%. And as I said the 2 sons were given 50% each of the property. So bearing that in mind, as you state my mother is entitled to contest the will and she should get 50% of the property and the money - is that in principle correct?Also as the will was read during 2014, is it possible for her to make a claim in British Columbia, Canada?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You have not quite understood what I said. The house is not shared.

Here is an example of how this works.

Let's say that from 2003 until 2014 the house increased by $100,000. That means only the $100,000 is matrimonial property.

Then lets say the rest of the money in the estate added up to $500,000.

And then let's say your mother had money of her own and it added up to $50,000 and there was a joint account that she got with another $50,000.

So the total matrimonial property is:

$100,000 - increase in value of the house

$500,000 - all other assets in the estate

$100,000 - what your mother has

The total is $700,000.

So she should have $350,000 but she only has $100,000 before she gets money from the estate. So she was entitled to get another $250,000 from the estate.

If she did not get that (this is just an example and you need to use the real numbers but follow my process) then she could have made a claim.

But it is actually too late in any event.

I just felt that you would feel better knowing whether she even had a valid claim.

Is that a bit clearer now?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you it's clearer now.You say it is too late, but as the will did not follow the correct course of the Law, does that not mean that it can be contested? It was a Notary who the deceased had to make the will, and the Executor (his son) had a lawyer to carry out Probate etc.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The limitation period for suing is 2 years in BC so it is too late to sue unless the deceased died at the end of the year.

But it is also too late to make a claim to the estate as she had six months.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He died on 25 December 2013. My mother is now 92 and had 2 emergency hospital situations and was admitted to a nursing home about 18 months ago where she still is living. I don't suppose this could affect the possibility of a case?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Well, there is a bit of hope then. If your mother was not mentally competent when he died or lost mentally competency before the 6 months were up then she may succeed. The limitation period does not run against someone who is mentally incompetent.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok thanks.
I see I have been charged $47 is this correct?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I don't know.

I am a practicing lawyer and don't work for the site. I just log into the site and see a list of questions and choose which to answer.

I never know personal information so I just see your username and your stats. That means how many questions you've asked and of those how many are rated. I don't see what you agreed to pay or what you were charged or anything at all like that.

I get a portion of what you paid the site when you rate me positively but that doesn't tell me what you paid the site.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,610
102,610 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,610 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe.
Hi, I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe. I am a international student in Guelph, Canada. I live in a house with my roommate. Few days ago, I went to Vancouver and my roommate al… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for many years. My siblings who live in the same area as she did didn't even want the rest of us to know. And they are claiming that there is not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
This is only for There are a couple of troublesome things
This is only for Debra There are a couple of troublesome things with this claim. Number one is how can they file for default when I have never stopped making payments and they actually requested I sto… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
I was charged with domestic assault on December 24 2017. I
I was charged with domestic assault on December 24 2017. I am a 52 year old woman. I have never been in trouble with the law. My lawyer says he can get the charges dropped. The first court date is Feb… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
224 satisfied customers
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and knock on the house roof. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
We are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's
we are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's Ins co. are we allowed to deal directly with the owner of the vehicle and demand payment from him. reason we do not want to deal with said … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
Just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to
just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to cancel. how? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
My tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is
my tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is in the hospital and has cancer.She will be home soon but she has no job.What should i do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse to sell the house to get my half even if he doesn't want to. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of
Hello, I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of foreclosure, foreclosure laws specifically for Alberta, Canada, and all this in relation to bankruptcy. One question in particular which may m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
Can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law
can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law stating that under condos owners are prohibited to renting out their condos or is this against the human rights code thanks … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is sponsoring American wife. Wife has some family members residing in Canada without status currently. One of the documents we have to fill out asks f… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
At the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made
good evening, at the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made several mistakes resulting in lawyer fee about $700.00 plus other expenses of $100 is there a time limit to recover my expenses, … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax refund … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
When we immigrated we signed declaration for non
Hi.when we immigrated we signed declaration for non accompanying child for my husbands kids from first marriage.we couldn't include them in file because their mother didn't want to provide documents.n… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
I received a notice of authority to file suit and I am not
Hi there, I received a notice of authority to file suit and I am not sure if its a legal document. Its from a debt collector … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
My wife has exaggerated our situation to work friends which
My wife has exaggerated our situation to work friends which led to one of them phoning the police. After which my wife told them some pretty crazy and mostly untrue stories that led to me being arrrst… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,125 satisfied customers
I have a situation. I sold my car through private sale on
Hi I have a situation. I sold my car through private sale on Craigslist and the buyer is now telling me they are having problems with the vehicle. (Within 1 day) I'm wondering what I am liable for? Th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,610 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x