How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to know what the Statute of Limitations is regarding

Customer Question

I need to know what the Statute of Limitations is regarding assault causing bodily harm
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I am in Canada
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The local police department told my daughter that they won't go into a place of business to make an arrest.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

Hello, thank you for the question.

When did this assault happen?

Why do you think that the police aren't pursuing this?

Is it a domestic assault situation?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My daughter was assaulted in December 2015.
She received a file number but was told that they don't arrest people at their place of business anymore.
She was assaulted by a friend.
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 8 months ago.

Were the police called at the time of the assault?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No, my daughter reported the assault the next morning.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
All I wanted to know is if there is a time limit on the Statute of Limitations. Do you have an answer for me?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Are you still here?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
If I don't hear from you within 5 minutes...I would like a refund.
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 8 months ago.

I'm here. I'm sorry that I didn't get back to you earlier this afternoon, but I was busy with a client and then had to go out to serve some documents. I'm not a site employee, I'm a lawyer in private practise and I look at the website and my questions from my home or office when I have spare time.

I'll answer you tonight, and hope that you'll be satisfied and rate the service positively so that I get credit from the site for helping you. But you're free to ask the site for a refund too, of course. You do that by contacting customer service from your account, or if you tell me to I'll ask the site for you.

Can you tell me what you know about the assault? Were there any injuries, or any weapons or objects used?

Related Canada Law Questions