Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

We had a leak from our washer while it wasn't on use. Water

Customer Question
Hi there, We had a leak...
Hi there,
We had a leak from our washer while it wasn't on use. Water spread in a small portion of our hardwood floor and it has to be removed. The leak went in the unit below with some damages. The corporation is telling us that they will fix then charge us. Can they do that? It stated in the lease we were supposed to get insurance before entering but they didn't check if we had insurance or not.
Another thing is the family in unit below is telling us to pay them for two months rent, electricity, includes Bell(phone&cable), the fact of them missing work because they both had to stay home to show the unit to their insurance company. What is our responsibility? The housing corporation? Since we all should have insurance for the unit.
Regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 36 minutes by:
10/28/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,557
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

When you signed your lease did you agree that they could decide who makes repairs when you cause damage?

Are you hoping that you can hire someone to do the repairs so it may cost last? Is that your concern?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We didn't agree on anything. It only stated that we should have insurance
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The housing has their insurance that covered everything but we the tenants should have insurance too. But they did not check if we have insurance or not before entering the unit. Partial fault or ours? The unit below which is claiming an amount to he paid in 5 days if not they will bring it to court. How are we paying their rent, electricity and cable and the fact of them not going to work? Hows our fault
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Whether one has insurance or not it really isn't issue.The fact is that even if the unit below you does have insurance they do not have to put through the insurance company. And, if they did their insurance company would go after you. The reason why is that you are at fault and so you are liable to the unit below.However, if you have insurance your insurance may cover you for this.Does that clarify how the law works?I know that this is not what you wanted to hear but of course you need the correct answer.Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you do not have any follow-up questions then I hope that you feel that I have earned a five star rating however, if you do not believe that I have so far yet earned this rating please do not hesitate to post back and let me know how I can better assist you. Finally, please know that I will always be here for you and that even after you rate me you can still post further follow-up questions later on at no further charge.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How are we responsible for the fact that they want us to pay an amount of rents, cable and the fact of them not going to work
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Which we are responsible of, like they can still pay rent and so on right?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
You are responsible to put them in the position that they would have been in had this not happened.So, if they have to move out and rent elsewhere then you are liable for all the extra costs if they will incur any in so doing. If they are simply being greedy then a court would not find you liable for those extra cost. It depends on the facts. They would have to prove to the court that these extra costs were because of this incident.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,557
102,557 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,557 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while
Hello, I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while working on a customer's project I came into a situation where a very lucrative short term job opportunity came up and so verbally I offere… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
My car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want
my car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want the car back but the repossession company wont give me any information on how much i owe to get the back from them. What can i do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
What happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and
what happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and he is single and leaves the house to his sons … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I am on ceti. I would like to know
I would like to know if I was on certified sick leave, can my employer fill my position behind me with a full time person a week before I was ready to come back to work … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
I want to know about the right to privacy. If a doctor has
I want to know about the right to privacy. If a doctor has the right to show a third party what you discuss in his office, outside of the medical profession. Is this vilaiting a persons human rights? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
I had a Canadian girlfriend deposit $8500.00 into a bank in
I had a Canadian girlfriend deposit $8500.00 into a bank in Quebec because they had favorable rates.There was no loan expressed or implied. Now that person will not give me the money back. She has blo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
My son has been getting dental work done without informing
Hi my son has been getting dental work done without informing me and his girlfriend has been taking him i … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
I'm 65 and start receiving pension as from my -day on
I'm 65 and start receiving pension as from my b-day on October 3rd, 2017. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
The father and I are separated. He's demanding I give my
Hi, so the father and I are separated. He's demanding I give my child's care card number before he signs the passport papers and gives me affidavit of travel. As per are other court orders he only has… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
I just got a Maytag washer that isn't washing well and makes
I just got a Maytag washer that isn't washing well and makes a horrific noise while washing as a consumer you don't know what your getting after you plug it in. Do I have buyers remorse you bet now I … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
Currently the CRA are garnishing my husband 800$/month which
Hi there, currently the CRA are garnishing my husband 800$/month which puts us in the negative of 1000/month what can we do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
I live in Ontario, Canada. I am wondering if I can retain
I live in Ontario, Canada. I am wondering if I can retain two lawyers at the same time, ie, from two different law firms.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
I'm trying to help a friend get a divorce. She is in surrey
He was working with Legal Aide, but they were unable to continue … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
My gas co op in Alberta has just informed me about an
My gas co op in Alberta has just informed me about an invoicing error. A new gas meter was installed in Sept 2014 and was not set properly. They discovered that I was underbilled for my natural gas. A… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
How are you? I have some concern and I want to know if I can
I have some concern and I want to know if I can fight my case … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the
Dear ***** I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the proper rules of the court is there any way that you could advise me on how to do my summons properly please see the two attached I ha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly because I use an air conditioner in summer. We are told that as long as the unit is installed, including winter, we have to pay this amount. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
I filled the application of OSAP and they sent me a letter
hi I filled the application of OSAP and they sent me a letter now . it seems I have answered 2 question by mistake 1. i confirmed that I am a resident of Ontario for 12 months while I was a resident o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,557 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x