Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I RECEIVED A NOTICE ON MY DOOR TODAY THAT I NEED TO REMOVE

Customer Question
ONE OF MY DOGS AS...
I RECEIVED A NOTICE ON MY DOOR TODAY THAT I NEED TO REMOVE ONE OF MY DOGS AS THE CONDO ONLY ALLOWS ONE PET PER UNIT. I HAVE PURCHASE THE CONDO. CAN THEY MAKE ME GET RID OF MY DOG - ONE IS 15 1/2 YEARS OLD AND THE OTHER IS 11 YEARS OLD WITH AN ENLARGED HEART. BOTH DONT HAVE MUCH LONGER TO GO, HOWEVER I DO NOT WANT TO PUT ONE OF THEM DOWN WHEN THERE IS NO REASON...SEEMS KINDA CRUEL TO ME. I HAVE BEEN GIVEN UNTIL NOVEMBER 11TH TO DISPOSE OF ONE OF THEM...YIKES - THE WORDING WAS KINDA RUDE
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: BRAMPTON, ONTARIO
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO - THATS IT
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
10/26/2016
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,609
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am sorry to hear that this is happening.

Did you know that the condo had a by-law about one pet only before you bought it?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Then I am not quite sure why you believe you can have two dogs.

Do others have two dogs?

Please explain a bit more.

Did you just move in?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just moved in on September 24th of this year..... I am not sure if anyone else has 2 dogs because I don't know anyone
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So did you not understand that these by-laws were enforceable?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, lots of people have dogs and Superintendant saw the two dogs first day we moved in and said nothing
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If lots of people have two dogs then you will be OK as the law is that all owners have to be treated the same.

But if all these owners have one dog, which means they are enforcing the by-law fairly and consistently then the can and in fact must enforce it in you case and in that case they will start fining you and the fines will increase and then they will register a lien if you don't pay them and can take steps to have the condo seized and sold.

You can say that you were not advised that the by-law was enforceable and that the dogs, especially the one, are old and sick and will die soon and ask for some time but they do not have to give it to you.

I am sorry to have to give you this news.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,609
102,609 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,609 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and knock on the house roof. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
We are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's
we are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's Ins co. are we allowed to deal directly with the owner of the vehicle and demand payment from him. reason we do not want to deal with said … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
Just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to
just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to cancel. how? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
My tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is
my tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is in the hospital and has cancer.She will be home soon but she has no job.What should i do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse to sell the house to get my half even if he doesn't want to. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of
Hello, I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of foreclosure, foreclosure laws specifically for Alberta, Canada, and all this in relation to bankruptcy. One question in particular which may m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
Can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law
can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law stating that under condos owners are prohibited to renting out their condos or is this against the human rights code thanks … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is sponsoring American wife. Wife has some family members residing in Canada without status currently. One of the documents we have to fill out asks f… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
At the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made
good evening, at the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made several mistakes resulting in lawyer fee about $700.00 plus other expenses of $100 is there a time limit to recover my expenses, … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax refund … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
When we immigrated we signed declaration for non
Hi.when we immigrated we signed declaration for non accompanying child for my husbands kids from first marriage.we couldn't include them in file because their mother didn't want to provide documents.n… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
I received a notice of authority to file suit and I am not
Hi there, I received a notice of authority to file suit and I am not sure if its a legal document. Its from a debt collector … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
My wife has exaggerated our situation to work friends which
My wife has exaggerated our situation to work friends which led to one of them phoning the police. After which my wife told them some pretty crazy and mostly untrue stories that led to me being arrrst… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,125 satisfied customers
I have a situation. I sold my car through private sale on
Hi I have a situation. I sold my car through private sale on Craigslist and the buyer is now telling me they are having problems with the vehicle. (Within 1 day) I'm wondering what I am liable for? Th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
I'm in Saskatchewan and am wondering what the term "the
I'm in Saskatchewan and am wondering what the term "the defendant has waived presentment for demand, payment, protest and notice of protest and dishonour." means. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
I have a dog breeder friend who shows her dogs and is being
Hi. I have a dog breeder friend who shows her dogs and is being slandered by other competitors. This is negatively impacting her reputation. She wants to know how she can hold them accountable to stop… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
I am a superior court justice outside Quebec. (I was born
Hello, I am a superior court justice outside Quebec. (I was born and raised in Montreal.) My mother has advanced dementia and her family physician has written a letter saying she is incompetent. My 86… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
I have a question about buyers remorse with a contract that
I have a question about buyers remorse with a contract that doesn't have any wording regarding cancellation … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,609 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x