How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tina, I am using my friends computer but would like some

Customer Question

hello tina, I am using my friends computer but would like some legal advise, I have been on this site many times before but now I need a lawyer who is the best at corporate/real estate and estate laws who can answer a question or two I have and I need these answers in 10 minutes, is that do-able?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I am in Toronto Canada, a province not a state
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not really its been discussed at length but is too one sided to ever get negotiated adequately at least for one side's 50 percent interests.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: is it a canadian lawyer with all the expertise in these 3 area's
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 10 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Debra replied 10 months ago.

Do you still want to go ahead?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
you said you couldn't respond tI'll tomorrow
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
oh.....you didn't know I was the same person. okay I will request a refund
People offering legal advise shouldn't contradict themselves should they?
Expert:  Debra replied 10 months ago.

I don't know what you mean. I did answer your other post but didn't at that point know that you posted twice.

I don't know what you mean about contradicting myself.

I am on vacation trying to help. I am online now and will be a bit, as much as I can, until I board the plane. I cannot work on the plane as we are not provided with an option to pay for wifi unfortunately. I arrived home at midnight Ontario time.

But I have helped you in the past as I saw now too so I am surprised you are taking this approach with me especially since you know from the other post I am actually trying to help while on my vacation.

I will opt out and you can get your refund or work with someone else.

Related Canada Law Questions