Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Canadian tire wants to take me to small claims court,

Customer Question
canadian tire wants to take...
canadian tire wants to take me to small claims court
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And can you tell me what's been officially filed?
Customer: canada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: filed for 11/02/16 they served me on 10/11/16
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/29/2016
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,604
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Verified

Hello, thank you for the question.

What province are you in?

Do you have the papers in front of you?

How much are they claiming? Is it for a CT credit card balance?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
13000 credit card balance started at 3 600 and yes have papers ontario
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
how much 49 is in canadian
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm sorry, 49 in Canadian? If you're referring to your deposit to the site I can't help you with that because I'm not a site employee. I'm a lawyer in Ontario, just now cleaning up the breakfast dishes.

Why don't you check your account on the site so you can see what's going on there and get back to me?

When you do, tell me the last time you made a payment on the account, and the last time you communicated to CT about it.

And you're certain it's CT, not a collection agency or the bank which administers the credit card program?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's aro collection. There was a lien on my house back approx 2010 and it was for 5000 now its going to small claims on nov2 for 13000 I tried calling them and do not get a reply
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That's unusual. Are you certain that the lien is connected to this debt? The couldn't have got a lien without taking you to court for judgement on the debt. Were you served with documents on that occasion?

So is this most recent claim for an order that the home be sold to discharge the lien?

My point is this: if they already have a lien for this debt then they already have judgement against you for this debt. So they don't need to sue you for an order that you when they already have that. But if they want to collect on the lien they need a court order. Is that what the Plaintiff's Claim is seeking?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
says obtained judgement on 05/31/11 I was served then and lien was placed now its says total due on the judgement 13,821.99 on this date 08/9/16 and i was served small claims paper on 10/11/16 this is for nov 2 says I have to appera and ask why its not paid
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That sounds like it's make sense now, at least.

What exact order are they looking for?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I sent you a copy I checked my acct they took 53.00 all together
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Did you get a copy of my paper
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

OK, the site is US based and operates in US dollars. So whatever deposit you made to the site get's converted by the site after they pull the money in CAN$ from your credit card or account. But if you have questions about that process you have to talk to customer service through your site account; as I said, I'm not a site employee.

Thanks for that attachment, I've looked at it. They already have judgement against you and this is a Notice of Examination. It's a summons to attend at an "examination center", not the court. At the examination center you'll be in a room with a lawyer or paralegal acting for the plaintiff, there will be recording made of the questioning, and you'll be under oath. They'll ask you all sorts of questions about your income and assets and bank accounts, and you'll have to provide a bunch of information and promise to provide more stuff too.

This is how they try to collect judgement.

Now, they just want their money. For them to go through all of this is a hassle for them and costs them money too. So if you make an offer for less than the outstanding amount they will probably take it, especially if the debt is now held by a collection agency.

Get a copy of the original order for judgement against you. They will have got some legal fees, and have have terms in the order for prejudgement interest and post judgement interest. Do the calculations to see if what they say you owe is correct.

Then contact them and make an offer. Start with half, and you have to have the money ready to pay them. If you offer a payment schedule they are less likely to take the offer because they want to close the books on this matter. A bird in the hand and all that. If they won't take half, offer a little more. But remember that they want this to go away too so you needn't go in willing to pay the entire amount.

If you don't have the money, then see the bank about getting a line of credit secured by the property. If you don't get this debt cleared up then the plaintiff will start garnishing everything they can, and can eventually seek an order that your home be sold in order to discharge the lien.

Bankruptcy is an option. If you have a lot of other debt then see a trustee in bankruptcy right away. But CT already has judgement and a lien against your home for security, so getting out of paying them now isn't going to be easy or guaranteed.

Does all of that make sense?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank-you but if I claim bankruptcy will lose correct , I dont want to not pay them I want to but getting a hold of them its hard as they will not return my calls I was ging to offer them 60% but I dont want to go to court as that will bring up more chgs correct
Lawyer: Ulysses101, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

There's no "charges" for criminal law if that's what you mean. But there's interest accruing on the debt under the order, and each step that they have to take for enforcement makes it less likely that they'll accept a lower amount and they can seek an order that you reimburse them for their costs.

Yes, I'm sure that getting hold of them isn't easy. Try email, fax, whatever. Or hire a paralegal to deal with this for you, that won't cost very much.

Anything else about this to discuss? I'm here if you have further question or comment. If we're finished, may I please have a positive service rating? Ratings are how I get credit from the site for helping its customers.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,604
3,604 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ulysses101 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,448 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in
Hi Debra,I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in February and am also planning to apply for a PR shortly. Please let me know if going to Israel has any negative impact on the Canad… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
My question is i had a lien filed against my property
good day my question isi had a lien filed against my property because building a new houseanywaysi just found out there is a lis pendens on the title nowits been well over 30days and also i have been … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group judgement over hundreds of customers. If the court awards them this judgement are they then able to retrieve what they say is owed by me, from bank… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed to them … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
We rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from
Hi we rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from easy homes in surrey by. they picked up the couch on request and when they returned for the bedroom stuff they refused to take it back due t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen in 2013 in South Africa. My hopefully soon to be ex now lives in another African country. How can I divorce him? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I hope you can help. My question is around a business
Hi, I hope you can help. My question is around a business partner that left me high and dry and partnered with another investor. I was the soul financial support for this business venture and my partn… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
In process of refining house to pay off a judgement with
Hi, in process of refining house to pay off a judgement with CIBC. Will be done in three weeks. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan with easy financial, I'm currently undergoing bankruptcy, it's something I've kept secret from my family and fiancé as truthfully it's embarr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our Board of Directors and chairs of different activities in the building use both official languages when posting non-legal information such as c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation in British Columbia. I need to know how to add things to my application, and file to proceed to trail. We have already had our first case c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an employee even if the employee does not agree? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
In need of a lawyer for a first time DUI. Canada. Tried with
Tried with legal aid but just found out my inlay got declined in law * … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a preliminary hearing. I have Union representation who I feel have a conflict of interest. I am desperate to obtain a continuance so that I may… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x