Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I own two properties in Canada, main reason I have invested

Customer Question
them is for the purpose...
I own two properties in Canada, main reason I have invested them is for the purpose of my daughters. One property is on my name and other property is on my name and wife's name. How do I make sure my properties are protected for my kids if my wife is filing a divorce? My brother-in law's plan is to have those properties sold so that the money can be used for starting new businesses in India.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is for Legal Ease. Thank you,
Answered in 31 minutes by:
11/2/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,789
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You cannot protect the properties for your children. You and your spouse share in the value of all these properties because you are legally married.

But if there are properties in her name back home the court will give you more of the properties in Canada to be fair as the court cannot make an order for the properties back home.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I made my wife as beneficiary for both the properties.
As I have hard earned and to protect our financial status for our family, is there a possibility to write agreement that in case of separation my wife is not entitled to my properties but my kids can.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Actually my wife was not working but I alone was working for our family since our marriage.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes that is perfectly possible.

But you must be sure that your wife has independent legal advice.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What can we call those agreements? How to prepare them?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The agreement is a domestic contract. If you are not separating it is really a marriage contract.

You have to retain a family lawyer in your city to draft the contract. Then your spouse has to take it to her own lawyer, also a family lawyer in your city.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you Legal Ease, I will let you know for more information.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Then please rate me now so that I can receive credit for this answer.

Thanks and enjoy your weeekend.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Should I be waiting to see if you need my any further?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am very puzzled. Can you explain what is going on?

You have not yet rated me on this post yet you are starting new posts.

But more than that on another post were I answered you and you gave me a five star rating you've now asked for a refund.

That money just was debited from my account.

I don't understand why you did this nor why you are not rating me here. I doubt you think I should work for free so please explain.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,789
101,789 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,789 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a question about the powers that may be held by one
I have a question about the powers that may be held by one representing themselves in a court of law absent of a lawyer in their defense. I have requested a letter from my psychiatrist to help aid me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
Concerning purchased of 5th wheel house trailer from dealer.
Concerning purchased of 5th wheel house trailer from dealer. Trailer is paid for but not ready for delivery. Delay of 6 weeks to prepare trailer after assurance it would be ready in one week. Promised… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I live in Laval and I just bought a used car 6 days ago. I
Hi. I live in Laval and I just bought a used car 6 days ago. I paid for it in full and the dealer gave me a transit for 10 days to drive the car. I was driving my car today and my alternator failed an… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I️ was wondering if it's legal to be moved from 1 position
Hi! I️ was wondering if it's legal to be moved from 1 position to another and another in less than 3 months? While being put on probation? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
What are the steps I need to take to get sole custody of my
What are the steps I need to take to get sole custody of my child? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I recently had a posted on my credit. I have paid the full
i recently had a mark posted on my credit. I have paid the full amount. It had gone to collections. it was a utility bill. made a payment in august. missed september. The utility company sent it to co… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I am in Ontario Canada and my landlord wanted us to sign an
I am in Ontario Canada and my landlord wanted us to sign an illegal new lease, we refused and they harassed us repeatedly to sign new terms. Since we refused, they are now siting medical marijuana bei… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I have real estate question. For canada. Need Canadian real
i have real estate question JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed? Customer: for canada. JA: Have you talked to a Canadian lawyer about this? Customer: nope..… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I am a victim of scam. Do you have any associate in Calgary
Do you have any associate in Calgary I can refer to directly … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I need to check on whether there is a record of fraud
I need to check on whether there is a record of fraud against a prominent doctor. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I'm a Canadian citizen living overseas .......I'm being sued
Hi .....I'm a Canadian citizen living overseas .......I'm being sued by a US Federal court for Fraud ( civil case ) …….I was fighting jurisdiction for over a year and the judge decided that there is j… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I need to know my rights as a Father from Michigan trying to
I need to know my rights as a Father from Michigan trying to get overnights or a joint custody of my daughter who lives in Chatham-Kent Ontario … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
If you can't work for a while when you've been hit from
If you can't work for a while when you've been hit from behind in a minor açcident and your job doesn't pay sick days what do you do for income? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
We helped our son financially with the understanding we
We helped our son financially with the understanding we could build a home on the property of which at the time my husband and I were named on, however when the mortgage was renewed they requested our… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I'd like to know if a person commits an offence as a minor
Hi, i'd like to know if a person commits an offence as a minor that does not come out till the person is an adult, how is that handled?… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I would like to consider changing my status by removing my
i would like to consider changing my status by removing my refugee claim and apply for humanitarian and advice on that … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
I'm in a fly in reservation called summerbeaver now the
I'm in a fly in reservation called summerbeaver now the thunder bay police wanna interview me which is 500kms awsy about an incident 6yrs ago they did not issue a warrant way should I do get lawyer an… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I worked for a company for 2 months and the company didn't
Hi I worked for a company for 2 months and the company didn't payed me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,789 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x